"我哥哥的鼻子像爸爸的一样。"

Translation:My older brother's nose is like father's.

November 17, 2017

16 Comments


David508791

Wow, they're going to have to work on possible translations, I said, my brother's nose looks like dad's.

November 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The course was done quickly (thanks!). You can help remove the bugs in this beta version by reporting suggested translations.

    November 29, 2017

Alison920660

    Here's an example of a sentence where the Chinese doesn't include 的 between two family members: 我哥哥。The sentences are currently a bit random regarding this (I keep getting marked wrong for omitting it in many other sentences). Personally I'd never use it with inalienable nouns like family members and body parts, but I'm not sure if it's optional in these cases or not? Well I guess Duo is telling me that it's optional.

    November 17, 2017

Mokuhazush

    I think it's technically optional but better without

    December 14, 2017

Mr.rM

    Better to say 我哥哥. Too many 的 makes the words loosely coupled and not sound smooth.

    January 15, 2018

jpolin

    "my older brother's nose is the same as our father's" should be accepted

    January 12, 2018

dawei338666

    Add more english answer option please.

    December 3, 2017

MoVprN

    says I have typos?

    December 23, 2017

green-sequoia

    My big brother's nose looks like father's. Gugu is a big brother. Right

    January 13, 2018

David.A.Weldon

    哥哥 (gēgē) means older brother or big brother. So yes, your answer should be correct, I think. I've been consulting my chinese classmates on lots of these. This chinese course is very new, so naturally there are lots of bugs. We can all contribute to its improvement, though, by reporting issues. Its not perfect, but i still find it very helpful and useful. Cheers.

    January 16, 2018

Karoliina765050

    Unfortunately, the course extremely seldom gets updated according to reports.

    April 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Over 60 of just my own reported suggestions have been incorporated by the moderators of the Chinese tree. I am sure others have contributed many, many more. They are doing great work!

      April 6, 2018

je_suis_therese

      Another question where i had to fill in nothing

      February 6, 2018

Conall251139

      I missed out because i didnt put in the apostrophes

      July 3, 2018

Imnuts7

      'looks like' is 看得像。

      July 21, 2018

alex.maslov

      My translation marked as wrong (( "My older brother's nose is like our father's one"

      August 3, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.