"Is my friend pretty?"

Translation:我的朋友漂亮不漂亮?

November 17, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kuroi001

I think 漂不漂亮 sounds a bit better and also something that people usually say instead of 漂亮不漂亮, although it is correct


MatthewEpp5

I agree with you. I also learned this form in our Chinese class, if it is a two-character adjective, then we drop the second character in the first part of this construction. I think it's a general rule because it also is true for verbs with this construction: 知不知道。


DriesBrons

I understand duolingo is trying to teach us a new concept, but is "我们的朋友漂亮吗?" wrong, gramatically?


FurkanOpan

My answer 我的朋友很漂亮吗 didn't accepted, why?


BknCrew

I think it's because you shoud take 很 out when it's a question


Danielzis3

I wrote the same thing, idk


orgat

It's correct.


TellTheSeal

Except that this sentence is "my" not "our;" so, 我 not 我们: the grammar is correct, but the translation is incorrect.


kamui512207

couldn't you just say "我的朋友很漂亮吗”


LittleCactus_29

We should also have the option of separating the adjective, no? Also, I was marked wrongly before when omitting the 的 before 妹妹 so I didn't want to risk it here... even though I believe both "little sister" and "friend" are close enough to omit the 的.


cactuscoffeerose

Hi Alexa would you mind explaining under what conditions the 的 can be omitted? I'm sorry i haven't come across this yet


brandizzi

In general you can omit ir when it refers to a close family member, as in 我妈妈 vs 我的妈妈 (my mother). As far as i learned it is weird to use 的 with close relatives sich as mother, father, siblings etc. The question here is whether 男朋友 (boyfriend) is close enough to justify dripping 的.


Bethany64373

I agree. It says in the tips that you should separate it, so if this is an exception it should at least mention it.


songmaka

Why was "我的朋友很漂亮吗" and "我的朋友是漂亮吗“ wrong? I tried both and both were counted as wrong...


Karoliina765050

我的朋友很漂亮吗 is okay. The problem with 我的朋友是漂亮吗 is that you don't use 是 with adjectives, you'll use 很.


nckiy

what ya wanna do later, duo ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


CWKCA

Why can't we use 是不是 here?


orgat

Because we don't use 是 with adjectives. (We don't say 我是漂亮)


ktdeauna

I need help with this sentence.


FalconWong

The english translation is incorrect. It should be "is my friend pretty or not"


KathleenBl335239

My computer omitted the word for bu


Fatima177144

Why must "piao liang" be doubled? "piao liang bu piao liang? It's a waste of words. The meaning is already being conveyed by the first "piao liang"


symbol271

Because that's how Mandarin grammar works. Doubling the adjective and adding a negation in between turns the statement into a question. 我的朋友(很)漂亮。(wo3de peng2you3 [hen3] piao4liang.) is a statement: "My friend is pretty." 我的朋友漂亮不漂亮?(wo3de peng2you3 piao4liang bu4 piao4liang?) is one way to turn the above statement into a question: "Is my friend pretty (or not)?"


Mek814

???あ


Rowie94

Why is this appearing in my progress quiz when I haven't learned half these words?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.