"어느 와인이 가장 씁니까?"

Translation:Which wine is the most bitter?

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


MariamaSey

"Which is the most bitter wine?" Is not correct?

November 17, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

That would be "어느 것이 가장 쓴 와인입니까?"

August 10, 2018

Charu653795

Same question!

July 16, 2018

josueetcom

You're using which as a noun whereas the problem uses it as a determiner or noun modifier

April 13, 2019

LQNRiIS9

"Which is the most bitter wine?" should also be acceptable. In fact, though, "most bitter" is less common than "bitterest".

May 9, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod
  1. "Which is the most bitter wine?" and "Which wine is the most bitter?" are different questions. Imagine there are two boxes which you can't see through, and one of them has the bitterest wine in it and the other has the sweetest honey. Now you would ask "Which is the most bitter wine?", but not "Which wine is the most bitter?"

  2. That possibly depends on where you're from. Personally I prefer most bitter.

August 10, 2018

DanielCoward

Does Korean have varied intensifiers like English?

Like how we often use more/most but sometimes we use the -er -est suffixes.

Or does Korean stick to just using 가장?

July 25, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both "more" and "-er" are just "더", and "(the) most" and "-est" are just "가장".

August 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.