"我们什么时候去喝啤酒?"

Translation:When are we going to get a beer?

November 17, 2017

30 Comments


asterix55

Isn't the literal translation when are we going to go drink beer?

November 17, 2017

hippietrail

I think they're both equivalent given that languages don't map 1:1 to each other.

December 27, 2017

YMustThisBeEngl

其实我觉得duolingo 对中文翻译的不太好

July 18, 2018

George792719

I think your answer is far more accurate than the one given because the Chinese statement contains both 去 and 喝

March 24, 2019

spivmaster

Don't see why you need the article "a" here.

December 6, 2017

hippietrail

It shouldn't be needed. It should be taken as correct with or without "a".

December 27, 2017

foullows

I put "What time will we go drink beer". That seems to be the literal translation.

November 26, 2017

RodX87

there would be a 几点 somewhere in that sentence if that was the case

January 3, 2018

Bellyflopsplash

'When are we going to "have" a beer?' should also be acceptable.

January 4, 2018

catbert007

I thought this would be "When do we go drink beer?"

How is the future tense being expressed in this question?

December 1, 2017

YMustThisBeEngl

因为,"什么时候去" means "when will (you/we) go"

July 18, 2018

hippietrail

That doesn't sound natural at all in English though.

December 27, 2017

JulianMich19

It is natural in certain contexts, for example if you just joined a group of people who meet regularly to drink on Wednesdays at 8pm but you forgot the exact time.

January 15, 2018

DestinationVoid

Duo is extremly picky with translations here...

December 8, 2017

hippietrail

This is a beta course. Therefore you are a beta tester. That means you are helping teach it which translations should be OK so that when the course is out of beta it won't be picky any more.

December 27, 2017

George792719

How many years will it be in beta because you wrote that a year ago

March 22, 2019

zaledalen

This sentence includes the word "drink" so a better translation would be "When are we going out to drink beer."

December 12, 2017

Szh54

What time are we going to drink beer? (native speaker)

December 21, 2017

DaveLommen

Native speaker of what?

February 12, 2018

JoeBradley7

When are we going to get some beer?

I feel that this translation shoukd also be accepted…

April 24, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't "shenme shihou" be "what time"? Or is there no shorter way to express "when" in Chinese? In any case I put "What time will we go and drink beer?" and was marked wrong but I think it should've been accepted.

December 27, 2017

JulianMich19

Nope, pretty sure 什么时候 is the standard way of expressing "when". "What time" translates naturally to 几点.

January 15, 2018

DidiWeidmann

Until now it was possible to her the sounds of each Chinese character, this was very helpful. Now this does not work anymore (almost in this lesson). Why?

December 27, 2017

Jeremy114182

This is a documented site wide bug that just began appearing several weeks ago. You're correct that it disables a really helpful feature, and the Duolingo team is doing its best to fix it as soon as possible. To get around it, I just right-click on a character in the sentence and select "search with Google" or "look up" if I need to be reminded of its pronunciation.

December 28, 2017

Jiu93

When are we going to drink beer?

February 2, 2018

LlamaScota

I'm free this weekend.

December 28, 2018

paul03datura

喝 means drink, not "get"

February 13, 2018

11100100

三个字来形容Duo的中文课的翻译。《好任性》

July 14, 2018

marty641

Is duo drunk?

February 12, 2019

Jamersom4

I think he likes beer as much as I am

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.