"Is my friend pretty?"

Translation:我的朋友漂亮不漂亮?

November 17, 2017

14 Comments


Kuroi001

I think 漂不漂亮 sounds a bit better and also something that people usually say instead of 漂亮不漂亮, although it is correct

May 26, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I agree with you. I also learned this form in our Chinese class, if it is a two-character adjective, then we drop the second character in the first part of this construction. I think it's a general rule because it also is true for verbs with this construction: 知不知道。

July 7, 2018

AxelaAlexa

We should also have the option of separating the adjective, no? Also, I was marked wrongly before when omitting the 的 before 妹妹 so I didn't want to risk it here... even though I believe both "little sister" and "friend" are close enough to omit the 的.

November 17, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Hi Alexa would you mind explaining under what conditions the 的 can be omitted? I'm sorry i haven't come across this yet

December 19, 2017

Bethany64373

I agree. It says in the tips that you should separate it, so if this is an exception it should at least mention it.

December 8, 2017

DriesBrons

I understand duolingo is trying to teach us a new concept, but is "我们的朋友漂亮吗?" wrong, gramatically?

March 21, 2018

orgat

It's correct.

May 2, 2018

ktdeauna

I need help with this sentence.

May 22, 2018

CWKCA

Why can't we use 是不是 here?

July 11, 2018

orgat

Because we don't use 是 with adjectives. (We don't say 我是漂亮)

July 11, 2018

songmaka

Why was "我的朋友很漂亮吗" and "我的朋友是漂亮吗“ wrong? I tried both and both were counted as wrong...

September 3, 2018

Karoliina765050

我的朋友很漂亮吗 is okay. The problem with 我的朋友是漂亮吗 is that you don't use 是 with adjectives, you'll use 很.

October 6, 2018

FalconWong

The english translation is incorrect. It should be "is my friend pretty or not"

March 27, 2019

kamui512207

couldn't you just say "我的朋友很漂亮吗”

April 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.