"我们每天游半个小时的泳。"

Translation:We swim for half an hour every day.

November 17, 2017

12 Comments


Dejo

There is no explanation of why "游 and 泳" are separated by a time phrase.

March 14, 2018

alanxoc3

So this is a grammar structure in Chinese that works for verb+object phrases words. If you want to say how long you are doing something, instead of when, you say: i today went swimming 3 hours of swim.

July 15, 2018

Comitatensis

I would like an answer to that too. That is confusing

April 6, 2018

Mama818045

That confused me too

April 6, 2018

Comitatensis

So I and ended up finding this in another thread on duolingo. (sorry for the guy I quote, I forgot your name, please forgive me)

the explanation is here : https://www.digmandarin.com/chinese-separable-words.html

see section (3) of "The common usages of separable words"

I hope this helps, It did for me

April 6, 2018

David508791

We swim for half an hour every day, doesn't mean the same thing?

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

That’s the model solution as far as I can see. (Or maybe the solution was changed in the meantime?)

November 17, 2017

CocoBoulaihBitch

Shouldn't "Every day we swim for half an hour" work too ?

November 17, 2017

Janus159341

I put "every day we spend half an hour swimming" to reflect how often Duo Lingo marks me incorrect for not saying "spend" whenever recounting how long an activity took (and I was still marked incorrect). A consistency check would be recommended.

December 5, 2017

alex917206

"We swim for half an hour daily." should be acceptable?

January 4, 2018

James65850

"We swim for half of an hour every day" is actually better English grammar, but it said I was wrong.

April 27, 2018

JOrlando3

It's not better English grammar.

October 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.