"为什么教室里没有人?"

Translation:Why is there nobody in the classroom?

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


katharinalb

"Why is nobody in the classroom?" should also work

November 18, 2017

MaggieZhan749155

Why are there no people in the classroom

November 22, 2017

barlow93

renren 人人 means people!

November 25, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"人人" is better translated in most contexts as "everyone", though it could be thought of as "people" meaning "all people". It wouldn't fit in this sentence at all, as far as I know.

Duo's sentence could indeed be translated as "why are there no people in the classroom".

July 15, 2018

Satyrman

Couldn't the translation also be "Why is the classroom empty?" (empty in the sense there's nobody)

November 17, 2017

marpocky

There is a long way to go for this Chinese course. Many, many sentences only accept a few English translations when there are other valid ways to say it.

November 17, 2017

AndrewLowe0

Agreed. Keep reporting and this course will slowly build up. It's frustrating at times, although they have already done a pretty impressive job, and getting better by the day. They have already accepted dozens of my translations, so just keep reporting! :-)

December 2, 2017

emmajc18

Agreed. My placement test didn't accurately assess my level of experience because it kept calling me out for having slightly different wording in my translations, which should have been accepted.

November 24, 2017

hippietrail

This course is still in beta so lots of translations are missing, but even for the mature courses without that problem I found the placement tests to vary widely and not be very useful.

February 2, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not quite right without context. "Empty" can refer to a lack of people but it can also refer to a lack of furniture etc.

February 14, 2018

OsoGegenHest

No. That is way off. Translate the sentence.

January 15, 2018

RohanSoni8

Empty can also mean bereft of furniture.

July 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Bereft" is rather dramatic for talking about furniture. ;-)

July 15, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"why is there no-one in the classroom" was not allowed but should be

November 21, 2017

hippietrail

For me the most natural way to say this in English is "Why isn't there anybody in the classroom?" but that's not yet accepted.

February 2, 2018

jyoung40217

I agree. I reported that translation too.

February 6, 2018

ChrisLons

Or anyone.

March 3, 2019

yaboykev

"why is there no one in the classroom?"

December 21, 2017

WendyZhao6

"why is there noone on the classroom" is not accepted either

December 16, 2017

Aria_patriot

Why there isnt anybody in the class... not accepted

October 5, 2018

hallojanelle

Why is there no people in the classroom?

June 30, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's widely held that when you have a plural noun or noun phrase with "there", you have to have a plural verb, "are": "there are people"; "why are there no people".

Some linguists/grammarians would say "is" is okay, based on common use, and many (probably most) educated speakers often use the contraction "there's" with a plural even if they'd always say "there are" when not using a contraction.

Duo's probably not going to give you any leeway, though.

June 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.