"The film"

Translation:Le film

November 17, 2017

4 Comments


Lisaskier

There is a computer glitch here....asked to translate 'the movie" I put "Le film". Marked incorrect & given "Le cinema". Then asked the same question again so put "Le cinema" , marked wrong & told correct answer was "Le Film" ! Please sort this out & let us know which is correct!!!!!

November 17, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Are you sure that the first wasn't the movies (plural) as that would translate to le cinema (as in "Let's go to the movies" → Allons au cinema), whereas the movie (singular) - and the film - would translate to le film.

November 17, 2017

shrikrishna1

How can cinéma be wrong

December 22, 2017

amharris1962

Why is "the movie" not accepted?

February 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.