"All our relatives live in Canada."

Translation:我们亲戚都住在加拿大。

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


marpocky

I feel like there's a 所有 missing in the correct answer.

November 17, 2017

Ben310267

X都 is enough to express 'all of X'

November 21, 2017

LuluTsai3

I think 都 can replace 所有

July 24, 2018

alanxoc3

Can 住 go at the end of the sentence? Of not, then why??? Because usually the place can preceed the verb.

December 1, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It can, but it typically doesn't.

Indeed, often the place precedes the action if the action occurs in the place (e.g. "我在加拿大工作"), whereas if the location is the result of the action, it comes later.

As for "住", the idea that I've cobbled together from my reading is that, to put it simply, for a verb of "positioning", if I can call it that, the "在" phrase typically comes after the verb, and for the sake of simplicity, you can think of "住" as a verb of positioning, just like "放", "坐", "站", "待", "躺", etc.

This is subject to any sort of structural change in emphasis that might be possible or necessary, which is why you get, for example, "我们的亲戚都住在加拿大" but "我在加拿大住了两年了".

There's more to it than this, but I think this is a good start.

(I'd appreciate confirmation or correction by a native speaker, of course.)

March 12, 2018

LuizGomesBR

I answered "我们亲戚住在加拿大" and it wasn't accepted.

April 15, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Right. You have to include the notion of "all" in your translation.

April 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.