1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么教室里没有人?"

"为什么教室里没有人?"

Translation:Why is there nobody in the classroom?

November 17, 2017

31 Comments


katharinalb

"Why is nobody in the classroom?" should also work


MaggieZhan749155

Why are there no people in the classroom


Tommy556270

Tested. Its accepted now and correct (native)


barlow93

renren 人人 means people!


PeaceJoyPancakes

"人人" is better translated in most contexts as "everyone", though it could be thought of as "people" meaning "all people". It wouldn't fit in this sentence at all, as far as I know.

Duo's sentence could indeed be translated as "why are there no people in the classroom".


Umpad

Couldn't the translation also be "Why is the classroom empty?" (empty in the sense there's nobody)


marpocky

There is a long way to go for this Chinese course. Many, many sentences only accept a few English translations when there are other valid ways to say it.


AndrewLowe0

Agreed. Keep reporting and this course will slowly build up. It's frustrating at times, although they have already done a pretty impressive job, and getting better by the day. They have already accepted dozens of my translations, so just keep reporting! :-)


emmajc18

Agreed. My placement test didn't accurately assess my level of experience because it kept calling me out for having slightly different wording in my translations, which should have been accepted.


hippietrail

This course is still in beta so lots of translations are missing, but even for the mature courses without that problem I found the placement tests to vary widely and not be very useful.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not quite right without context. "Empty" can refer to a lack of people but it can also refer to a lack of furniture etc.


OsoGegenHest

No. That is way off. Translate the sentence.


RohanSoni8

Empty can also mean bereft of furniture.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Bereft" is rather dramatic for talking about furniture. ;-)


Hedwigechouette

agree, that would be fine


Hedwigechouette

"why is there no-one in the classroom" was not allowed but should be


hippietrail

For me the most natural way to say this in English is "Why isn't there anybody in the classroom?" but that's not yet accepted.


jyoung40217

I agree. I reported that translation too.


yaboykev

"why is there no one in the classroom?"


WendyZhao6

"why is there noone on the classroom" is not accepted either


a_leafy_leaf

how come there is no one in the classroom? - that's what i did but its also marked wrong


karen950203

因为今年是二〇二〇年。


hallojanelle

Why is there no people in the classroom?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's widely held that when you have a plural noun or noun phrase (e.g. "people") with "there", you have to have a plural verb, "are": "there are people"; "why are there no people".

Colloquially many (probably most) educated speakers often use the contraction "there's" with a plural even if they'd always say "there are" when not using a contraction, but it doesn't really work in inverted form.

Some linguists/grammarians might say "is" is okay, based on common enough use, but Duo's probably not going to give you any leeway.


Aria_patriot

Why there isnt anybody in the class... not accepted


xiaofeiha

why there is nobody in the classroom is the correct answer .duolingo answer is wrong English


PeaceJoyPancakes

English uses subject-verb inversion for forming questions.

("There" isn't an ordinary subject but it plays the role of pronoun and dummy subject in "there is", "there are", and their inverted forms.)


Azukiqq

I put it as "Why is there no people in the classroom" Same thing though.


SixtoWall

I had it like you and you marked me an error

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.