1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们星期五以前必须要完成作业。"

"你们星期五以前必须要完成作业。"

Translation:You must finish your assignments before Friday.

November 17, 2017

55 Comments


SamanthaLe953597

I think "you must complete your homework before friday" should be accepted, too.


michelle.ko

"you all" should be accepted if "you guys" are


hippietrail

And "youse"! (-:


PeterTorra

Yup, served with grits.


Alison920660

I do find it strange that the English translation is "you guys". It seems to be rather specific slang! Could it be because Duo wants to emphasise the fact that it's you plural? Even though speakers of other languages often find it annoying, you singular and you plural are the same in written English.


hippietrail

It's not really slang, it's informal. "Dudes" would be slang. It is definitely Duolingo trying too hard to emphasize the plural at the cost of creating a comically informal teacher laying down strict deadlines! (-:


OsoGegenHest

In every sentence without it, rednecks complain about the absence of "y'all" and "your guys's" etc.


andrewkozak

"You guys" is regional dialect similar to "y'all" for "you all" and should not be included.


hippietrail

It's not really regional any more. It's used in multiple English speaking countries. It's definitely too informal sounding though, and specifically clashes with the formal sounding "must".


Gabrielle145359

I agree. "You guys" is very informal, while "must" is formal. I would never use the two together.


Harley497499

I think it was popularised by the TV show Friends.


TofutheBold

"You need to finish your homework before Friday" wasn't accepted!


AlexGreens2

"You guys must finish your assignments BY Friday" should also be accepted. These things are really annoying and waste precious time... Language and translation, in general, is not mathematics, it's not set in stone - what matters is that the meaning remains.


vertices

I put the same thing, and I'm wondering if this sentence is meant to emphasize that the homework needs to be finished BEFORE Friday, meaning that on Friday the homework is already done, or if it can also mean everything is okay as long as the homework is completed by some time Friday. In the latter case, I think 'by Friday' should be acceptable as well.


RobMac

I wrote "You all must finish your homework before Friday." I strongly believe this should be accepted.


WillowsofXihu

FYI, the 要 in this sentence is unnecessary to convey future tense and sounds very awkward. 必须 will directly precede the verb in almost all cases.


DMd619327

必须 is an adverb meaning "necessarily". If you drop 要, the meaning of 你们必须完成 would rather be "you necessarily finish". Slightly different, right? Moreover, 必须要 is simply how the Chinese usually put it (saw it in movies ;)


hippietrail

I was wondering about that. They have the same construction in at least one other question in the course too.


VossBucci

Does anyone know why 必须 and 要 are necessary in the same sentence? I thought they carried similar meaning....


andrewkozak

I agree; the 要 is superficial here and 必须 is correct by itself.


yjhaudrey

"you must finish your assignments by friday" should be acceptable too, i think?


SharonChen17297

I wrote "You all must complete the homework before Friday." I think it should be accepted. This sentence has so many valid variations for translations.


MoVprN

"You must have your work completed before Friday" this seems OK to me


L3opold

You must complete your homework before friday sounds ok for me!


Piktoll

You all would be 你们都. Stop using wrong translations, please.


ASZ18101849

Well, it's actually the slang "y'all" without the contraction, but I had that impression that it was completely wrong in the first place. The plural of "you" is "you"; the "all" in "you all" seems random.


11100100

Excuse me, could anyone tell me what's wrong with "by friday"


FengAnYu

之前, not yi qian


DMd619327

They are synonyms. My understanding is that 之 is usually reserved for the formal speech.


JoniHarton

以前 is not commonly used in this situation


maddisondawnfaye

Lol @ you guys. Just "you" is a perfectly acceptable translation for 你们


fangblood15006

"Homework" should be acceptable too as a translation for "作业"


ASZ18101849

"You must finish the assignment by Friday"?


sam325988

I wrote you must finish all your assignments before Friday


2snPXwPR

You have to finish this homework before friday marked wrong? Why


PeterTorra

I wrote "You need to finish this homework before Friday". It is understood that "this homework" is "your homework" and although my answer was marked incorrect, I think that it should have been accepted.


beaudanner

hell to the no! You cannot mark me wrong for some BS gender translation. Especially since mainland China doesn't use 妳! Infuriating You all must finish the assignment before Friday.


duzijiayou

"Y'all" should be accepted. ;)


je_suis_therese

Yes this is a frustrating one. YOU GUYS?!


JCrLwq

My answer is exactly like the correct answer but you say I'm wrong. What's up with that?


KamiAithein

"You" is equivalent to "You all/guys" in English, and is, as far as I've ever heard, much more common. I don't think I've ever heard a teacher say "You all need to finish your homework" unless they were purposefully emphasizing that "You ALL need to finish your homework".


CinnamonTe1

"All of you" sounds more natural in some cases.

"All of you need to finish your homework."
"You all need to be quiet."


GreyceHeng

Why is 'you all' correct and 'all of you' not correct?


Seb9186

"Homework" should also be accepted, not just "assignments." Chinese is a joke on Duolingo and makes me wonder how many other languages suffer from these inconsistencies. In any event, I'm done with Chinese on here.


PeterTorra

I wrote. "assessment" in singular. "You" is plural in this sentence, but the assignment is the same one for all and could appear in singular or plural, so although my answer was rejected, it should have been accepted.


ZenaReedie

how do you know if they are looking for "homework" or "assignment"?


NonDual

The assignments may not necessarily belong to them. It could be necessary assignments to be done by them. Then, you all must finish this or these assignment(s) before Friday.


Riven333

"You must all finished the assignment before Friday" Rejected as of 2019-05-19. Reported.


ASZ18101849

Almost correct, but there are two things with this sentence. 1) Remove the '-ed' from "finished" to make it grammatically correct. 2) The "all" is not in the Chinese sentence, so I don't think it's very accurate to include it.


Riven333

1.) Geesh, I must be studying on tired eyes. Thanks for the catch. 2.) I never know how to treat this in the "Duolingo-verse." Earlier lessons seemed to want an "all" if they included "们," but now it seems hit or miss and is only a definite requirement if they have "都." IMO they should accept both since the English is less precise here than Mandarin and the English "you" can be both singular or plural.


ASZ18101849

They used to write "you all" before as the plural form of "you", actually, which is actually "y'all" without a contraction. I think that's why they had the "all" in their sentences. (I used to think that the "all" was wrong until I saw that it was based off of "y'all", which I heard was southern US slang.) The Chinese sentence should have "you" in plural due to the 你们.

You're welcome, though. I wonder what other people's opinions are. Considering that there is no "all" in Duo's translation, though, it should be OK to leave it out.


CurlieLady

I already write corectly why is still wrong answer

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.