"I am thinking of her."

Translation:J'ai une pensée pour elle.

November 17, 2017

36 Comments


zaheershaik

Why not - je pense pour elle? Isn't - J'ai une pensée pour elle - past tense = I thought about her.

November 17, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

No, it is not past tense. Pensée here is a feminine noun meaning "thought" or (way of) "thinking". It is always constructed using avoir not être, similar to stating your age etc:

J'ai trente ans → "I am 30 years old" (Lit "I have 30 years")
J'ai faim → "I am hungry" (Lit "I have hunger")
J'ai soit → "I am thirsty" (Lit "I have thirst")
and
J'ai une pensée pour elle → "I am thinking of her" (Lit "I have a thought for her").

I would have thought it could also be constructed as Je pense à elle.

NB: Penser à does not take a preceding COI pronoun if the object of à is a person. It takes à + a disjunctive (stressed) pronoun.

I'd appreciate any corrections or clarifications. Merci.

November 17, 2017

mammad99

Thumbs up. I am in agreement with most of what you said. Only one tiny clarification about the COI pronoun since you asked. Just that the peculiarity about the verb penser (penser à, penser de) applies to every object, both living or inanimate . It has nothing to do with the transitivity of the verb neither. As you correctly pointed out one cannot say "je lui pense " and has to say je pense à elle or je pense à ma voiture. on the contrary, one can say "je lui demande, je l'appelle (transitive), je lui telephone (intransitive), je l'ai pris au garage (inanimate) ... etc.

November 17, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

But, am I correct to assume that, if we are referring to quelque chose, we can use the structure J'y pense for "I am thinking of it" ? Merci.

November 18, 2017

mammad99

Thanks for the rectification. you are absolutely correct. I have learned not to make comments next time in a rush or when exhausted. here is a lingot!

November 18, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Merci de la clarification. And, yeah, I stuff up all the time when either in a rush &/or tired. :)

November 19, 2017

chriswalli8

Qu'est ce que c'est, 'a COI pronoun'?

September 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

COI is complément d'objet indirect. In English grammar terms, an indirect object.

September 24, 2018

aussie3931

Hi mammad99. I hope you don't mind a correction to your post. It is my understanding that one cannot end a sentence with the word 'neither'. It should read: 'It has nothing to do with the transitivity of the verb either'. Here is a reference: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/186875/neither-vs-either-in-a-negative-statement Bon courage !

January 20, 2019

UmaObasi

I would have thought it could also be "Je pense à elle"

April 7, 2018

mammad99

I just got an email from Duo informing me Je pense à elle is going to be accepted as a correct answer

November 18, 2017

georgeoftruth

Great. Nice to be able to confirm that the email is really automatic. Thanks for the report.

November 18, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Merci !

November 18, 2017

mckimjan

Could 'j'ai des pensees pour elle" be correct (with the correct accent in pensees, of course).

December 10, 2017

georgeoftruth

"Une pensée" is enough when thinking about a person.

December 10, 2017

mckimjan

to me, thinking about a person (singular) usually means having many separate thoughts (plural) about that person.

December 11, 2017

Lisaskier

It is now accepted :] I am surprised though as I didn't think you could have "à" followed by a word beginning with a vowel "Elle" .

18/3/18

March 18, 2018

mammad99

Je pense à elle was not accepted. I reported it.

Actually "J'ai une pensée pour elle " translates back to "I have a thought for her," which is not quite the same thing. Even assuming that one wanted to argue it, that still would not preclude the first response being correct as well.

November 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The drop-down list of possible translations for "of" in this sentence doesn't even mention "à" or "pour".

    November 25, 2017

georgeoftruth

    It does now. As with some reverse sentences, it's not easy to map back the hints to less common sentence constructions. "Je pense à elle" would be the most straightforward translation of "I am thinking of her."

    December 10, 2017

jmscott43

    I wrote, "je pensée d'elle." Is there a reason why "d'" can not be used?

    November 29, 2017

georgeoftruth
    • "Je pense de" means "I have an opinion about"
    • "Je pense à" means "I have in my mind"
    • You also do not have a proper verb form in your translation.
    December 10, 2017

thetomgentry

    Why does « Je lui pense » not work?

    December 16, 2017

georgeoftruth

    That is not the proper form, I'm afraid, as "penser à" does not allow for an indirect object pronoun to precede it. So when you use "penser à" + person, it must remain in that form.

    December 16, 2017

krista189497

    why not " j'ai une pensee d'elle"...

    March 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    "To have a thought for someone" → avoir une pensée pour quelqu'un is a fixed expression.

    March 2, 2018

JonasTranc1

    Why can't I use "J'y pense."?

    March 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    That means "I am thinking of it".

    With certain verbs y replaces the preposition à when its object is an idea or thing, but not a person. Some of these verbs are penser à, réfléchir à, s'intéresser à, répondre à, participer à.

    When these verbs are followed by a person, the disjunctive pronoun needs to be used, in this case elle.
    "Je pense à elle " is an accepted response.

    March 17, 2018

JonasTranc1

    Thank you :)

    March 17, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    Pas de problème.

    March 17, 2018

chriswalli8

    The version I have gives a word bank without the correct words. There does not seem to be a way of reporting this.

    August 26, 2018

georgeoftruth

    The computer requires you to form either of the following translations:

    • J'ai une pensée pour elle.
    • Je pense à elle.
    August 27, 2018

lmparis49

    what about: j'y la pense

    October 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

    Not correct. You have used two pronouns to refer to the same object. Also, you cannot use "y" to refer to a person. In this case, you must keep the "à" and the stressed pronoun "elle" after the verb "pense".

    October 2, 2018

Drrudslk

    I think it would be nice to always translate directly so as to understand the construction.

    September 23, 2018

ChimeziriN

    Je pense à elle

    January 18, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.