1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们的哥哥很矮。"

"他们的哥哥很矮。"

Translation:Their older brother is short.

November 17, 2017

74 Comments


JamesWongLife

The audio isnt too good for this sentence.


cwmccabeMD

I've reported this many times but no change. It probably takes longer to fix audio files than fixing answer sets. In this case, the word AI, sounds like UH-AI to me.


NishantKid1

it sounds like ta men de ge ge he-BAIY


saltypajamacat

it sounds like they are saying "their older brother is very white" cuz "bai" means white lol


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, the audio is a software thing (computer code) so they can't just replace the "bad parts" to fix it like they can with the answer sets.


cjeffcoatjr

It isn't, but there's a rather important tone rule regarding two consecutive 3rd tones. When you have 2 consecutive 3rd tones - i.e. 很矮 - you pronounce the first with a 2nd tone. Ergo, 很矮 becomes hén-矮.

I don't mean to say that the audio here is perfect, but to enlongate the pronunciation into literally "很" "矮" would still be incorrect.


jwinpisinger

Is it 100% necessary to say "older brother"? I understand the difference between 哥哥 and 弟弟, but we don't always make the distinction in English.


AbaddonWan

No, in English, we just use brother, in Chinese, we distinguish them.


MattZ484734

There is already a word for brothers, it's 兄弟, xiong1di4, so I would assume that when they use 哥哥 or 弟弟, that it would put an emphasis on the brother's age.


Andrew-Lin

I think you can omit "elder" or "younger" when translating into English because we tell "哥哥" and "弟弟" whenever the age is known, not just for emphasis. "兄弟" is rather not common to refer to your family.
And according to my experiences, if you really forgot whether it is "哥哥" or "弟弟" of someone, you'd rather ask first, but not just use "兄弟." This is cultural thing.


CallMeDPP

Definitely, but learners need to know there's a difference between 哥哥 and 弟弟, so Duolingo makes the English translation has the distinction between older and younger.


ChiNane

Learners mainly need to know that the relative she is important in Chinese culture whereas in western it usually is only emphasized when it's relevant to the topic at hand. So leaving out older/younger is actually beneficial to stress the difference.


Shaun419566

If you don't translate as elder older bother how does the app know that you know what it means. And when you speak in China you have to address people in this way. Can't go around asking Which brother? And who's the oldest? They tell you at the very beginning.


Monique666583

Hi, the audio for the last character, 矮, is a bit off at the beginning. Would it be possible to have a different recording for this sentence? Thank you!


wilsonjwcs

Audio is terrible on this one. It sounds very artificial.


JEM1961

Ok, why is leaving out "very" wrong. Hen is necessary to connect the adjective. So why can't the meaning he their older brother is short?


CreoleBoi

This question keeps getting lost in the madness so I'll ask it again hoping to get a native speaker's response. Not too far back and again in the preface of this lesson, we are taught that 很 does not necessarily men very. It is even said , more or less, that most times you see it it will not mean 'very' so why is "My older brother is short" incorrect here?


CreoleBoi

Correction... "Their older brother is short"


Spuddy15

The explanation I saw elsewhere suggests that, if you used hen here, the question would mean something like "is their older brother very short" with "very short" or "short" being the presumed answers.


KatieWatt

Why isn't this "Their older brother is VERY short" ? 很 is very right? But often I find that the 'very' in the English translation is omitted? Anyone know the rule about this?


yarrite

hen3 can just be used to link adjectives to the nouns they describe -- it doesn't necessary mean "very". usually feichang is used to indicate the sense of "very", i believe


WaaDoku

So you are saying 很 must be used or else the sentence is grammatically wrong?


Gabrielle145359

Yes, that is correct.


chetlin

It's not grammatically incorrect to leave out 很 but it is stylistically incorrect. It sounds very wrong to almost everyone to leave out the adverb but it's not strictly required. For example "你矮" as a sentence by itself grammatically is ok and Chinese people will say that, but they will also say it sounds VERY weird.


domsalazar0

On another exercise, I got dinged for a typo because I left off "very" for 很 (adjective). But now here they decided not to translate it with "very"... Is there a trick to this? Or did Duolingo mess up in the other exercise?


Iwilleatyouall

A year ago and they still haven't fixed it.


friggin_sirenKev

audio sound like bai at the ending anyone else like me


Andrew-Lin

他們的哥哥很矮。
Besides, 矮 is the opposite word for "tall." The opposite word for "long(长/長, cháng)" is "短(simp. =trad., duǎn)"


Tematrilia

It would be nice to get all characters, that will be used in each lesson, introduced first in a nice big font.


friggin_sirenKev

Isn't the audio a bit broken?


BasiaBojar

I don't get it. I typed "their older brother is short" but it says "their older brother is VERY short". As far as I know "很" doesn't neccessarily mean very, it just means that thing has a certain trait. 非常 is the "real" very. So I don't understand why my answer is incorrect.


RossWS

Again, sound file too short here. Difficult and unnatural when listening (ai/short)


Winston298006

While Chinese distinguishes between older and younger brothers and sisters, note that cousins and even friends can also be called “brothers” or “sisters,” especially 哥哥 and 姐姐. Also, 帅哥 means a "handsome man," often not one's real brother, while 空姐 means "stewardess." (The literal translation of the unisex "flight attendant" is rare in Chinese because they are usually young women in China, as in many other Asian countries.)


WaaDoku

I still don't quite understand when the use of 是 is necessary. Would 他们的哥哥是很矮。be wrong? Or does the 很 in this case have the same function as 是?


ReisenII

You don't use 是 when the phrase describes a quality with an adjective, instead you put 很 to connect the adjective instead of the verb "to be", like you do in English. The adjective basically is the predicate of the sentence without the verb. This is explained in the Tips and notes of the Greetings 2 section.


AgoEK

This would be a lot easier in traditional characters for me. Does Duolingo have or plan to have a traditional characters version?? Tha ls!


SteveCarre3

can someone write the pinyin for 矮?


SheenaBastet

ǎi

Google translate gives pinyin if you need ^^


NishantKid1

did anyone else get the weird voiceover?


lin709549

where did they introduce the word 'short' before putting it in this sentence?


Jim70635

Yes, they never introduced it. Just started to use it... and the audio is usually terrible - sounds like the word is being spoken under water... doesn't sound like "ai" at all!


Tsen107548

Have you tried reading the lesson before hand?


4b7R

即便要区分哥哥弟弟也是用elder吧,再说本来也不分。


duxtuxidrruszr

Isn't the audio a bit broken


JustinGu4

brother can also mean older or yuonger


Rex157274

up till now the correct translation has been "Their older brother is short". For "very short" I would expect 非常 to be used.


Iough

"Their older brother is short" should be a correct answer too. In this specific case 很 doesn't necessarily mean "very" in English.


clintack

"Their older brother is short."?


saltypajamacat

ok let me get this straight. for other phrases with "很" i didn't need to put "very." So, why does this suddenly apply??


MultiYuniversal

the speaking sounds weird. the last two words sound rushed.


valerie914013

How would you say your older brother is short, instead of very short?


Jim70635

Bad audio. Please fix


Jasmine771569

Another bad audio ;-;


Spuddy15

The character that means short needs to be rerecorded!! So bad. This is really jarring and disruptive when youre trying to practice listening.


ThreeDollar

It seems to have some trouble saying ai in the deeper voice.


MiloszLakomy

她们的哥哥很矮 should be accepted.


Nick689587

How do know when 很 means "very" and when it's just being a filler?


nckiy

Yes, but he has a cracking personality.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I recently just found out that when calling someone by these sort of titles, they could be shortened Example : 你妈妈 - 你妈 你爸爸 - 你吧 我哥哥 - 我哥/哥 You may want to look further into this though


KCKHORHUAW

Can't hear the audio for the Chinese word 'short' for this line


James17024

so what. Sexism now trying to bother men. (I am 6ft) honestly. clean up your needlessly offensive bits


James17024

Picking on size- offensive for no reason


DanDodds1

Another case where it sounds like two separately recorded syllables were combined for playback with the second started before the first was finished


amylee923547

my brother is short...


poopyfarts95

i think this answer is just mean

-ethan


Jim70635

Terrible sound.


xoxodayren

It's quite frustrating when Dualingo incorporates a word that wasnt previously gone over.

For example before this sentence Dualingo showed me the symbols for 男 友 and 朋 but not 矮 so I had to do some detective work on google to find out this character was Ăi


Basil845781

Doesn't the use of "hen" make it mean very short, not just short? How important is that distinction?


KaiqueFron1

I think they fixed the audio cuz I do not listen the Bai thing

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.