1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio un uovo al giorno."

"Io mangio un uovo al giorno."

Translation:I eat one egg a day.

March 15, 2013

26 Comments


anywheregirl52

She very much pronounces "una" even though it's supposed to be "un."

March 15, 2013

marziotta

I hear "un" correctly, but overall the Italian audio is pretty bad, if you think it is not clear please report it in the report field.

March 15, 2013

alesley

yes, I defnitely heard "una" which seemed strange to me as 'uovo' is masculine

May 7, 2013

olefattguy

Yup, same thing here...

May 26, 2013

Gewittermiez

Yeah, sounds the same for me. I reported it, maybe they'll fix the audio.

March 21, 2013

myrtlering

How do I know when "al" means "per" rather than "in the"?

October 14, 2016

stevers

Why can't this be "I eat an egg in the morning"?

June 1, 2014

jd12386

Because then that would be I eat an egg in the morning and they are say that you eat one egg every day not just that morning . Mangio un uovo al mattino

June 26, 2014

stevers

Keep in mind, some people get this in different exercises. If presented with the Italian and asked to translate to English, why wouldn't this also possibly be "I eat an egg in the morning"?

June 26, 2014

jd12386

You may be right! But I just don't think so, Maybe someone ells can help us on this one.

June 27, 2014

stevers

No, I think you are correct. I spoke to a native speaker at work. He said "al mattino" would mean in the morning. The distinction is that mattino/a (not sure why there are two) is more specific - it is distinguishing the morning vs. say the afternoon.

My confusion was that sometimes giorno is used to mean "morning". But that is more of an idiomatic thing, e.g. buongiorno (which is really good day, technically, but said in the morning).

June 27, 2014

jd12386

Glad to hear you had that cleared up good luck with your lessons!!

June 27, 2014

Sigh98

Mangio un uovo ogni giorno - wouldn't that be I eat an egg every day?

November 22, 2015

BenChuba

Agree!

June 3, 2014

twisted_fool

Why is the preposition 'a' in this sentence?

June 1, 2013

Daniel_CB

I have the same question, why is it?

April 5, 2014

s_augustyn

Based on Nikolabj's answer to a different question below, I think a+il= al in this phrase is to stand in for "per" I eat an egg per day or daily or every day appear to be answers Duo accepts.

Could a native speaker comment.

March 27, 2019

frusersophie

They must have terrible cholesterol! :P

December 10, 2015

giorgos81

Why not per giorno?

February 1, 2016

superiacovelli

can someone explain when to use al?

November 25, 2016

robi_qvak

She eats two

March 31, 2017

mcbond007

Yeah the audio on this one is terrible

August 2, 2014

marc.libra

Is this correct too ? -> (Io) mangio un uovo per giorno

August 12, 2014

Schatzie14

Audio is unclear in "un uovo al" un sounds like "une" "al" gets lost

July 15, 2015

thomasleft

Which portion means 'every'?

January 9, 2016

Nikolabj

No portion. It is more precise to say: I eat an egg daily. A giorno. There is no every.

March 3, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.