"请问,洗手间在哪儿?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

November 17, 2017

12 Comments


brbonner

Because this can be an urgent need under certain circumstances, it may be helpful to know that another commonly used word for toilet/restroom/bathroom/washroom/W.C. is 厕所 (cèsuǒ).

November 25, 2017

Ilya57484

Not in my house...

April 16, 2018

Zealot20

I think washroom is more suitable then bathroom.

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

What does “washroom” mean to you? “Bathroom” is a very fitting translation for most American dialects of English at least, where it, like Chinese 洗手间 is a euphemism for the room where the toilet is.

November 17, 2017

nao312626

Excuse me, where is the toilet? Accepted

March 19, 2018

SunnyWu46376

If you forget the Chinese word for bathroom you probably have more luck asking where the toilet is in English. Almost all bathroom signs in China is labeled either with Wash Closet or Toilet so most Chinese probably know it by English.

April 4, 2019

gasuguitan

So "哪儿" translates to both "where" and "there"?

July 21, 2018

SantaRPG

哪儿 (nǎr) is where 那儿(nàr) is there

August 4, 2018

51jaILDb

am I the only one to say "where are the toilets" ?

August 19, 2018

JessicaMcC271446

That's a British English vs Amerifan vs Canadian vs everywhere else thing. Some say toilets / bathroom / washroom / restroom. It all means the same.

February 28, 2019

TellTheSeal

不在我的家!

March 3, 2019

MichelleTr160362

The problem asking for the bathroom in Australia (in a private house) is that you may get pointed in the direction of the bathroom not the toilet. They are often separate here. (Although if you're a Yank, we'll assume you want the toilet.)

March 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.