1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的男朋友爱猫。"

"我的男朋友爱猫。"

Translation:My boyfriend loves cats.

November 17, 2017

45 Comments


Andrew-Lin

我的男朋友愛貓。
For your information, "男朋友/女朋友" only means "boyfriend/girlfriend" in romantic relationship. These two words can also be "男友/女友".
If you just want to describe the gender of your friend, use "男生朋友/女生朋友" Although I myself would start to be curious if you intentionally emphasize the gender xD


PolyGoat8

so here, 生 serves exactly what purpose? like... boy organism friend?


TerminasDeity

It means also "born" in general. So "male-born friend"/"female-born friend".


QXpr9

Originally 生 means student 学生, 男(学)生、女(学)生, but it can also refer to all (young) men and women.

More generally, 男性朋友、女性朋友


JaneWieser

Another tip about using 爱. According to my mandarin teacher(from nanjing), most chinese dont use 爱 that often. usually they'll use 喜欢(Like) b/c they feel 爱 is very strong and can only be used to describe emotions towards family members or spouses(or gf/bf).


Soy_Jaguar

Not sure why that was down voted, as it's exactly right and that's a great point you make. Actually, I think tge word love in English is "softer" than most of the other languages I've learned


wQSoxFsc

You're right. Must be the French influence on the English language - they basically love everything. In Germany, the usage is more restricted.


OlegSkydiv

I think that both of you are wrong. Firstly, if you are talking about English, I would recommend sticking to the subject. Secondly, you could refer to Google or to other source. According to Google, the world "love" has following meanings: an intense feeling of deep affection, a great interest and pleasure in something, feel deep affection or sexual love for (someone). In case that you wish to convey your interest without deep feelings, you should you the word "like"...


_LolZ_

你的男朋友爱猫, 你的男朋友不爱你吗?


learninghuman_

也许她是猫女孩? lol


doJob1

Wow my first Chinese language joke i.g.


LauPaSat

你的男朋友爱猫,你是猫吗?


Tah4AJ

cat? is it necessary to be plural?


Celticfiddleguy

In context it could be just one cat that is understood by the speakers: "I have two birds, a dog and a cat; 我的男朋友爱猫 (my boyfriend loves the cat)". But unless it's clear what cat they're talking about you'd be more likely to hear "我的男朋友爱那个/这个猫".


CarlCampbell

If not specified, it makes sense to assume it's plural.


LisaMacIsa1

Yes,unless you're talking about a specific cat. e.g. My boyfriend loves his cat.


LazyEinstein

的 may be omitted here, correct?


Zonku

Finally, the good stuff's here!


MeaDish

I realize 'boyfriend' is the expected word in this sentence, but hypothetically, what if somebody has more than one boyfriend (hey, these things happen)?

Is "My boyfriends love cats." wrong? And if so, how would one say that instead?


mendosi

A good sentence to communicate that you have multiple boyfriends and they all love cats would be 我的男朋友都愛貓。


MalBrood

‘们’ can be used as a plural for all people. 孩子们, 学生们, 男朋友们。i have also seen it used with rabbits and birds as a plural, so presumably it works with cats as well (presuming the need to specify the plural)


CarlCampbell

Because this spelling for boyfriend is specific to romantic relationships and the tendency is to assume you only have one of those. How many you actually have is entirely up to you, of course :)


LauPaSat

Because he loves cat in general and not one specific cat. It would be "我男朋友爱这/那个猫"


LisaMacIsa1

The audio doesn't match the choices. There is a new reader, and she asked, wode nanpengyou ai ma? Is my boyfriend short? There is no 'ma'


tolunayo

I can clearly hear māo. It is very highly likely that your browser/app is truncating the audio early.


fCx5aUXy

Hey, my boyfriend loves me but he likes cats. ;-)


ThuanNguye100053

貓 I translated into cat and the software showed that I am wrong<sub>~</sub> it has to be "cats"!! Really??? 貓 here cant be one cat?


Edward104304

like(s) & fond should also accepted in the context of the given sentence.


KushalPott

Why is "My boyfriend loves cat" wrong?


IkhsanGama

My boyfriend loves "CAT" is wrong? Is singular / plural really matter?


IkhsanGama

My boyfriend loves cat is wrong


OlegSkydiv

I think that duolingo does not have any idea about the English words meaning. Boyfriend - this is about non-traditional sexual relations. Love cats - this is about sexual relation with animals..


tolunayo

When I say "I love cats" I don't mean anything sexual with cats. There is nothing wrong with the use of word "love" here.


cjgocrazi

If your a boy and you say that does it mean your gay?


Panchete1

The end of the sentence sounds like "nai mou" instead of "ài mao".


Andrew-Lin

I didn't hear "nai mou" but the audio is really not very good. Just pronounce characters as what you learned.


Kittysdream

Why in the hell "my boyfriend loves CAT" is incorrect?


CarlCampbell

Because if it were singular, it would need an article. What sounds better in your opinion: My boyfriend loves a/the cat OR My boyfriend loves cat?...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.