"我的男朋友爱猫。"

Translation:My boyfriend loves cats.

November 17, 2017

16 Comments


Andrew-Lin

我的男朋友愛貓。
For your information, "男朋友/女朋友" only means "boyfriend/girlfriend" in romantic relationship. These two words can also be "男友/女友".
If you just want to describe the gender of your friend, use "男生朋友/女生朋友" Although I myself would start to be curious if you intentionally emphasize the gender xD

November 24, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

so here, 生 serves exactly what purpose? like... boy organism friend?

February 15, 2019

JaneWieser

Another tip about using 爱. According to my mandarin teacher(from nanjing), most chinese dont use 爱 that often. usually they'll use 喜欢(Like) b/c they feel 爱 is very strong and can only be used to describe emotions towards family members or spouses(or gf/bf).

October 19, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Not sure why that was down voted, as it's exactly right and that's a great point you make. Actually, I think tge word love in English is "softer" than most of the other languages I've learned

December 23, 2018

LazyEinstein

的 may be omitted here, correct?

November 24, 2017

Panchete1

Correct.

November 24, 2017

_LolZ_

你的男朋友爱猫, 你的男朋友不爱你吗?

January 11, 2019

Zonku

Finally, the good stuff's here!

December 8, 2018

Tah4AJ

cat? is it necessary to be plural?

February 7, 2018

CarlCampbell

If not specified, it makes sense to assume it's plural.

April 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

In context it could be just one cat that is understood by the speakers: "I have two birds, a dog and a cat; 我的男朋友爱猫 (my boyfriend loves the cat)". But unless it's clear what cat they're talking about you'd be more likely to hear "我的男朋友爱那个/这个猫".

August 17, 2018

MeaDish

I realize 'boyfriend' is the expected word in this sentence, but hypothetically, what if somebody has more than one boyfriend (hey, these things happen)?

Is "My boyfriends love cats." wrong? And if so, how would one say that instead?

March 21, 2018

mendosi

A good sentence to communicate that you have multiple boyfriends and they all love cats would be 我的男朋友都愛貓。

January 14, 2019

MalBrood

‘们’ can be used as a plural for all people. 孩子们, 学生们, 男朋友们。i have also seen it used with rabbits and birds as a plural, so presumably it works with cats as well (presuming the need to specify the plural)

November 25, 2018

cjAlexande1

If your a boy and you say that does it mean your gay?

November 9, 2018

marty641

Aih is buggy

January 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.