1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "到你的学校怎么走?"

"到你的学校怎么走?"

Translation:How do I get to your school?

November 17, 2017

68 Comments


Sojumonkey

No "我" in the Chinese, so how do I know I must have “I" in the translation?


AbunPang

“How to get to your school” and “how do you [impersonal “you” in this case] get to your [the addressee’s] school” should also be accepted (if not, report it).


DavidZou7

"How to get to your school." does not seem grammatically correct in English since that sentence lacks a subject. But the other example using the impersonal should definitely be accepted (and reported if it is not)


malkeynz

"How does one get to your school" should also work, if you want to make it unambiguously impersonal (but formal/old-fashioned sounding).


roman2095

Yes it worked for me in a previous similar sentence


Yomalyn

The literal translation is something like: "To your school, how to go?"

There will be several ways to make this translation grammatically correct in English. One possibility is "How do I get to your school?" because (presumably) the speaker is asking in order to go there as well.

But that is only one option. As AbunPang said, this sentence can ALSO be translated as "How do you get to your school?" Without any context for this sentence, both translations are equally correct.


Taelay2007

I agree. This question should be rewritten


Alan946894

2020.6.23
Generally context. If the speaker is asking the listener generally the listener will be 'you' and the speaker 'I' or 'We'. Any other pronoun or person will be explicitly said

For example,
他们到你的学校怎么走?
李先生到你的学校怎么走? (我/我们)到你的学校怎么走?


badwolfnorth

A more standard English phrasing would be "What is the way to your school?"

I think it should be accepted.


Iwilleatyouall

Sort of, but the word for "way" is 路. The equivalent of "What is the way to your school?" would be "你的学校路是什么?" I don't know if that's proper Chinese grammar, but I feel like if you're talking about "the way" you should use 路.


Zesul

What's the function of 到? Isn't the sense of "how to go" already conveyed by "怎么走"?


TellTheSeal

You could think of 到 as "to" in this sentence: “how to go" (怎么走) "to your school" (到你的学校). If the sentence had no 到, it would seem to say "how to go" (怎么走) "your school" (你的学校) rather than “how to go" (怎么走) "to" (到) "your school" (你的学校).


Alan946894

2020.6.23
Even though Duo uses 到 probably as a lesson topic, I think

你怎么去(你的)学校? seems fine to me since the translation does not use "walk"

===EDIT=== 2020.7.25 I take that back. 怎么走 means "how to go" (asking for directions) 怎么去 means "by what means to go" (bus, train, taxi, etc)

I think 去「到」你的学校怎么走? is fine as another form of Duo's question

Then again, perhaps I am wrong once more


konnilee

Imagine it like "walk to get somewhere". walk = 走, actually get there = 到


john27rg

Why not "how does one walk to your school?" DL marked the "walk" wrong. I don't think it's wrong, it is a genuine interpreration, depending on context.


Oni

You are correct. Report report report.


GraemeWendWalker

You're adding information that isn't there.


JoshGagnon2

They probably require a full English sentence. "How to get to your school" seems more like a phrase.


roman2095

Yes it needs a subject


LauraKarran

Dào to reach, to be present, to leave for, up to, considerate, sufficiently thoughtful, to arrive, until

to become due  |  to report for duty到 ( dao / dào )

belongs to the 50 most common Chinese characters (rank 18)

Chinese example words containing the character 到 ( dao / dào )

迟到 ( chídào = to be late ), 从到 ( cóng...dào = from ... to ), 到处 ( dàochù = everywhere ), 到达 ( dàodá = to arrive ), 到底 ( dàodĭ = finally ), 得到 ( dédào = to obtain ), 感到 ( găndào = to feel ), 来到 ( láidào = to arrive ), 收到 ( shòudào = to suffer ), 遇到 ( yùdào = to run into ), 直到 ( zhídào = until ), 周到 ( zhōudào = thoughtful )

Other characters that are pronounced dào in Chinese

悼 (to grieve) , 道 (way)

More words that mean to reach in Chinese

dá ( 达 ), jí ( 及 )

More words that mean to be present in Chinese

zài ( 在 )


pablopublico

Is "What's the way to your school?" wrong? 谢谢你!


Alvin491098

It's also correct.


HannahBanana427

This could also be said as "我怎么去你的学校?", or "How do I go to your school?" Personally, I think the format of this sentence is easier, and it gets the same point across.


LauraKarran

怎么 ( zenme / zĕnme ) is composed of these characters: 怎 (zen) , 么 (me)

怎么 ( zenme / zĕnme ) in traditional characters

怎麽

why, how, what


Rodolfho7

"how do you go to your school", it's accepted


Jim952908

How do I get to your school?


Oni

"walk" should also be accepted in this case.


hippietrail

How about "How do you walk to school"? 走 suggest walking right?


Celticfiddleguy

Yes it suggests that, but this phrasing is often used even if only some of the journey is expected to be walking. "I go down main street to the bus stop, take the 52 bus and get off at 南京东路


ElenMiao

"I" is not exactly neccessary and is left to context.


eunrin

i might be wrong, but shouldn't "how do you get to school?" work too? in english, i feel as if the "your school" is implied, so i feel like this is by no means a direct translation, but rather a natural translation.


ExtremeDabber420

I put "How do I arrive at your school?" is that correct?


richard711603

Your answer would be understood, however, sounds a little odd to English speakers. As a native English speaker, I believe most would say 'How do I get to your school'.


ExtremeDabber420

Yes yes you have a point there. Thanks!


richard711603

You are welcome. As a side note: 到 can also mean 'to (a place)'. So if you literally translated the characters, you would get 'to your school how go'. You can also look on the web for the usage of 'arrive', then it will make more sense.


Alessandro181022

The kind of question kids shouldn't answer


alecdek

All the other kids with the pumped up kicks


VaVuthea

Can we say 到你的学校怎么路? To mean what way to get to your school?


DavidCamay

"How do you get to your school" is accepted


kuyaC

怎么 means how, right?


richard711603

Yes. It can also be used as: why, what


Kurt815431

If this is 'how do i get to your school' then how do you say 'Where do i go after the school?' when asking for directions when youre going past a school


Carpetini

This sentence has a real meaning in chinese?


RirinNovri1

What is the different between "How do I get to your school" and "How do I get to the your school"?


Alan946894

2020.7.25
"How do I get to the your school?" is never correct. "The your" off the top of my mind is never say.

Perhaps you are thinking of "How do you get to the school?"

Then the meaning is obviously the difference between the meaning of "your" and "the".


RirinNovri1

When we should use the and when it is not necessary


RirinNovri1

When we need to use 'the' and when 'the' is not necessary?


RegWong1

The question is not applicable to me (alone). Therefore, "How do I get to your school?" Is a short-sighted translation. The most elegant answer - and one that is universally applicable - is what I wrote, namely: What is the way to your school? Pablopublico shares the same answer with me.


richard711603

Context means everything. Without any more context, I took this as a question: 'how do you get to school'

I did not see any characters to make me believe it was 'how do I'; is this assumed since you have daò first?


Rex157274

How does "I" get into this?


richard711603

Read through the comments, you will see there are many ways to interpret the sentence. The usage of "I" is based on how you perceive the sentence. You could be asking how you get to their school or how do they get to school.


WilliamH77559

I think "reach" could easily be accepted and not marked as wrong.


TellTheSeal

Yeh, "reach" can mean "arrive at," as in, "after weeks of climbing, the mountaineers eventually reached the summit," but, in English, with "how," "reach" sounds more like it means "contact" in questions such as "how do I reach your school?" That is, "how do I reach your school?" is another way of asking, "how do I contact your school?" ("what is your school's phone number or email?")


richard711603

The use of 'Reach' would sound odd, to most native English speakers.


Charlie298884

To me, the pronunciation didn't sound at all like it started with 到你 !


richard711603

I hear 到你, on this discussion page. I have found that the sound played in the lesson does not always match the sound played on the discussion page. This could be one of those.


rospeaks

Possible translation?: Which way is your school?


MadsCarlsen

What do we need "到" for in the beginning? Why would you not say “你的学校怎么到”?"Your school how to get to" makes more sence to me than "Reach your school how go"


richard711603

That is how it is phrased. Look at the tips in Location 3.
You put 到 then the place you are asking about, then 怎么去


TellTheSeal

If "your school how to get to" makes more sense to you than "reach your school how go," then think of 到 as the "get to" part (or at least the "to" part of "get to"); in "reach your school how go," 到 is more like the "reach" part.

到 can mean "arrive," or can mean "at," "to," or "toward" as in "arrive at," "go to," "send to," or "go toward."


AmitChopra9

Is " How to get to your school?" wrong.It's not accepted as correct.


richard711603

As a literal translation it is accurate. Most native English speaker would not ask the question in that manner. The accepted answer or 'how do you get to school' would be some of the ways you can say it. You can see some other answers in the other parts of this discussion.


Randybvain

Where is I and to in the Chinese sentence? The hints show:get - your- school - how - go. I do not really know how to transform this into a meaningful, correct English sentence. :/


richard711603

The tip for 到 is misleading. 到 has several meanings: to (a place), to go, to arrive. Those are a few of the usages. I looked it up on several dictionaries. The tip should have been 'to go' or 'to arrive'. Then it would have made sense. Literal translation 'to arrive your school how to go'.
You can see by following the discussion that 'I' is up to personal interpretation. Either way, 'how do i get to your school' or 'how do you go to school' should be acceptable.
Hope the clarification on 到 helps.


Hung130268

How to go to your school ? should be accepted.


ChadMoore11

You have to remember the makers of the sentences are fluent and proabably have slang, so therefor some of the translations may be a little different. For example, according to google translate, this sentence infact DOES include "Wo", and this sentence is written as "Wo zenme qu ni de xuexiao."


ExtremeDabber420

That may be true about the makers of the sentences using slang, but also keep in mind that Google Translate as a habit of LITERALLY translating a sentence, and so naturally will use odd out-of-place words a lot of the time (especially when translating lyrics or a transcript!). It is however still can be a valid source if you're looking for a general idea of a sentence :)


Eanorel2

If I say "wo zenme qu yiyuan" or "wo dao yiyuan zenme zou" in a conversation will it sound akward?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.