"Двадцять одне кафе"

Translation:Twenty-one cafés

November 17, 2017

3 Comments


Lydia_Kurnia_P

What is the difference between один and одне?

November 17, 2017

deniko

one - один - behaves kind on like an adjective in Ukrainian and changes according to the noun gender.

One cafe = Одне кафе (кафе - середнього роду, neuter)

One sofa = Один диван (диван - чоловічого роду, masculine)

One hen = Одна курка (курка - жіночого роду, feminine)

It behaves like this even in compound numbers, like twenty-one, one hundred and one.

So,

101 cafes = Сто одне кафе

101 sofas = Сто один диван

101 hens = Сто одна курка

Hope that helps, let me know if you need more examples.

November 17, 2017

Fritz213386

Me too I'm confused, more examples pleas

September 25, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.