"如果你来北京,你一定要去故宫。"

Translation:If you come to Beijing, you must go to The Forbidden City.

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


Julestheman

There there thereare too many the's in this sentence!

November 17, 2017

KX3.

There is only one that is part of a noun now: "If you come to Beijing, you must go to The Forbidden City."
To be fair, capitalisation of said noun shouldn't be so strictly enforced in light of Duolingo's leniency in other examples.

September 25, 2018

whiskers3

I concur

November 21, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"if you come to beijing, you definitely should go to the forbidden city" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 24, 2017

am.chen

There should only be one "the" before "Forbidden City." It should accept "you must go to The Forbidden City" or "you must go to the Forbidden City."

November 20, 2017

sarefo

fixed

November 28, 2017

liubode

Where the "the The" is should only be a "the"

November 25, 2017

Hedwigechouette

haha, I was being lazy and didn't capitalise anything, so it rejected "if you come to beijing you must go to the forbidden city", but only for not capitalising "The"

November 24, 2017

ASZ18101849

I don't think capitalizing "the" is necessary. And I thought Duolingo doesn't care about capitalization in the answer anyways?

December 22, 2018

Russel3796

There wasn't a "Beijing" block!

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.