"All our relatives live in Canada."

Translation:我们亲戚都住在加拿大。

November 17, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marpocky

I feel like there's a 所有 missing in the correct answer.


Ben310267

X都 is enough to express 'all of X'


LuluTsai3

I think 都 can replace 所有


alanxoc3

Can 住 go at the end of the sentence? Of not, then why??? Because usually the place can preceed the verb.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It can, but it usually doesn't.

Often the place precedes the action if the action occurs in the place (e.g. "我在加拿大工作"), whereas if the location is the result of the action, it comes later.

"在" is a little strange from this perspective, but we can identify a number of "verbs of positioning" (if I can call them that) for which the "在" phrase typically comes after the verb, and for the sake of simplicity, we can think of "住" as one of these verbs of positioning, just like "放", "坐", "站", "待", "躺", etc.

This is subject to any sort of structural change in emphasis that might be possible or necessary, which is why you get, for example, "我们的亲戚都住在加拿大" (where the verb's aspect is simple and unmodified) but "我在加拿大住了两年了" (where the verb's aspect is modified by "了" etc.).


Andres.Campe

Why is "women" used instead of "womende"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"的" is often left out in speaking of someone's family members (including one's own, of course).


Anon341685

Wish there was more consistency. This sort of thing suddenly hits you when you think you know something and then see something that throws you completely.


LuizGomesBR

I answered "我们亲戚住在加拿大" and it wasn't accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Right. You have to include the notion of "all" in your translation, since it occurs in the English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.