"어느 와인이 가장 씁니까?"

Translation:Which wine is the most bitter?

November 17, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MariamaSey

"Which is the most bitter wine?" Is not correct?


Ash-Fred

That would be "어느 것이 가장 쓴 와인입니까?"


FreyanBram

Okay thank you!


josueetcom

You're using which as a noun whereas the problem uses it as a determiner or noun modifier


KaluluShey

If you are a native English speaker you would understand that we don't really use the word bitter to describe wine. However as this is a translation issue I am assuming like most phrases this does not have a direct translation that would make sense to English speakers. I do understand the meaning of the phrase in English but the question then remain is this an actual phrase you can use In Korean In other words to refer to wines as bitter rather than dry. 어는 와인 가장 씁니까. Is this phrase correct in Korean?


han931026

The most bitter


LQNRiIS9

"Which is the most bitter wine?" should also be acceptable. In fact, though, "most bitter" is less common than "bitterest".


Ash-Fred
  1. "Which is the most bitter wine?" and "Which wine is the most bitter?" are different questions. Imagine there are two boxes which you can't see through, and one of them has the bitterest wine in it and the other has the sweetest honey. Now you would ask "Which is the most bitter wine?", but not "Which wine is the most bitter?"

  2. That possibly depends on where you're from. Personally I prefer most bitter.


Kiklmor

I'm sorry, I don't understand that example. In both cases, 'most' is used to augment bitter and 'bitter' is used to describe the wine. I still see these two question formats as interchangeable. Can you give another example?


Ash-Fred

The latter question implies that both boxes contain wine.


FreyanBram

But in the context where you are in a place with lots of wine, it's okay to say both "Which is the most bitter wine?" and "Which wine is the most bitter?", right? I think both will yield the same answer. I also think that most people would think of this specific situation when translating this Korean sentence into English which would probably get them (including me) wrong.

But I think I now understand that those two should be structured differently simply because of your given situation. Thank you for that!


Bernard_Gang

I dont really think so. Using "The most bitter wine" as one phrase without a comparison like that is pretty archaic.

Using "Which is the most bitter wine" to ask which one of the wines is the bitterest is way more common.


YoongisWif12

여러분 불평하지 말라고 했어요 ㅠㅠ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.