"到你的学校怎么走?"

Translation:How do I get to your school?

November 17, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sojumonkey

No "我" in the Chinese, so how do I know I must have “I" in the translation?


AbunPang

“How to get to your school” and “how do you [impersonal “you” in this case] get to your [the addressee’s] school” should also be accepted (if not, report it).


DavidZou7

"How to get to your school." does not seem grammatically correct in English since that sentence lacks a subject. But the other example using the impersonal should definitely be accepted (and reported if it is not)


malkeynz

"How does one get to your school" should also work, if you want to make it unambiguously impersonal (but formal/old-fashioned sounding).


roman2095

Yes it worked for me in a previous similar sentence


Yomalyn

The literal translation is something like: "To your school, how to go?"

There will be several ways to make this translation grammatically correct in English. One possibility is "How do I get to your school?" because (presumably) the speaker is asking in order to go there as well.

But that is only one option. As AbunPang said, this sentence can ALSO be translated as "How do you get to your school?" Without any context for this sentence, both translations are equally correct.


Taelay2007

I agree. This question should be rewritten


GaryLBulthouse

我怎么去你的学校?Translation: How do I get to your school? 到你的学校怎么走?Translation: How to get to your school?


Alan946894

2020.6.23
Generally context. If the speaker is asking the listener generally the listener will be 'you' and the speaker 'I' or 'We'. Any other pronoun or person will be explicitly said

For example,
他们到你的学校怎么走?
李先生到你的学校怎么走? (我/我们)到你的学校怎么走?


badwolfnorth

A more standard English phrasing would be "What is the way to your school?"

I think it should be accepted.


Iwilleatyouall

Sort of, but the word for "way" is 路. The equivalent of "What is the way to your school?" would be "你的学校路是什么?" I don't know if that's proper Chinese grammar, but I feel like if you're talking about "the way" you should use 路.


Zesul

What's the function of 到? Isn't the sense of "how to go" already conveyed by "怎么走"?


TellTheSeal

You could think of 到 as "to" in this sentence: “how to go" (怎么走) "to your school" (到你的学校). If the sentence had no 到, it would seem to say "how to go" (怎么走) "your school" (你的学校) rather than “how to go" (怎么走) "to" (到) "your school" (你的学校).


Alan946894

2020.6.23
Even though Duo uses 到 probably as a lesson topic, I think

你怎么去(你的)学校? seems fine to me since the translation does not use "walk"

===EDIT=== 2020.7.25 I take that back. 怎么走 means "how to go" (asking for directions) 怎么去 means "by what means to go" (bus, train, taxi, etc)

I think 去「到」你的学校怎么走? is fine as another form of Duo's question

Then again, perhaps I am wrong once more


konnilee

Imagine it like "walk to get somewhere". walk = 走, actually get there = 到


JoshGagnon2

They probably require a full English sentence. "How to get to your school" seems more like a phrase.


roman2095

Yes it needs a subject


LauraKarran

Dào to reach, to be present, to leave for, up to, considerate, sufficiently thoughtful, to arrive, until

to become due  |  to report for duty到 ( dao / dào )

belongs to the 50 most common Chinese characters (rank 18)

Chinese example words containing the character 到 ( dao / dào )

迟到 ( chídào = to be late ), 从到 ( cóng...dào = from ... to ), 到处 ( dàochù = everywhere ), 到达 ( dàodá = to arrive ), 到底 ( dàodĭ = finally ), 得到 ( dédào = to obtain ), 感到 ( găndào = to feel ), 来到 ( láidào = to arrive ), 收到 ( shòudào = to suffer ), 遇到 ( yùdào = to run into ), 直到 ( zhídào = until ), 周到 ( zhōudào = thoughtful )

Other characters that are pronounced dào in Chinese

悼 (to grieve) , 道 (way)

More words that mean to reach in Chinese

dá ( 达 ), jí ( 及 )

More words that mean to be present in Chinese

zài ( 在 )


john27rg

Why not "how does one walk to your school?" DL marked the "walk" wrong. I don't think it's wrong, it is a genuine interpreration, depending on context.


Oni

You are correct. Report report report.


pablopublico

Is "What's the way to your school?" wrong? 谢谢你!


Alvin491098

It's also correct.


Buffaloraphael

Wouldn't it be the same to say "Which way to your school?"


HannahBanana427

This could also be said as "我怎么去你的学校?", or "How do I go to your school?" Personally, I think the format of this sentence is easier, and it gets the same point across.


Rodolfho7

"how do you go to your school", it's accepted


Jim952908

How do I get to your school?


VaVuthea

Can we say 到你的学校怎么路? To mean what way to get to your school?


LauraKarran

怎么 ( zenme / zĕnme ) is composed of these characters: 怎 (zen) , 么 (me)

怎么 ( zenme / zĕnme ) in traditional characters

怎麽

why, how, what


DavidCamay

"How do you get to your school" is accepted


Oni

"walk" should also be accepted in this case.


hippietrail

How about "How do you walk to school"? 走 suggest walking right?


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes it suggests that, but this phrasing is often used even if only some of the journey is expected to be walking. "I go down main street to the bus stop, take the 52 bus and get off at 南京东路


ElenFTam

"I" is not exactly neccessary and is left to context.


cyprinidae

i might be wrong, but shouldn't "how do you get to school?" work too? in english, i feel as if the "your school" is implied, so i feel like this is by no means a direct translation, but rather a natural translation.


ExtremeDabber420

I put "How do I arrive at your school?" is that correct?


richard711603

Your answer would be understood, however, sounds a little odd to English speakers. As a native English speaker, I believe most would say 'How do I get to your school'.


ExtremeDabber420

Yes yes you have a point there. Thanks!


richard711603

You are welcome. As a side note: 到 can also mean 'to (a place)'. So if you literally translated the characters, you would get 'to your school how go'. You can also look on the web for the usage of 'arrive', then it will make more sense.


gingerHuliJing

The kind of question kids shouldn't answer


alecdek

All the other kids with the pumped up kicks


kuyaC

怎么 means how, right?


richard711603

Yes. It can also be used as: why, what


Kurt815431

If this is 'how do i get to your school' then how do you say 'Where do i go after the school?' when asking for directions when youre going past a school


Carpetini

This sentence has a real meaning in chinese?


RirinNovri1

What is the different between "How do I get to your school" and "How do I get to the your school"?


Alan946894

2020.7.25
"How do I get to the your school?" is never correct. "The your" off the top of my mind is never say.

Perhaps you are thinking of "How do you get to the school?"

Then the meaning is obviously the difference between the meaning of "your" and "the".


RirinNovri1

When we should use the and when it is not necessary


RirinNovri1

When we need to use 'the' and when 'the' is not necessary?


mini462359

Where is the 我in the chinese sentence duolingo you must correct this


HuntressJay

In the excersice they had this exact sentence translated as " how do you get to your school" but didnt offer those words. How would you know to say I ??


swammaysan

I wrote "how do l get to your school" and wrong :(


Kroeppoekman

How should we go to school?


Mina.demir1

Where is 我 i cant see

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.