"到你的学校怎么走?"

Translation:How do I get to your school?

November 17, 2017

46 Comments


Sojumonkey

No "我" in the Chinese, so how do I know I must have “I" in the translation?

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

“How to get to your school” and “how do you [impersonal “you” in this case] get to your [the addressee’s] school” should also be accepted (if not, report it).

November 17, 2017

DavidZou7

"How to get to your school." does not seem grammatically correct in English since that sentence lacks a subject. But the other example using the impersonal should definitely be accepted (and reported if it is not)

December 6, 2017

malkeynz

"How does one get to your school" should also work, if you want to make it unambiguously impersonal (but formal/old-fashioned sounding).

January 31, 2018

roman2095

Yes it worked for me in a previous similar sentence

March 28, 2018

Yomalyn

The literal translation is something like: "To your school, how to go?"

There will be several ways to make this translation grammatically correct in English. One possibility is "How do I get to your school?" because (presumably) the speaker is asking in order to go there as well.

But that is only one option. As AbunPang said, this sentence can ALSO be translated as "How do you get to your school?" Without any context for this sentence, both translations are equally correct.

November 25, 2017

TiffanyLay2007

I agree. This question should be rewritten

December 24, 2018

badwolfnorth

A more standard English phrasing would be "What is the way to your school?"

I think it should be accepted.

February 21, 2018

john27rg

Why not "how does one walk to your school?" DL marked the "walk" wrong. I don't think it's wrong, it is a genuine interpreration, depending on context.

November 29, 2017

Oni

You are correct. Report report report.

December 15, 2017

GraemeWendWalker

You're adding information that isn't there.

November 21, 2018

Zesul

What's the function of 到? Isn't the sense of "how to go" already conveyed by "怎么走"?

January 6, 2018

konnilee

Imagine it like "walk to get somewhere". walk = 走, actually get there = 到

August 26, 2018

JoshGagnon2

They probably require a full English sentence. "How to get to your school" seems more like a phrase.

November 21, 2017

roman2095

Yes it needs a subject

March 28, 2018

Rodolfho7

"how do you go to your school", it's accepted

November 30, 2017

Oni

"walk" should also be accepted in this case.

December 15, 2017

pablopublico

Is "What's the way to your school?" wrong? 谢谢你!

December 30, 2017

Alvin491098

It's also correct.

February 20, 2018

HannahBanana427

This could also be said as "我怎么去你的学校?", or "How do I go to your school?" Personally, I think the format of this sentence is easier, and it gets the same point across.

January 27, 2018

WilliamHope77559

I think "reach" could easily be accepted and not marked as wrong.

September 8, 2018

richard711603

The use of 'Reach' would sound odd, to most native English speakers.

September 11, 2018

Jim952908

How do I get to your school?

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

How about "How do you walk to school"? 走 suggest walking right?

December 23, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes it suggests that, but this phrasing is often used even if only some of the journey is expected to be walking. "I go down main street to the bus stop, take the 52 bus and get off at 南京东路

August 22, 2018

RegWong1

The question is not applicable to me (alone). Therefore, "How do I get to your school?" Is a short-sighted translation. The most elegant answer - and one that is universally applicable - is what I wrote, namely: What is the way to your school? Pablopublico shares the same answer with me.

January 4, 2018

richard711603

Context means everything. Without any more context, I took this as a question: 'how do you get to school'

I did not see any characters to make me believe it was 'how do I'; is this assumed since you have daò first?

February 5, 2018

ElenMiao

"I" is not exactly neccessary and is left to context.

February 23, 2018

eunrin

i might be wrong, but shouldn't "how do you get to school?" work too? in english, i feel as if the "your school" is implied, so i feel like this is by no means a direct translation, but rather a natural translation.

March 6, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

I put "How do I arrive at your school?" is that correct?

July 11, 2018

richard711603

Your answer would be understood, however, sounds a little odd to English speakers. As a native English speaker, I believe most would say 'How do I get to your school'.

July 11, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

Yes yes you have a point there. Thanks!

July 12, 2018

richard711603

You are welcome. As a side note: 到 can also mean 'to (a place)'. So if you literally translated the characters, you would get 'to your school how go'. You can also look on the web for the usage of 'arrive', then it will make more sense.

July 16, 2018

Charlie298884

To me, the pronunciation didn't sound at all like it started with 到你 !

December 12, 2018

richard711603

I hear 到你, on this discussion page. I have found that the sound played in the lesson does not always match the sound played on the discussion page. This could be one of those.

December 13, 2018

Alessandro181022

The kind of question kids shouldn't answer

February 12, 2019

Randybvain

Where is I and to in the Chinese sentence? The hints show:get - your- school - how - go. I do not really know how to transform this into a meaningful, correct English sentence. :/

March 7, 2018

richard711603

The tip for 到 is misleading. 到 has several meanings: to (a place), to go, to arrive. Those are a few of the usages. I looked it up on several dictionaries. The tip should have been 'to go' or 'to arrive'. Then it would have made sense. Literal translation 'to arrive your school how to go'.
You can see by following the discussion that 'I' is up to personal interpretation. Either way, 'how do i get to your school' or 'how do you go to school' should be acceptable.
Hope the clarification on 到 helps.

March 28, 2018

Rex157274

How does "I" get into this?

July 30, 2018

richard711603

Read through the comments, you will see there are many ways to interpret the sentence. The usage of "I" is based on how you perceive the sentence. You could be asking how you get to their school or how do they get to school.

July 31, 2018

AmitChopra9

Is " How to get to your school?" wrong.It's not accepted as correct.

August 6, 2018

richard711603

As a literal translation it is accurate. Most native English speaker would not ask the question in that manner. The accepted answer or 'how do you get to school' would be some of the ways you can say it. You can see some other answers in the other parts of this discussion.

August 8, 2018

ChadMoore11

You have to remember the makers of the sentences are fluent and proabably have slang, so therefor some of the translations may be a little different. For example, according to google translate, this sentence infact DOES include "Wo", and this sentence is written as "Wo zenme qu ni de xuexiao."

January 2, 2018

Eanorel2

If I say "wo zenme qu yiyuan" or "wo dao yiyuan zenme zou" in a conversation will it sound akward?

June 6, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

That may be true about the makers of the sentences using slang, but also keep in mind that Google Translate as a habit of LITERALLY translating a sentence, and so naturally will use odd out-of-place words a lot of the time (especially when translating lyrics or a transcript!). It is however still can be a valid source if you're looking for a general idea of a sentence :)

July 16, 2018

Hung130268

How to go to your school ? should be accepted.

November 25, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.