1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is my friend pretty?"

"Is my friend pretty?"

Translation:我的朋友漂亮不漂亮?

November 17, 2017

19 Comments


Kuroi001

I think 漂不漂亮 sounds a bit better and also something that people usually say instead of 漂亮不漂亮, although it is correct


MatthewEpp5

I agree with you. I also learned this form in our Chinese class, if it is a two-character adjective, then we drop the second character in the first part of this construction. I think it's a general rule because it also is true for verbs with this construction: 知不知道。


DriesBrons

I understand duolingo is trying to teach us a new concept, but is "我们的朋友漂亮吗?" wrong, gramatically?


orgat

It's correct.


TellTheSeal

Except that this sentence is "my" not "our;" so, 我 not 我们: the grammar is correct, but the translation is incorrect.


FurkanOpan

My answer 我的朋友很漂亮吗 didn't accepted, why?


kamui512207

couldn't you just say "我的朋友很漂亮吗”


LittleCactus_29

We should also have the option of separating the adjective, no? Also, I was marked wrongly before when omitting the 的 before 妹妹 so I didn't want to risk it here... even though I believe both "little sister" and "friend" are close enough to omit the 的.


cactuscoffeerose

Hi Alexa would you mind explaining under what conditions the 的 can be omitted? I'm sorry i haven't come across this yet


Bethany64373

I agree. It says in the tips that you should separate it, so if this is an exception it should at least mention it.


CWKCA

Why can't we use 是不是 here?


orgat

Because we don't use 是 with adjectives. (We don't say 我是漂亮)


songmaka

Why was "我的朋友很漂亮吗" and "我的朋友是漂亮吗“ wrong? I tried both and both were counted as wrong...


Karoliina765050

我的朋友很漂亮吗 is okay. The problem with 我的朋友是漂亮吗 is that you don't use 是 with adjectives, you'll use 很.


KennisWong2

Simply say 我朋友漂亮不 is good enough


ktdeauna

I need help with this sentence.


FalconWong

The english translation is incorrect. It should be "is my friend pretty or not"


KathleenBl335239

My computer omitted the word for bu


nckiy

what ya wanna do later, duo ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.