"このみせはかばんがいろいろあります。"

Translation:There are all sorts of bags in this store.

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


Dear_Deka

I have seen "kaban" written in both hiragana and katakana. What's up with that?

June 25, 2018

WaldoGonzalez

i was wondering about that myself

July 7, 2018

Violet959614

Both are correct but written in katakana is unusual. Using the kanji (鞄) would be more common than カバン Most times it's written using hiragana only

I think :D

August 19, 2018

SusanAlexa11

A few lessons ago I got it wrong because I wrote it hiragana instead of katakana.

August 29, 2018

ZephShoir

I answered "This shop has all sorts of bags", it is a more direct translation, right?

November 24, 2017

BJCUAl

Correct. 'in this store' would be には instead of just は。

December 3, 2017

Jeshan2

This is hard to get correct. They are more than one ways to say the same thing

November 17, 2017

MadameSensei

Keep reporting. I assume since this is the beta, they don't have a large selection of possibilities yet.

I am trying to type in all sorts of variants so that my students do not get frustrated.

March 4, 2018

Fan601844

Why is "kaban" here Hiragana? It was Katakana in other exercises.

July 25, 2018

Violet959614

この店はかばんがいろいろあります

August 19, 2018

AlanS.6

Is 「色々」 a sort of adverb? Why doesn't it need to be separated from the verb?

August 10, 2018

MadameSensei

Think of it like たくさん。

August 13, 2018

Joe264823

Adjectives need to be separated from the verb, not adverbs I think.

That's why the name adverb I believe.

February 24, 2019

MadameSensei

Oh! Oh! Adverbs are so cool in Japanese. It's a shame Duolingo doesn't have a skill for it, yet. (いろいろ doesn't count as an adverb, by the way. Think of it like a counter.)

If you have an い-adjective (it ends with い), just take off い and add く。

あかい あかく

はやい はやく

So simple!

If you have a な-adjective (in other words, you need to add a な before you can put it in front of a noun), DON'T add a な, but instead add a に before you use it to describe a verb.

しずか in front of a noun --> しずかな ところ, but to modify a verb --> しずかに してください

きれい (careful! The い is part of the kanji, so you can't mess with it: 綺麗) --> きれいな ところ --> きれいに してください

And that's it! Adverbs are so gosh-darned easy! やさしいですよ!(They are easy!) やさしく できますよ!(You can do them easily!)

February 24, 2019

ChristophP89013

"This shop has various bags." should be correct.

January 23, 2018

squealylime

I wrote "there are bags of all sorts in this store" which it also didn't accept, but its totally correct.

July 2, 2018

daniel.cul

"This store has all kinds of bags" was marked wrong. reporting it. 7/18/2018

July 18, 2018

sllacerp

I answered correctly but the app not accept the answer

April 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.