"我的男朋友爱猫。"

Translation:My boyfriend loves cats.

November 17, 2017

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

我的男朋友愛貓。
For your information, "男朋友/女朋友" only means "boyfriend/girlfriend" in romantic relationship. These two words can also be "男友/女友".
If you just want to describe the gender of your friend, use "男生朋友/女生朋友" Although I myself would start to be curious if you intentionally emphasize the gender xD


PolyGoat8

so here, 生 serves exactly what purpose? like... boy organism friend?


Qwynnyx

It means also "born" in general. So "male-born friend"/"female-born friend".


jamesjiao

That sounds strange to my ear. I would say 男性朋友/女性朋友.


JaneWieser

Another tip about using 爱. According to my mandarin teacher(from nanjing), most chinese dont use 爱 that often. usually they'll use 喜欢(Like) b/c they feel 爱 is very strong and can only be used to describe emotions towards family members or spouses(or gf/bf).


Soy_Jaguar

Not sure why that was down voted, as it's exactly right and that's a great point you make. Actually, I think tge word love in English is "softer" than most of the other languages I've learned


m1xedfeelings

You're right. Must be the French influence on the English language - they basically love everything. In Germany, the usage is more restricted.


_LolZ_

你的男朋友爱猫, 你的男朋友不爱你吗?


learninghuman_

也许她是猫女孩? lol


LauPaSat

你的男朋友爱猫,你是猫吗?


Tah4AJ

cat? is it necessary to be plural?


Kivolamuzikisto

In context it could be just one cat that is understood by the speakers: "I have two birds, a dog and a cat; 我的男朋友爱猫 (my boyfriend loves the cat)". But unless it's clear what cat they're talking about you'd be more likely to hear "我的男朋友爱那个/这个猫".


Chyaarisan

If not specified, it makes sense to assume it's plural.


LisaMacIsa1

Yes,unless you're talking about a specific cat. e.g. My boyfriend loves his cat.


Zonku

Finally, the good stuff's here!


LazyEinstein

的 may be omitted here, correct?


LauPaSat

Because he loves cat in general and not one specific cat. It would be "我男朋友爱这/那个猫"


MeaDish

I realize 'boyfriend' is the expected word in this sentence, but hypothetically, what if somebody has more than one boyfriend (hey, these things happen)?

Is "My boyfriends love cats." wrong? And if so, how would one say that instead?


mendosi

A good sentence to communicate that you have multiple boyfriends and they all love cats would be 我的男朋友都愛貓。


MalBrood

‘们’ can be used as a plural for all people. 孩子们, 学生们, 男朋友们。i have also seen it used with rabbits and birds as a plural, so presumably it works with cats as well (presuming the need to specify the plural)


Chyaarisan

Because this spelling for boyfriend is specific to romantic relationships and the tendency is to assume you only have one of those. How many you actually have is entirely up to you, of course :)


JosevienaLo

O my gudness even that boring and always too serious have a hecking boyfriend


fCx5aUXy

Hey, my boyfriend loves me but he likes cats. ;-)


ThuanNguye100053

貓 I translated into cat and the software showed that I am wrong<sub>~</sub> it has to be "cats"!! Really??? 貓 here cant be one cat?


Yakuul

Grammatically, in english, you'd have to say 'a cat' with the indefinite article, or - and this is the more natural way of natives saying it - 'cats' in the plural. When you make general statements about what you like or love, we use the plural if the noun is a countable one. E.g. i love porcelain bowls, i like birds, etc. But: i love islamic architecture.


IkhsanGama

My boyfriend loves cat is wrong


chanhandy1703

I put my boyfriend loves cat, and it's wrong. How do we know the cat is plural or not? ❤❤❤


GaryLBulthouse

Simple, if it were singular you'd say "My boyfriend loves THE cat". Saying "My boyfriend loves cat" sounds like he's really into that stimulant that is chewed in Southeast Asia. Cats just means cats in general.


MaryAnnT.

the same point i am questioning..why oh why???


carmencita1608

Not me writing my boyfriend eats cats


MaryAnnT.

does it have to be cats in plural form.. Just "cat " could mean in general, why it cant be considered correct? anyway only the boyfriend has an action here , the word loves.. I answered , My boyfriend loves cat.. and its wrong .. while there isnt a numerical indicators on how many cats it should be..


mendosi

That's just how we say things in English. If a noun is countable then we express general opinions/feelings about those things with the plural. For example, "my son likes cars", "my sister hates mosquitoes", "my father likes ostriches", "my boyfriend likes cats".

On the other hand if it is something that is not countable... "my brother likes beer", "my mother hates music", "my daughter loves fashion".

So, if you say "my boyfriend likes cat" then it sounds like you're saying he likes to eat cat meat, which is not countable. If he does then I'm not judging, but just make sure that that's what you want to say.


Edward104304

like(s) & fond should also accepted in the context of the given sentence.


KushalPott

Why is "My boyfriend loves cat" wrong?


MaryAnnT.

same question..why oh why???


GaryLBulthouse

Since I'm a guy, I can only assume my boyfriend loves Cats, the musical


Milquetoast22

"My boyfriend loves pussycats." Was not accepted.


carmencita1608

Not me writing my boyfriend eats cats


vidhishukl5

How the 'my boyfriend loves cats' could be correct? It itself has grammatical mistake.


LisaMacIsa1

It's correct.


Pichai16

The​ system​ is​ error.


Hailemelkot

How can one differentiate Cat and Cats.


Hailemelkot

To like cat, it doesn't need to be plural, rather if it is possession then Cats would be appropriate.


BlX28

my boyfriend loves cat


MaryAnnT.

same point .. i only answered "cat" and its incorrect , while there isnt numerical indicator on this.. unlike the boyfriend that has an act ion word and for sure its only one though


Khanhbang2010

I use only one cat. And did that wrong?


xyperjee

I first answered "My boyfriend loves cat" and it was wrong. Shouldn't it be acceptable. Why it has to be "cats"?


AfifSena

How can i know the sentence is cats or cat? Because i often got wrong for it


im_claudia

Oh my.. I only did a typo on cat when it supposed to be cats.. nice try

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.