"这个问题很难。"

Translation:This question is difficult.

November 17, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alison920660

I've noticed a few sentences where Duolingo includes 很 in Chinese but doesn't include "very" in the English translation. Does that come across as strange to anyone else, or is this normal?


AbunPang

Chinese adjectives normally cannot function as a predicate (verb) without a so-called “adverb of degree” (very, really, completely etc.). So you cannot say *这个问题难, you need to add an adverb of degree.¹ 很 is the weakest of those, more a placeholder than anything else. It only becomes equivalent to English “very” when it’s emphasised, otherwise it should not be translated at all.

¹ Technically you can say 这个问题难, but only under certain special circumstances, so I’ll ignore those for the moment and just talk about the default case ;)


Hedwigechouette

Well explained. I agree. It sounds unnatural without it.


Hedwigechouette

"this problem is very difficult" wasn't allowed but should be


MsAWhit

That's what I wrote. I agree.


Riven333

"This problem is difficult" Still marked wrong as of 2019-04-01. Reported.


kuyaC

What's the difference between 问 and 问题?


NathanRasm

问 alone is the verb "to ask," 问题 is the noun "questions"


IanMcFarla17

'This question is hard' should be accepted (obviously).


Eric492387

"This problem is difficult" should be correct.


LauraKarran

问题 ( wenti / wèntí ) is composed of these characters: 问 (wen) , 题 (ti) 问 to ask, to inquire, to inquire after, to interrogate, to hold responsible 题 topic, task, problem, to inscribe, subject, title https://dictionary.hantrainerpro.com/chinese-english/translation-wenti_problem.htm

Zhè bù shì yīgè wèntí. – English translation: This is not a problem.


DBf9DF

The Chinese to English translations are inconsistent and often problematic. It is very frustrating.


EthanWang824851

My translation: "This problem is hard." Reported 3-30-19, 4-1-19


Babak346285

Does anybody else feel like typing in English should not be a Chinese lesson or am I alone?


Hfr75

This is difficult question! Should be fine too

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.