"请问,洗手间在哪儿?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

November 17, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brbonner

Because this can be an urgent need under certain circumstances, it may be helpful to know that another commonly used word for toilet/restroom/bathroom/washroom/W.C. is 厕所 (cèsuǒ).


GretaAngel1

Yes, I was taught at school that 厕所 means bathroom


brandizzi

Thanks, exactly what I came here to check.


MichelleTr160362

The problem asking for the bathroom in Australia (in a private house) is that you may get pointed in the direction of the bathroom not the toilet. They are often separate here. (Although if you're a Yank, we'll assume you want the toilet.)


[deactivated user]

    According to dictionaries: 洗手间 (xǐshǒujiān) = wash (hand) room; 洗 (xǐ) = to wash, 手 (shǒu) = hand, 间 (jiān) = room


Timic123

    Is there any difference between 洗手间 and 厕所?


captlu1

    厕所 is more colloquial, 洗手间 is more formal and polite. When asking strangers in public, it's preferred to use 洗手间


sakurakrys

    In formal class, they teach ce4suo3 as the restroom. I've never heard of this version.


Den_hvalrossen

    "洗手间" technically translates to "hand washing station", but "厕所" (ce4suo3) also works.


TellTheSeal

    不在我的家!


Zealot20

    I think washroom is more suitable then bathroom.


AbunPang

    What does “washroom” mean to you? “Bathroom” is a very fitting translation for most American dialects of English at least, where it, like Chinese 洗手间 is a euphemism for the room where the toilet is.


FlawyerLawyer

    Washroom is used in Canada.


Ilya57484

    Not in my house...


51jaILDb

    am I the only one to say "where are the toilets" ?


JessicaMcC271446

    That's a British English vs Amerifan vs Canadian vs everywhere else thing. Some say toilets / bathroom / washroom / restroom. It all means the same.


choryc

    卫生间 (Wèi shēng jiān) can we use this?


Ant.H

    Does 洗手间 here mean the actual bathroom or the toilet?


terroristpeanut

    The room where the toilet is


OlegSkydiv

    I am surprised that "where is a bathroom" was not accepted as a right sentence...


brandizzi

    You forgot the "Excuses me" part.


MitchBales1

    Sure would be nice to know the difference between "where" and "there"


Mariayeojin

    where is 哪儿 there is 那儿 You're welcome :)


Aidan532133

    toilet should be accepted


tieayi

    bathroom is the place for bath right? are you going to bath at toilet???


TellTheSeal

    If bathroom is the place for bath, then is toilet the place for toil? are you going to toil at the toilet? try prune juice. After you toil in the toilet, you can rest in the restroom, since restroom is the place for rest, but the Captain doesn't want you to come aboard the ship, because of what you might do to the poop deck. If latrine is the place for lats, why is there no chin up bar? Living room is the place to live, so dining room is the place to die? Dining room cannot be the place for dining: the atrium is the place where we ate. Sure: we cooked potatoes in a pot, so we cooked carrots in a car. If Ella Fitzgerald married Darth Vader, would the place for her be the elevator? that's one way to move up. Forum is the place for, um - what? Conservatory is the place for conservatives, and library is the place for liberals? Coat room is the place for coats, but vestibule is the place for vests, and cloakroom is the place for cloaks; so is pantry the place for pants? no wonder Frank Lloyd Wright became an architect: he needed all four. Why aren't apartments apart? houses are apart; apartments should be togetherments. Is condominium the place for apartments that have been condemned? (that's right: as I approached the end of the sentence, I went another direction, because direction would put me in a place that was dire). The rectory should be condemned: it's wrecked. I bought a two story house: the real estate agent gave me one story when I was looking at the place, but after I signed, he gave me another story altogether. Isn't driveway the place for drive and parkway the place for park? so why do we park in the driveway but drive on the parkway? Is highway the place for high? tell that to the police officer who pulls you over. The bowling alley is a narrow street for storing bowls. The auditorium is where you get audited. Our fastest swimmer on the swim team just got injured, so now we need a bigger pool: the swimming coach said he'd have to send in a sub. Pi r squared? no: pie are round; cornbread are square.


KX3.

    Nice, this made me smile. Did you make it all up or what are your sources? :)


viktorine.k

    Don’t you have other things to do?


FlawyerLawyer

    Wow, I liked your comment.


Markta122635

    Why can´t I say : Excuse me, where is bathroom. ? Is there some difference? Thanks


FlawyerLawyer

    Hi, the "the" is necessary before "bathroom".

    You would always say "Where's the bathroom?" "Where's the car?" "Where's the loo?", but you'd never ask "Where's bathroom?" "Where's car?" "Where's loo?" unless there is someone called "bathroom", then you'd say "Where's Bathroom?" but that'd be a weird name. XD


LukeSchemb2

    请问,洗手间在哪?


Mayrji

    I dropped the "the" Go flagged


yleku

    im on pc and therefore don't have the caracters but the , isn't offered as an option when u choose to use the word bank, so it counted my answer as wrong even though it wasn't (i checked) because of that....

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.