"Двадцять одне кафе"

Translation:Twenty-one cafés

November 17, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlleX668056

"Двадцять" voice input engine does not reconize my voice in 4 exercise


astrofelidae

What is the difference between один and одне?


deniko

one - один - behaves kind of like an adjective in Ukrainian and changes according to the noun gender.

One cafe = Одне кафе (кафе - середнього роду, neuter)

One sofa = Один диван (диван - чоловічого роду, masculine)

One hen = Одна курка (курка - жіночого роду, feminine)

It behaves like this even in compound numbers, like twenty-one, one hundred and one.

So,

101 cafes = Сто одне кафе

101 sofas = Сто один диван

101 hens = Сто одна курка

Hope that helps, let me know if you need more examples.


Fritz213386

Me too I'm confused, more examples pleas


Daviditsme

Twenty one pilots


aestemie

yaas, двадцять один пілот

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.