1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He has a headache and he nee…

"He has a headache and he needs to rest."

Translation:他的头很疼,需要休息。

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


xialuote1

Apart from the 很issue discussed here (I'm also pretty sure it doesn't need to be used here), the particle 的 can also be omitted when referring to body parts: 我头疼, 他肚子不舒服, 我腿麻了etc


David508791

Didn't use 很,really?


INTJay

use or not use, both fine


NasuSamaruk0

Also: 他有头痛,需要休息


Riven333

"他的头很疼,他需要休息" Marked wrong as of 2019-02-19. Reported.

Redundant 他 might not be necessary, but it shouldn't make it wrong.


quadrin

轻松 vs. 休息?


LiamHopfen1

轻松is only adjective, 休息 only verb


Nevin711542

When I was in China, it seemed 他很头疼 and 他有头痛 were used in China instead of 他的头很疼 (He has a headache as opposed to his head is painful). I'm not saying the other one isn't used, I just never heard it and 他很头疼 and 他有头痛 did come a lot when students were explaining the absence of another. Maybe it's a regional thing - perhaps someone on this forum can tell us.


ymaarrawi

What's wrong with ”他的头很疼,要休息一下“?


MimiOng

他頭很痛而且他需要休息 what's wrong with an answer like this? Can't "and" be translated into "而且"? @_@''


MimiOng

using "而且" for the conj. "and" is wrong and not allowed???


whsndstalb

shouldn't「他的頭疼,要休息一會兒」be accepted?


TheCheebo

How come we don't have an "and" in chinese for this


e1VpVxkl

I tried: 他有头疼, 需要休息. (tā yǒu tóu téng, xū yào xiū xi.): NOT accepted by DL. 08 jan. 2020. As far as I can remember, I learned that from my teacher, and it is written in my study books. I no longer have classroom lessons; I intended to consult my study books regularly, but I don't have enough time for that.


e1VpVxkl

I tried: 他头疼,需要休息. (tā tóu téng, xū yào xiū xi.): Accepted: 08 jan. 2020.


Fred551967

What is the difference between 需要 and 一定要? The latter was not accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.