1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们什么时候去喝啤酒?"

"我们什么时候去喝啤酒?"

Translation:When are we going to drink beer?

November 17, 2017

35 Comments


asterix55

Isn't the literal translation when are we going to go drink beer?


hippietrail

I think they're both equivalent given that languages don't map 1:1 to each other.


Lust4Knowledge99

其实我觉得duolingo 对中文翻译的不太好


George792719

I think your answer is far more accurate than the one given because the Chinese statement contains both 去 and 喝


spivmaster

Don't see why you need the article "a" here.


hippietrail

It shouldn't be needed. It should be taken as correct with or without "a".


Bellyflopsplash

'When are we going to "have" a beer?' should also be acceptable.


foullows

I put "What time will we go drink beer". That seems to be the literal translation.


RodX87

there would be a 几点 somewhere in that sentence if that was the case


catbert007

I thought this would be "When do we go drink beer?"

How is the future tense being expressed in this question?


hippietrail

That doesn't sound natural at all in English though.


JulianMich19

It is natural in certain contexts, for example if you just joined a group of people who meet regularly to drink on Wednesdays at 8pm but you forgot the exact time.


Lust4Knowledge99

因为,"什么时候去" means "when will (you/we) go"


DestinationVoid

Duo is extremly picky with translations here...


hippietrail

This is a beta course. Therefore you are a beta tester. That means you are helping teach it which translations should be OK so that when the course is out of beta it won't be picky any more.


George792719

How many years will it be in beta because you wrote that a year ago


zaledalen

This sentence includes the word "drink" so a better translation would be "When are we going out to drink beer."


Szh54

What time are we going to drink beer? (native speaker)


DaveLommen

Native speaker of what?


Haagedoorn

Duo teaching us the questions that matter


hippietrail

Shouldn't "shenme shihou" be "what time"? Or is there no shorter way to express "when" in Chinese? In any case I put "What time will we go and drink beer?" and was marked wrong but I think it should've been accepted.


JulianMich19

Nope, pretty sure 什么时候 is the standard way of expressing "when". "What time" translates naturally to 几点.


DidiWeidmann

Until now it was possible to her the sounds of each Chinese character, this was very helpful. Now this does not work anymore (almost in this lesson). Why?


Jeremy114182

This is a documented site wide bug that just began appearing several weeks ago. You're correct that it disables a really helpful feature, and the Duolingo team is doing its best to fix it as soon as possible. To get around it, I just right-click on a character in the sentence and select "search with Google" or "look up" if I need to be reminded of its pronunciation.


Jiu93

When are we going to drink beer?


LlamaScota

I'm free this weekend.


paul03datura

喝 means drink, not "get"


JoeBradley7

When are we going to get some beer?

I feel that this translation shoukd also be accepted…


11100100

三个字来形容Duo的中文课的翻译。《好任性》


Jamersom4

I think he likes beer as much as I am


Simon299426

"我们什么时候出去吃饭?" = When will we go out to eat? "我们什么时候去喝啤酒?" = When are we going to drink beer? Yet it doesn't allow the "will we go" / "are we going" in the reverse sentences. Reported (of course) but still frustrating.


Ann55075

Does the Chinese sentence mean that we will go out for beer? Because the English one does not


Federica507422

I've been using this app for two months now and I can tell this is SO frustrating and annoying!!!! Their English translations are incredibly bad and confusing. Dudes you should ask a native speaker to review them for you, otherwise your users won't learn a damn thing because of your silly grammar mistakes.


AlexisMart283495

When will we go out to drink beer? - was rejected (23/05/20)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.