1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们每天游半个小时的泳。"

"我们每天游半个小时的泳。"

Translation:We swim for half an hour every day.

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


Dejo

There is no explanation of why "游 and 泳" are separated by a time phrase.


alanxoc3

So this is a grammar structure in Chinese that works for verb+object phrases words. If you want to say how long you are doing something, instead of when, you say: i today went swimming 3 hours of swim.


Comitatensis

I would like an answer to that too. That is confusing


Mama818045

That confused me too


Comitatensis

So I and ended up finding this in another thread on duolingo. (sorry for the guy I quote, I forgot your name, please forgive me)

the explanation is here : https://www.digmandarin.com/chinese-separable-words.html

see section (3) of "The common usages of separable words"

I hope this helps, It did for me


David508791

We swim for half an hour every day, doesn't mean the same thing?


AbunPang

That’s the model solution as far as I can see. (Or maybe the solution was changed in the meantime?)


CocoBoulaihBitch

Shouldn't "Every day we swim for half an hour" work too ?


Janus159341

I put "every day we spend half an hour swimming" to reflect how often Duo Lingo marks me incorrect for not saying "spend" whenever recounting how long an activity took (and I was still marked incorrect). A consistency check would be recommended.


Omayra-123

This grammar is impossible! Split words??? I even tried reading the linked article and it was waaaaay above my head :(


alex917206

"We swim for half an hour daily." should be acceptable?


WangShu412

"We swim for half hour every day" should be accepted.


Shira330916

Everyday can be put first or last in English


sid95846

My answer was 'we swim for 1/2 an hour every day'. This was marked incorrect. I have no further comment.


MQwyj

I get the separation of verb (游) and object (永), but why is the "的“ added? Shouldn't 我们每天游半个小时永 work as well?


James65850

"We swim for half of an hour every day" is actually better English grammar, but it said I was wrong.


JOrlando3

It's not better English grammar.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.