"我有弟弟,也有妹妹。"

Translation:I have a younger brother, and also a younger sister.

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


JulesMyrna

I have a younger brother and a younger sister is correct...

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

If you feel your answer was correct, you should report it as commenting doesn't send a report to the course creators.

But I disagree that that should be correct because 也 means "too"

November 17, 2017

MayumiEscu

I'm very sorry to say this but, I think that 也 means too, and, or also.So, I sort of think that the answer is correct.

December 4, 2017

MayumiEscu

Good For you (JulesMyrna)!!!

December 4, 2017

Naasei

There is no "and"in the sentence. There is a comma instead of "and". Therefore the answer should be accepted without the conjunction.

November 21, 2017

TobyBartels

That doesn't work very well in English. You can say ‘I have a little brother —also a little sister.’ as if it were an afterthought, but if you're saying it all at once, then you'd have to include ‘and’. Or at least, it would sound strange to me if you didn't (as if you momentarily forgot about your sister!).

February 25, 2018

Augerey

Translation: I have a younger brother and a younger sister is correct but it says it's not correct.

February 12, 2018

anabelmd

I am offered the solution "I have younger brotherS and also a sister". Why is it that (younger) brother is offered as plural here, but not sister? I used plural for both, "I have younger brothers and also sisters". (I was counting on my answer being wrong, but I can't see the logic of the given solution). Can anyone help? Thanks!

March 1, 2018

fallingleaf_271

I said "I have a younger brother and a younger sister, as well" and was marked wrong...

May 10, 2018

N.Mai

Can't this be "brothers" and "sisters"? What would I say if it's plural?

July 6, 2018

OlegOlenyev42

"I have a little brother also have a little sister." Is not correct English. The correct answer should be "I have a younger brother and have a younger sister"

February 6, 2018

MeaDish

The system said this is a correct solution:

"I have a younger brother also have a younger sister, too."

The English sentence has both 'also' and 'too' - that is called a tautology (one of those words is superfluous). Further, the grammar of the sentence is incorrect. 'I have a younger brother, and a younger sister, too.' is correct English. Also 'I have a younger brother, and a younger sister as well.' is correct. 'I have a younger brother, as well as a younger sister.' and 'I have a younger brother, and a younger sister.'.

The solution at the top of this page: "I have a younger brother and a younger sister, too." is ok, but could be improved too, by adding a comma after "brother": "I have a younger brother, and a younger sister, too."

March 19, 2018

MechamRachel

I had younger sister in my answer [twice] and was marked wrong & told it was sisters. Why?

July 4, 2018

JimHeatley

If my answer is wrong how do you distinguish between plural for younger sisters and younger brothers?

July 6, 2018

Mikeymikemikey

From what I've learnt, there is no plural. The nouns are both plural and singular. If you want to pluralise you need to be specific, like 五个妹妹 is five sisters. Otherwise it doesn't seem to matter.

July 20, 2018

GaMic2018

As it is, the Chinese sentence should translate to I have younger brothers and sisters. Since the singular and plural form of 弟弟/妹妹 are the same, if you want to indicate one, then you need to add一个 in front of each 弟弟 and 妹妹.

August 14, 2018

crusty_crumpet

copy and paste the right answer :)

October 10, 2018

Femi828913

The box that contains the other "younger" option never appeared on my portal. Who else had this issue?

October 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.