1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Двадцять одне кафе"

"Двадцять одне кафе"

Translation:Twenty-one cafés

November 17, 2017

5 Comments


Comrade_Lydia

What is the difference between один and одне?


deniko

one - один - behaves kind on like an adjective in Ukrainian and changes according to the noun gender.

One cafe = Одне кафе (кафе - середнього роду, neuter)

One sofa = Один диван (диван - чоловічого роду, masculine)

One hen = Одна курка (курка - жіночого роду, feminine)

It behaves like this even in compound numbers, like twenty-one, one hundred and one.

So,

101 cafes = Сто одне кафе

101 sofas = Сто один диван

101 hens = Сто одна курка

Hope that helps, let me know if you need more examples.


Fritz213386

Me too I'm confused, more examples pleas


Daviditsme

Twenty one pilots

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.