1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我哥哥的鼻子像爸爸的一样。"

"我哥哥的鼻子像爸爸的一样。"

Translation:My older brother's nose is like father's.

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


David508791

Wow, they're going to have to work on possible translations, I said, my brother's nose looks like dad's.


[deactivated user]

    The course was done quickly (thanks!). You can help remove the bugs in this beta version by reporting suggested translations.


Alison920660

    Here's an example of a sentence where the Chinese doesn't include 的 between two family members: 我哥哥。The sentences are currently a bit random regarding this (I keep getting marked wrong for omitting it in many other sentences). Personally I'd never use it with inalienable nouns like family members and body parts, but I'm not sure if it's optional in these cases or not? Well I guess Duo is telling me that it's optional.


Mokuhazush

    I think it's technically optional but better without


jpolin

    "my older brother's nose is the same as our father's" should be accepted


dawei338666

    Add more english answer option please.


MoVprN

    says I have typos?


green-sequoia

    My big brother's nose looks like father's. Gugu is a big brother. Right


David.A.Weldon

    哥哥 (gēgē) means older brother or big brother. So yes, your answer should be correct, I think. I've been consulting my chinese classmates on lots of these. This chinese course is very new, so naturally there are lots of bugs. We can all contribute to its improvement, though, by reporting issues. Its not perfect, but i still find it very helpful and useful. Cheers.


Karoliina765050

    Unfortunately, the course extremely seldom gets updated according to reports.


    [deactivated user]

      Over 60 of just my own reported suggestions have been incorporated by the moderators of the Chinese tree. I am sure others have contributed many, many more. They are doing great work!


je_suis_therese

      Another question where i had to fill in nothing


Conall251139

      I missed out because i didnt put in the apostrophes


Imnuts7

      'looks like' is 看得像。


alex.maslov

      My translation marked as wrong (( "My older brother's nose is like our father's one"

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.