"After he heard the news, he was so upset that he cried."

Translation:听了这个新闻,他难过地哭了。

November 17, 2017

3 Comments


AbunPang

地 should be spelt as 得, otherwise it would mean that he cried in an upset fashion rather than "he was so upset that he cried"

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

地 is used when the adverb precedes the verb, and 得 is used when the adverb follows.

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/a/96

November 17, 2017

Kal-in

地 should be correct due to it being it describing the manner in which the action was done and it was written before the verb. If it were 得, it'd be after and it would refer more to the quality of the action. (Speed, proficiency, etc).

November 17, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.