"我有弟弟,也有妹妹。"

Translation:I have a younger brother and also a younger sister.

November 17, 2017

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Naasei

There is no "and"in the sentence. There is a comma instead of "and". Therefore the answer should be accepted without the conjunction.


TobyBartels

That doesn't work very well in English. You can say ‘I have a little brother —also a little sister.’ as if it were an afterthought, but if you're saying it all at once, then you'd have to include ‘and’. Or at least, it would sound strange to me if you didn't (as if you momentarily forgot about your sister!).


mike250838

I think its more important that the answers are closer to a transliteration as opposed to an actual translation into proper English. Not every language follows the syntactic structure of "proper English" and it feel like trying to mangle the answers is just going to make learning the language more difficult.


Ivette667403

Totally agree as a World Language teacher. The language is understood without the ackwardness of trying to manage "proper" English.


lsgk

The translations here never include punctuation. No commas, no periods.


Catweasel57

There is no and as there is a comma. Please fix it.


AntonioPre471987

Lo puse sin and y me lo dio como error y me lo rectifico con and. Esto es un fallo de programa que me ha costado 100 puntos


Elaine535933

Finally! After several tries, I used "I have a younger brother and a younger sister" It worked


Elaine535933

Finally got it correct. "I have a younger brother and a younger sister". ActuMally, it doesn't seem to nake sense given how the characters are written, but hey, not going to argue with duo! .


Catweasel57

Spot on. So annoying these translation add ons.


JulesMyrna

I have a younger brother and a younger sister is correct...


LeChatParle

If you feel your answer was correct, you should report it as commenting doesn't send a report to the course creators.

But I disagree that that should be correct because 也 means "too"


MayumiEscu

I'm very sorry to say this but, I think that 也 means too, and, or also.So, I sort of think that the answer is correct.


Joshboy3

It is correct, but you can also say "i have a younger brother and a younger sister." As well.


j.wilder

I wrote a similar answer: "I have a younger brother, also I have a younger sister." And my answer was marked incorrect as well. Perhaps it is because my answer was not great English, not sure.


Caron306299

Your answer is correct. Both "and" and "also" aren't needed in English. And with a comma before or also with a semicolon; they are both addition words.


Gabrielle145359

In Chinese, the use of the comma and 也 separates the brother and sister into two different clauses. It puts more space, literally and conceptually, between them than a two item list would. I agree with Duo's distinction on the English here.

我有弟弟,也有妹妹。 "I have a younger brother, and also a younger sister."

我有弟弟和妹妹。 or 我有弟弟、妹妹。(in no particular order) "I have a younger brother and a younger sister." or "I have a younger brother and sister."


Joshboy3

I typed that and got it wrong.


MayumiEscu

Good For you (JulesMyrna)!!!


FJSoekahar

I think the problem is originated from the Chinese sentences needs a word "AND/和" in between. Without that the Chinese sentences sound strange to me.


ShamsHasan01

Shouldn't "我有弟弟,也有妹妹" be "i have a younger brother, also a younger sister" without the "and"? Wouldn't you need a "和" (hē) for "and" for the above translation?


Gabrielle145359

和 and 也 are used in separate grammatical instances. I don't think they are ever used together.


John722758

At the level at which I am working; I would agree with Gabrielle. That is not to say that at some point in future study there may be room for other alternatives. I have certainly witnessed significant grammatical differences at my/our level.


N.Mai

Can't this be "brothers" and "sisters"? What would I say if it's plural?


Augerey

Translation: I have a younger brother and a younger sister is correct but it says it's not correct.


GaMic2018

As it is, the Chinese sentence should translate to I have younger brothers and sisters. Since the singular and plural form of 弟弟/妹妹 are the same, if you want to indicate one, then you need to add一个 in front of each 弟弟 and 妹妹.


Gabrielle145359

I think it is more correct to say that the Chinese does not indicate singularity or plurality all. It could just as easily mean either. However, when translating into English, we need to choose whether to use singular or plural form. Duo should accept both.


fallingleaf_271

I said "I have a younger brother and a younger sister, as well" and was marked wrong...


anabelmd

I am offered the solution "I have younger brotherS and also a sister". Why is it that (younger) brother is offered as plural here, but not sister? I used plural for both, "I have younger brothers and also sisters". (I was counting on my answer being wrong, but I can't see the logic of the given solution). Can anyone help? Thanks!


MeaDish

The system said this is a correct solution:

"I have a younger brother also have a younger sister, too."

The English sentence has both 'also' and 'too' - that is called a tautology (one of those words is superfluous). Further, the grammar of the sentence is incorrect. 'I have a younger brother, and a younger sister, too.' is correct English. Also 'I have a younger brother, and a younger sister as well.' is correct. 'I have a younger brother, as well as a younger sister.' and 'I have a younger brother, and a younger sister.'.

The solution at the top of this page: "I have a younger brother and a younger sister, too." is ok, but could be improved too, by adding a comma after "brother": "I have a younger brother, and a younger sister, too."


Mr.Grateful

There is No "and"! The translation is wrong. I will report it as well.


JimHeatley

If my answer is wrong how do you distinguish between plural for younger sisters and younger brothers?


Mikeymikemikey

From what I've learnt, there is no plural. The nouns are both plural and singular. If you want to pluralise you need to be specific, like 五个妹妹 is five sisters. Otherwise it doesn't seem to matter.


jeanluc436770

Should be accepted


crusty_crumpet

copy and paste the right answer :)


Femi8523

The box that contains the other "younger" option never appeared on my portal. Who else had this issue?


Maroun-5

The sentence should be correct even without the comma


JosephDKit

I notice that here again the male (brother)is mentioned before the sister. Is this the usual pattern?


John722758

The comma removes or replaces the'and'.


HarryWashi1

DiDi is younger brother and Gege is older brother yet you say the answer is younger brother instead of older brother. I'm confused.


2Sw1WEFX

"I have a younger brother and a younger sister" accepted 20190930.

However, Duolingo offers another translation:

"I have a younger brother and also a younger sister."

The use of "and also" seems strange to me. Between the two, the "and" is clearly needed but the "also" seems superfluous and awkward.


jsmishko

I am geting stuff wrong today.


Cludi355075

I have a younger brother, I also have a younger sister.

this answer was not accepted; but I would say in the "correct" answer the "I" is missing


charlotte96669

Chinese grammer does not show "and" only "also" hard to know for english


savannah129684

You could replying conversation about having brothers saying that you have a didi also you have a meimei


HartLove1

I have a younger brother and also have a younger sister ? can this be correct ?


N.Leela

There is not mentioned he in the sentence that is why i didn't put and in my translation.


Zalo0375988383

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sentence


Anath123

I have a brother and a sister too was accepted


FluffYACID

There is no "and 和", why is my answer is incorrect? I am so tired, i am not even speak english, i speak russian. Every time i understand all that is written on chinese, but i always do mistakes in english translation -_-... add chinese on russian platform please


KeilaPaz10

Same thing happens to me (but I'm a Spanish speaker)


Connor369076

This question is completely glitched. It won't let me select half the words so I'm forced to get it wrong to move on.


KeilaPaz10

I wrote "I have a younger brother, also a younger sister", is that wrong?


Turbioni

No AND in the sentence. Though AND (in Chinese "he") is introduced in this lesson. Thus it is very stupid to assume the English translation without AND is incorrect. Give you 1 star rating until you correct this.


Flamelus

why not "I have a younger brother and sister too"?, was marked incorrect


HarryChan9

I put i have a younger brother and sister. They corrected me to '' i have a younger brother and a younger sister''


eQKZ3AKK

Should be accepted without the "and" because there is no喝 in the words provided


RtLKv6dm

I have brothers and also sisters. should be accepted. But they didn't.


FacundoGuzman

The green bird and its exact excluding answers.


chriss136016

Little should be be accepeted as well as younger.


Ivette667403

I agree with Naasei. This is not a correct translation Duolingo. Very confusing.


Khanhbang2010

The same a question. But the under is cant use 和, and at this is have? " "'and also...


Khanhbang2010

"And also" and ", also"


Alex321948

I think the translation with "and" is proper English while without "and" it sounds weird, but anyway most times before it was wrong to add a "and" while there was only a comma in Chinese. That's inconsistent and really annoying because it was a 50/50 chance to lose a heart... That's not fun!


Hfr75

And also have, could be too


GirlyLittl

我不要弟弟和妹妹, 我要哥哥


Kaysha778466

Is there an umbrella term for both? Such as in english we have "sibling", is there an equivalent or is it just more specific?


brezbrez

The character for 'and' is actually missing.


LaiqaEman

This is correct


Darek339426

I have a younger brother and also HAVE younger sister


Valeria766430

This sentence is correct. There should be more possible answers for this.


Thanhnhat.le

dont have "And" in the question


Bella887550

I accidently missed the "a" in the sentence, I obviously knew what I was saying, this shouldn't be marked wrong because it doesn't significantly hinder understanding.


Juulia856875

Also does it need "an" instead of a?


haku793

I don't understand before bi translate with "and" and it wrong, when i translate without "and" it wrong again, and the answer suddenly used "and" i Don't get it,


OlegOlenyev42

"I have a little brother also have a little sister." Is not correct English. The correct answer should be "I have a younger brother and have a younger sister"


MechamRachel

I had younger sister in my answer [twice] and was marked wrong & told it was sisters. Why?


JohnMcDavi1

Yeehaw my dudes I wrote younger sister first and got it wrong cause i dont think my answers through. alsoiforgotthe'also' :D


JLWto

twice the character for 'you' and no character 'ye' present !!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.