1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请问,洗手间在哪儿?"

"请问,洗手间在哪儿?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

November 17, 2017

21 Comments


brbonner

Because this can be an urgent need under certain circumstances, it may be helpful to know that another commonly used word for toilet/restroom/bathroom/washroom/W.C. is 厕所 (cèsuǒ).


GretaAngel1

Yes, I was taught at school that 厕所 means bathroom


MichelleTr160362

The problem asking for the bathroom in Australia (in a private house) is that you may get pointed in the direction of the bathroom not the toilet. They are often separate here. (Although if you're a Yank, we'll assume you want the toilet.)


gasuguitan

So "哪儿" translates to both "where" and "there"?


SantaRPG

哪儿 (nǎr) is where 那儿(nàr) is there


ruziskey2283

Tones arenʼt that important; I can just skip them/s


smeylie

... its totally different thingvif notfor the tones. I recommend you to learn them cause itll be difficult afterwards to relearn every thing


nao312626

Excuse me, where is the toilet? Accepted


Ilya57484

Not in my house...


51jaILDb

am I the only one to say "where are the toilets" ?


JessicaMcC271446

That's a British English vs Amerifan vs Canadian vs everywhere else thing. Some say toilets / bathroom / washroom / restroom. It all means the same.


TellTheSeal

不在我的家!


choryc

卫生间 (Wèi shēng jiān) can we use this?


Ant.H

Does 洗手间 here mean the actual bathroom or the toilet?


JEP33

According to dictionaries: 洗手间 (xǐshǒujiān) = wash (hand) room; 洗 (xǐ) = to wash, 手 (shǒu) = hand, 间 (jiān) = room


sakurakrys

In formal class, they teach ce4suo3 as the restroom. I've never heard of this version.


OlegSkydiv

I am surprised that "where is a bathroom" was not accepted as a right sentence...


Timic123

Is there any difference between 洗手间 and 厕所?


captlu1

厕所 is more colloquial, 洗手间 is more formal and polite. When asking strangers in public, it's preferred to use 洗手间


Iaptbal

Does anyone have an idea why 情问,洗手间在哪儿 is not accepted.


captlu1

there's a typo. 情(qing2) 请(qing3)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.