1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我有弟弟,也有妹妹。"

"我有弟弟,也有妹妹。"

Translation:I have a younger brother and also a younger sister.

November 17, 2017

36 Comments


JulesMyrna

I have a younger brother and a younger sister is correct...


LeChatParle

If you feel your answer was correct, you should report it as commenting doesn't send a report to the course creators.

But I disagree that that should be correct because 也 means "too"


MayumiEscu

I'm very sorry to say this but, I think that 也 means too, and, or also.So, I sort of think that the answer is correct.


j.wilder

I wrote a similar answer: "I have a younger brother, also I have a younger sister." And my answer was marked incorrect as well. Perhaps it is because my answer was not great English, not sure.


MayumiEscu

Good For you (JulesMyrna)!!!


FJSoekahar

I think the problem is originated from the Chinese sentences needs a word "AND/和" in between. Without that the Chinese sentences sound strange to me.


Naasei

There is no "and"in the sentence. There is a comma instead of "and". Therefore the answer should be accepted without the conjunction.


TobyBartels

That doesn't work very well in English. You can say ‘I have a little brother —also a little sister.’ as if it were an afterthought, but if you're saying it all at once, then you'd have to include ‘and’. Or at least, it would sound strange to me if you didn't (as if you momentarily forgot about your sister!).


MeaDish

The system said this is a correct solution:

"I have a younger brother also have a younger sister, too."

The English sentence has both 'also' and 'too' - that is called a tautology (one of those words is superfluous). Further, the grammar of the sentence is incorrect. 'I have a younger brother, and a younger sister, too.' is correct English. Also 'I have a younger brother, and a younger sister as well.' is correct. 'I have a younger brother, as well as a younger sister.' and 'I have a younger brother, and a younger sister.'.

The solution at the top of this page: "I have a younger brother and a younger sister, too." is ok, but could be improved too, by adding a comma after "brother": "I have a younger brother, and a younger sister, too."


Augerey

Translation: I have a younger brother and a younger sister is correct but it says it's not correct.


fallingleaf_271

I said "I have a younger brother and a younger sister, as well" and was marked wrong...


anabelmd

I am offered the solution "I have younger brotherS and also a sister". Why is it that (younger) brother is offered as plural here, but not sister? I used plural for both, "I have younger brothers and also sisters". (I was counting on my answer being wrong, but I can't see the logic of the given solution). Can anyone help? Thanks!


N.Mai

Can't this be "brothers" and "sisters"? What would I say if it's plural?


GaMic2018

As it is, the Chinese sentence should translate to I have younger brothers and sisters. Since the singular and plural form of 弟弟/妹妹 are the same, if you want to indicate one, then you need to add一个 in front of each 弟弟 and 妹妹.


jeanluc436770

Should be accepted


ShamsHasanDL

Shouldn't "我有弟弟,也有妹妹" be "i have a younger brother, also a younger sister" without the "and"? Wouldn't you need a "和" (hē) for "and" for the above translation?


OlegOlenyev42

"I have a little brother also have a little sister." Is not correct English. The correct answer should be "I have a younger brother and have a younger sister"


MechamRachel

I had younger sister in my answer [twice] and was marked wrong & told it was sisters. Why?


JimHeatley

If my answer is wrong how do you distinguish between plural for younger sisters and younger brothers?


Mikeymikemikey

From what I've learnt, there is no plural. The nouns are both plural and singular. If you want to pluralise you need to be specific, like 五个妹妹 is five sisters. Otherwise it doesn't seem to matter.


crusty_crumpet

copy and paste the right answer :)


Femi828913

The box that contains the other "younger" option never appeared on my portal. Who else had this issue?


Maroun519157

The sentence should be correct even without the comma


JohnMcDavi1

Yeehaw my dudes I wrote younger sister first and got it wrong cause i dont think my answers through. alsoiforgotthe'also' :D


JosephDKit

I notice that here again the male (brother)is mentioned before the sister. Is this the usual pattern?


John722758

The comma removes or replaces the'and'.


HarryWashi1

DiDi is younger brother and Gege is older brother yet you say the answer is younger brother instead of older brother. I'm confused.


2Sw1WEFX

"I have a younger brother and a younger sister" accepted 20190930.

However, Duolingo offers another translation:

"I have a younger brother and also a younger sister."

The use of "and also" seems strange to me. Between the two, the "and" is clearly needed but the "also" seems superfluous and awkward.


jsmishko

I am geting stuff wrong today.


JLWto

twice the character for 'you' and no character 'ye' present !!!


Cludi355075

I have a younger brother, I also have a younger sister.

this answer was not accepted; but I would say in the "correct" answer the "I" is missing


Mr.Grateful

There is No "and"! The translation is wrong. I will report it as well.


charlotte96669

Chinese grammer does not show "and" only "also" hard to know for english


savannah129684

You could replying conversation about having brothers saying that you have a didi also you have a meimei


HartLove1

I have a younger brother and also have a younger sister ? can this be correct ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.