"我们在哪个站下车?"

Translation:At which stop do we get off?

November 17, 2017

38 Comments


Jocke190028

'At which station do we get off'...shouldnt it be accepted? I know they are mentioning the vehicle in the sentence, but still....

November 17, 2017

LiKenun

The course is still beta (2017-11-20). Just report it.

November 20, 2017

Jonah217779

'At which' is grammatically correct, therefore should be correct

February 16, 2018

EdwinWisse

exactly, many of the english sentences are just awkward.

November 19, 2017

Phillbo

Clearly you've understood the Chinese just fine. I think it sounds a bit unnatural in English having the "at" at the start of the sentence rather than the end, but I agree I think it's a valid answer.

November 17, 2017

DaveLommen

Er... to me it sounds awkward to have the "at" at the end of the sentence rather than at the start!

January 6, 2018

IceAly

It's less colloquial, but most people are taught not to end sentences in prepositions, so Jocke190028's answer is grammatically correct.

November 30, 2017

Dave168907

That is one thing up with which I will not put.

April 13, 2019

patcyw

it should be accepted!

November 21, 2017

LilyAlcee

I think it's because that's an unnatural way to say it. You wouldn't say that in English, this app translates to natural English sentences.

January 5, 2018

kcmurphy

Both are perfectly natural and grammatically correct ways of saying it.

May 9, 2018

luuis99

Si

September 7, 2018

DaveLommen

That is actually better English than the model answer.

December 9, 2017

DaveLommen

That is better than the model answer.

December 13, 2017

pinicius_olipeix

That is an English error. You can't finish sentences with "off". I use a "Two and a Half Men" episode to remember this. Jake's teacher says something like "You don't flip people off, you flip off people"

February 18, 2018

Umbravena

I believe "What station are we getting off at?" should also be accepted. It means the same thing and as a native Mandarin speaker, this is what I would translate it into.

December 18, 2017

WMDistraction

I translated this as "Where do we get off?" since that is exactly how I'd ask that on a bus or metro...

May 14, 2018

Anna310032

Me too

September 5, 2018

TaiXi_Tracy

I put "at" at the beginning of the sentence as well . It does sound at bit awkward but I was always taught never to end a sentence with a preposition.

January 4, 2018

MaryRynsbu

I agree this is the way you'd really say it in English: "What stop (station) do we get off at?"

November 24, 2017

Winston298006

站 means both "station" and "stop," i.e., "bus stop."

July 31, 2018

codewritertom

Chinese-English / English-Chinese translation is not as precise as French to English, or English to Spanish. Add in Duolingo's inherent weirdness, and there will be issues. Tough it out as best as you can.

November 24, 2017

hobbszzz

Can we say disembark instead of get off?

February 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I would use disembark for a ship and maybe a plane, but not a bus. I suppose it's technically fine.

June 15, 2018

StephanusG1

I think (dis)embark is only for ships and planes, but you could say 'alight'.

June 27, 2019

Ola296508

Stop should be accepted aswell as station

May 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"Stop" was accepted for me

December 28, 2018

Pogosticksteve

Whoever says you cant end a sentence with a preposition is full of it

February 3, 2019

AlexanderNg

"Which bus stop do we alight?" Is wrong? Hmmm...

March 28, 2019

m.edrez

"Which station do we alight at" should also be accepted!

December 6, 2017

Elaine564

"We get off at which station?" sounds formal and stiff, but ending a sentence in a preposition is like fingernails on a chalkboard!

January 17, 2018

RachelHe8

Ya some are REALLY awkward.❓❓❓

April 17, 2018

TonyLouis

Why is 站 pronounced differently when read independently?

September 26, 2018

iphisucks

i keep confusing english prepositions so i get sentences like this wrong :'''''(

September 29, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我們在哪個站下車?

January 22, 2019

codewritertom

"At which station do we get off?" is marked as wrong. The owl must have stumbled and smacked its poor head on the pavement this morning....

November 24, 2017

ninj4

The correct word for "get off" is to alight.

January 11, 2018

Dave168907

Dismount, disembark?

April 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.