"周末我经常一个人骑自行车。"

Translation:I usually go cycling alone on weekends.

November 17, 2017

28 Comments


Julestheman

"I often ride a bicycle by myself on the weekend" was rejected...

November 17, 2017

jaegerhenry

So was "I often go cycling alone on the weekend."

November 19, 2017

KX3.

often is more 时常, but it isn't wrong.

September 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

In my experience, Duo has trouble understanding that "on the weekend" and "on weekends" can be synonymous, e.g. in a sentence such as this one, where the verb is in the simple present, especially when there's an adverb such as "usually".

While this could be a function of the newness of the Chinese course, the French course has suffered from the same problem for as long as I've been on Duolingo (2.5 years at the time of this comment).

February 26, 2018

frankduo99

I often ride my bike by my self on the weekend.

said correct answer was same except: myself, and weekends

January 15, 2018

DBf9DF

"Usually" would be better translated as 平常 whereas 经常 is more closely synonymous with 常常 meaning "often" or "frequently" https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22changchang%22_and_%22jingchang%22

March 7, 2018

BZH1423

Slightly related question, are 平常 and 一般 synonymous?

August 12, 2018

KX3.

They're similar, although I'd probably translate them as normally and keep 经常 as usually.

September 20, 2018

DaveLommen

Instead of posting all this here in the comments, just suggest these answers at the correct spot!

February 20, 2018

KX3.

We do both, reporting and discussing.

September 20, 2018

BrendanKav1

On the weekend I usually go cycling by myself

April 15, 2018

Jamie720093

at the weekends should also be accepted

November 22, 2017

GregCannon2

This isn't grammatical in English.

February 19, 2018

jyoung40217

I think they use "at the weekend" instead of "on the weekend" in British English.

February 22, 2018

hq4

On weekends I often go bike riding by myself.

December 16, 2017

RobMac

On the weekend I normally go bike riding alone.

January 13, 2018

DebbieJust

Why 'my bike' instead of 'a bike'?

February 9, 2018

Cafeconchurro

It corrected me to say "at weekends I usually go cycling by myself." There is no report button for the English sentence being unnatural or wrong, so I'm reporting it here.

February 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

If you're concerned about "at weekends", it's not wrong; it's British English, as is "at the weekend", whereas "on weekends" and "on the weekend" are North American English (generally speaking).

February 26, 2018

DebbieJust

I usually ride my bicycle alone on the weekends. This was rejected. And do you want to know what the answer was supposed to be according to Duolingo? "I usually ride my BIKE alone on the weekends" Really? really? I get called out for spelling out bicycle????

March 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Just report it so it can be added to the database. Pretty sure it's nothing personal. ;-)

March 13, 2018

BrendanKav1

I don't know. I think that Duolingo is picking on DebbieJust on purpose.

March 29, 2018

xhuotzu

"On weekends, I often go biking by myself" was also rejected...

March 24, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"On the weekends, I often ride a bicycle alone." should be accepted. Duolingo wants "my bike" in lieu of "a bicycle".

Similarly, for "On the weekends, I usually ride my bicycle alone." Duolingo wants "bike" in lieu of "bicycle".

May 31, 2018

jamtintraders

"I usually go bike riding on my own on weekends" s/be accepted

July 11, 2018

Jan922423

"bicycling" was marked wrong

January 31, 2019

Jan922423

so was "I usually go ride a bicycle alone on the weekend"

January 31, 2019

ChaosScroll

piece of ❤❤❤❤!

March 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.