"他们的哥哥很矮。"

Translation:Their older brother is very short.

November 17, 2017

54 Comments


JamesWongLife

The audio isnt too good for this sentence.

January 12, 2018

cwmccabeMD

I've reported this many times but no change. It probably takes longer to fix audio files than fixing answer sets. In this case, the word AI, sounds like UH-AI to me.

June 7, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, the audio is a software thing (computer code) so they can't just replace the "bad parts" to fix it like they can with the answer sets.

August 17, 2018

NishantKid1

it sounds like ta men de ge ge he-BAIY

July 1, 2019

jwinpisinger

Is it 100% necessary to say "older brother"? I understand the difference between 哥哥 and 弟弟, but we don't always make the distinction in English.

November 17, 2017

AbaddonWan

No, in English, we just use brother, in Chinese, we distinguish them.

December 4, 2017

MattZ484734

There is already a word for brothers, it's 兄弟, xiong1di4, so I would assume that when they use 哥哥 or 弟弟, that it would put an emphasis on the brother's age.

November 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I think you can omit "elder" or "younger" when translating into English because we tell "哥哥" and "弟弟" whenever the age is known, not just for emphasis. "兄弟" is rather not common to refer to your family.
And according to my experiences, if you really forgot whether it is "哥哥" or "弟弟" of someone, you'd rather ask first, but not just use "兄弟." This is cultural thing.

November 24, 2017

CallMeDPP

Definitely, but learners need to know there's a difference between 哥哥 and 弟弟, so Duolingo makes the English translation has the distinction between older and younger.

April 18, 2018

ChiNane

Learners mainly need to know that the relative she is important in Chinese culture whereas in western it usually is only emphasized when it's relevant to the topic at hand. So leaving out older/younger is actually beneficial to stress the difference.

September 1, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

i agree, but it's also tripped me up a little... i'm forced to be so sure about all 4 being so different that when i hear any of them i'm still not even sure if it's brother or sister...

maybe it should accept just "brother" and "sister" but force us to see that it's older/younger still?

February 15, 2019

Shaun419566

If you don't translate as elder older bother how does the app know that you know what it means. And when you speak in China you have to address people in this way. Can't go around asking Which brother? And who's the oldest? They tell you at the very beginning.

November 17, 2018

Monique666583

Hi, the audio for the last character, 矮, is a bit off at the beginning. Would it be possible to have a different recording for this sentence? Thank you!

January 29, 2018

wilsonjwcs

Audio is terrible on this one. It sounds very artificial.

March 4, 2018

KatieWatt

Why isn't this "Their older brother is VERY short" ? 很 is very right? But often I find that the 'very' in the English translation is omitted? Anyone know the rule about this?

January 4, 2018

yarrite

hen3 can just be used to link adjectives to the nouns they describe -- it doesn't necessary mean "very". usually feichang is used to indicate the sense of "very", i believe

January 11, 2018

WaaDoku

So you are saying 很 must be used or else the sentence is grammatically wrong?

January 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes, that is correct.

September 13, 2018

Iwilleatyouall

A year ago and they still haven't fixed it.

July 5, 2019

CapablePecan

audio sound like bai at the ending anyone else like me

May 5, 2018

juleemyers

Ok, why is leaving out "very" wrong. Hen is necessary to connect the adjective. So why can't the meaning he their older brother is short?

June 14, 2019

Andrew-Lin

他們的哥哥很矮。
Besides, 矮 is the opposite word for "tall." The opposite word for "long(长/長, cháng)" is "短(simp. =trad., duǎn)"

November 24, 2017

CapablePecan

Isn't the audio a bit broken?

May 5, 2018

WaaDoku

I still don't quite understand when the use of 是 is necessary. Would 他们的哥哥是很矮。be wrong? Or does the 很 in this case have the same function as 是?

January 20, 2018

ReisenII

You don't use 是 when the phrase describes a quality with an adjective, instead you put 很 to connect the adjective instead of the verb "to be", like you do in English. The adjective basically is the predicate of the sentence without the verb. This is explained in the Tips and notes of the Greetings 2 section.

January 22, 2018

Tematrilia

It would be nice to get all characters, that will be used in each lesson, introduced first in a nice big font.

April 30, 2018

RossWS

Again, sound file too short here. Difficult and unnatural when listening (ai/short)

July 8, 2018

Andrew392427

Isn't the audio a bit broken

January 4, 2019

CreoleBoi

This question keeps getting lost in the madness so I'll ask it again hoping to get a native speaker's response. Not too far back and again in the preface of this lesson, we are taught that 很 does not necessarily men very. It is even said , more or less, that most times you see it it will not mean 'very' so why is "My older brother is short" incorrect here?

June 30, 2019

CreoleBoi

Correction... "Their older brother is short"

June 30, 2019

4b7R

即便要区分哥哥弟弟也是用elder吧,再说本来也不分。

December 29, 2017

rojer9

so far in all other cases english translations without younger/older were accepted. which is a good thing - in english this sounds more natural. hence, "their brother is short" should be accepted as a correct answer.

April 6, 2018

AgoEK

This would be a lot easier in traditional characters for me. Does Duolingo have or plan to have a traditional characters version?? Tha ls!

April 17, 2018

Winston298006

While Chinese distinguishes between older and younger brothers and sisters, note that cousins and even friends can also be called “brothers” or “sisters,” especially 哥哥 and 姐姐. Also, 帅哥 means a "handsome man," often not one's real brother, while 空姐 means "stewardess." (The literal translation of the unisex "flight attendant" is rare in Chinese because they are usually young women in China, as in many other Asian countries.)

July 18, 2018

marty641

Han ai is buggy

January 25, 2019

JustinGu4

brother can also mean older or yuonger

February 6, 2019

karim562886

A number of times, the application issues false "incorrect" message. For example, my translation for this question is exactly as per the given answer, yet it was marked incorrect.

April 30, 2019

DavidMauas

Once again, choppy audio Reported. report ignored. Time #31

May 18, 2019

BasiaBojar

I don't get it. I typed "their older brother is short" but it says "their older brother is VERY short". As far as I know "很" doesn't neccessarily mean very, it just means that thing has a certain trait. 非常 is the "real" very. So I don't understand why my answer is incorrect.

June 26, 2019

SteveCarre3

can someone write the pinyin for 矮?

June 29, 2019

NishantKid1

did anyone else get the weird voiceover?

July 1, 2019

Lois106894

What is the difference between brother and older (or younger) brother? Aren't the symbols the same?

January 3, 2018

Hot_Pot

Chinese has no generic word for just 'brother' or just 'sister' in common use. It's a bit like, how in English whenever known you always refer to your sibling as either your brother or your sister, not as your 'sibling'. The distinction between older/younger brother (哥哥/弟弟) and older/younger sister (姐姐/妹妹) is similarly 'mandatory'.

January 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

There are the words 兄弟 and 姐妹 but they are used more like sibling(s) to mean all of your brothers or sisters whether older or younger. Someone might ask: "你要没有姐妹?" "do you have any sisters?" And the response might be: "我有一个妹妹" "I have a younger sister".

August 17, 2018

ThomasKrar

I think "His older brother is very short" is also okay here :p

November 17, 2017

arielkangaroo

No, 他们 refers to multiple people (they/their).

November 17, 2017

youarethebomb.ca

Older is unnecessary

September 14, 2018

Shaun419566

Technically 很 means very so should be included in the word list.

November 17, 2018

doobs110

The 很 here acts as a link between the noun and the adjective rather than as an emphasizer! 非常 migjt better be used to say "very" here

February 7, 2019

TimothyVan831969

Dont put hun in sentence and make it incorrect when it is used in translation

April 10, 2018

Sieu1

It shoule be ok

April 26, 2018

CalvinN4

Should be elder brother

December 7, 2017

CapablePecan

oh

May 5, 2018

TonyZ1234

the audio sucks and we dont need 'older when referring to 哥哥

June 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.