"你们星期五以前必须要完成作业。"

Translation:You all must finish your assignments before Friday.

November 17, 2017

42 Comments


SamanthaLe953597

I think "you must complete your homework before friday" should be accepted, too.

November 18, 2017

BrendanKav1

I second that

December 11, 2017

michelle.ko

"you all" should be accepted if "you guys" are

November 19, 2017

hippietrail

And "youse"! (-:

February 5, 2018

Harley497499

Haha

September 5, 2018

Alison920660

I do find it strange that the English translation is "you guys". It seems to be rather specific slang! Could it be because Duo wants to emphasise the fact that it's you plural? Even though speakers of other languages often find it annoying, you singular and you plural are the same in written English.

November 17, 2017

hippietrail

It's not really slang, it's informal. "Dudes" would be slang. It is definitely Duolingo trying too hard to emphasize the plural at the cost of creating a comically informal teacher laying down strict deadlines! (-:

February 5, 2018

OsoGegenHest

In every sentence without it, rednecks complain about the absence of "y'all" and "your guys's" etc.

January 24, 2018

andrewkozak

"You guys" is regional dialect similar to "y'all" for "you all" and should not be included.

January 25, 2018

hippietrail

It's not really regional any more. It's used in multiple English speaking countries. It's definitely too informal sounding though, and specifically clashes with the formal sounding "must".

February 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I agree. "You guys" is very informal, while "must" is formal. I would never use the two together.

March 4, 2018

Harley497499

I think it was popularised by the TV show Friends.

September 5, 2018

TofutheBold

"You need to finish your homework before Friday" wasn't accepted!

November 17, 2017

AlexGreens2

"You guys must finish your assignments BY Friday" should also be accepted. These things are really annoying and waste precious time... Language and translation, in general, is not mathematics, it's not set in stone - what matters is that the meaning remains.

November 22, 2017

vertices

I put the same thing, and I'm wondering if this sentence is meant to emphasize that the homework needs to be finished BEFORE Friday, meaning that on Friday the homework is already done, or if it can also mean everything is okay as long as the homework is completed by some time Friday. In the latter case, I think 'by Friday' should be acceptable as well.

February 1, 2018

RobMac

I wrote "You all must finish your homework before Friday." I strongly believe this should be accepted.

December 21, 2017

WillowsofXihu

FYI, the 要 in this sentence is unnecessary to convey future tense and sounds very awkward. 必须 will directly precede the verb in almost all cases.

December 21, 2017

hippietrail

I was wondering about that. They have the same construction in at least one other question in the course too.

February 5, 2018

DMd619327

必须 is an adverb meaning "necessarily". If you drop 要, the meaning of 你们必须完成 would rather be "you necessarily finish". Slightly difficult, right? Moreover, 必须要 is simply how the Chinese usually put it (saw it in movies ;)

January 22, 2019

VossBucci

Does anyone know why 必须 and 要 are necessary in the same sentence? I thought they carried similar meaning....

January 10, 2018

andrewkozak

I agree; the 要 is superficial here and 必须 is correct by itself.

January 25, 2018

yjhaudrey

"you must finish your assignments by friday" should be acceptable too, i think?

January 25, 2018

MoVprN

"You must have your work completed before Friday" this seems OK to me

January 11, 2018

L3opold

You must complete your homework before friday sounds ok for me!

January 18, 2018

SharonChen17297

I wrote "You all must complete the homework before Friday." I think it should be accepted. This sentence has so many valid variations for translations.

January 22, 2018

Piktoll

You all would be 你们都. Stop using wrong translations, please.

December 6, 2018

ASZ18101849

Well, it's actually the slang "y'all" without the contraction, but I had that impression that it was completely wrong in the first place. The plural of "you" is "you"; the "all" in "you all" seems random.

February 23, 2019

sam325988

I wrote you must finish all your assignments before Friday

March 27, 2019

beaudanner

hell to the no! You cannot mark me wrong for some BS gender translation. Especially since mainland China doesn't use 妳! Infuriating You all must finish the assignment before Friday.

December 6, 2017

duzijiayou

"Y'all" should be accepted. ;)

December 17, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Sadly, this is rejected in "Y'all must finish the assignment before Friday." (The same sentence utilizing "You…" is accepted.)

March 26, 2018

je_suis_therese

Yes this is a frustrating one. YOU GUYS?!

February 7, 2018

11100100

Excuse me, could anyone tell me what's wrong with "by friday"

July 11, 2018

FengAnYu

之前, not yi qian

July 13, 2018

DMd619327

They are synonyms. My understanding is that 之 is usually reserved for the formal speech.

January 22, 2019

maddisondawnfaye

Lol @ you guys. Just "you" is a perfectly acceptable translation for 你们

September 14, 2018

JCrLwq

My answer is exactly like the correct answer but you say I'm wrong. What's up with that?

December 4, 2018

KamuiIkyou

"You" is equivalent to "You all/guys" in English, and is, as far as I've ever heard, much more common. I don't think I've ever heard a teacher say "You all need to finish your homework" unless they were purposefully emphasizing that "You ALL need to finish your homework".

January 7, 2019

fangblood15006

"Homework" should be acceptable too as a translation for "作业"

January 22, 2019

GreyceHeng

Why is 'you all' correct and 'all of you' not correct?

January 23, 2019

ASZ18101849

"You must finish the assignment by Friday"?

February 23, 2019

wsy146977

The assignments may not necessarily belong to them. It could be necessary assignments to be done by them. Then, you all must finish this or these assignment(s) before Friday.

March 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.