1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "After he heard the news, he …

"After he heard the news, he was so upset that he cried."

Translation:听了这个新闻,他难过地哭了。

November 17, 2017

3 Comments


AbunPang

地 should be spelt as 得, otherwise it would mean that he cried in an upset fashion rather than "he was so upset that he cried"


LeChatParle

地 is used when the adverb precedes the verb, and 得 is used when the adverb follows.

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/a/96


Kal-in

地 should be correct due to it being it describing the manner in which the action was done and it was written before the verb. If it were 得, it'd be after and it would refer more to the quality of the action. (Speed, proficiency, etc).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.