1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio un uovo al giorno."

"Io mangio un uovo al giorno."

Translation:I eat one egg a day.

March 15, 2013

27 Comments


anywheregirl52

She very much pronounces "una" even though it's supposed to be "un."


marziotta

I hear "un" correctly, but overall the Italian audio is pretty bad, if you think it is not clear please report it in the report field.


alesley

yes, I defnitely heard "una" which seemed strange to me as 'uovo' is masculine


olefattguy

Yup, same thing here...


Gewittermiez

Yeah, sounds the same for me. I reported it, maybe they'll fix the audio.


myrtlering

How do I know when "al" means "per" rather than "in the"?


stevers

Why can't this be "I eat an egg in the morning"?


jd12386

Because then that would be I eat an egg in the morning and they are say that you eat one egg every day not just that morning . Mangio un uovo al mattino


stevers

Keep in mind, some people get this in different exercises. If presented with the Italian and asked to translate to English, why wouldn't this also possibly be "I eat an egg in the morning"?


jd12386

You may be right! But I just don't think so, Maybe someone ells can help us on this one.


stevers

No, I think you are correct. I spoke to a native speaker at work. He said "al mattino" would mean in the morning. The distinction is that mattino/a (not sure why there are two) is more specific - it is distinguishing the morning vs. say the afternoon.

My confusion was that sometimes giorno is used to mean "morning". But that is more of an idiomatic thing, e.g. buongiorno (which is really good day, technically, but said in the morning).


jd12386

Glad to hear you had that cleared up good luck with your lessons!!


Sigh98

Mangio un uovo ogni giorno - wouldn't that be I eat an egg every day?


twisted_fool

Why is the preposition 'a' in this sentence?


Daniel_CB

I have the same question, why is it?


s_augustyn

Based on Nikolabj's answer to a different question below, I think a+il= al in this phrase is to stand in for "per" I eat an egg per day or daily or every day appear to be answers Duo accepts.

Could a native speaker comment.


frusersophie

They must have terrible cholesterol! :P


giorgos81

Why not per giorno?


superiacovelli

can someone explain when to use al?


mcbond007

Yeah the audio on this one is terrible


marc.libra

Is this correct too ? -> (Io) mangio un uovo per giorno


Schatzie14

Audio is unclear in "un uovo al" un sounds like "une" "al" gets lost


thomasleft

Which portion means 'every'?


Nikolabj

No portion. It is more precise to say: I eat an egg daily. A giorno. There is no every.


RodrigoLem777151

Only one? When I was a lad, I ate four dozen eggs Every morning to help me get large

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.