"这个问题很难。"

Translation:This question is difficult.

November 17, 2017

12 Comments


Alison920660

I've noticed a few sentences where Duolingo includes 很 in Chinese but doesn't include "very" in the English translation. Does that come across as strange to anyone else, or is this normal?

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

Chinese adjectives normally cannot function as a predicate (verb) without a so-called “adverb of degree” (very, really, completely etc.). So you cannot say *这个问题难, you need to add an adverb of degree.¹ 很 is the weakest of those, more a placeholder than anything else. It only becomes equivalent to English “very” when it’s emphasised, otherwise it should not be translated at all.

¹ Technically you can say 这个问题难, but only under certain special circumstances, so I’ll ignore those for the moment and just talk about the default case ;)

November 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Well explained. I agree. It sounds unnatural without it.

November 21, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"this problem is very difficult" wasn't allowed but should be

November 21, 2017

MsAileenW

That's what I wrote. I agree.

December 3, 2017

Riven333

"This problem is difficult" Still marked wrong as of 2019-04-01. Reported.

April 1, 2019

Eric492387

"This problem is difficult" should be correct.

November 28, 2018

DBf9DF

The Chinese to English translations are inconsistent and often problematic. It is very frustrating.

March 2, 2018

TimothyVan831969

This is a difficult question is wrong? How?

March 21, 2018

ArtBurnap

Probably because in Chinese the adjective 难 is in the predicate, not before the noun.

January 6, 2019

Jacques439990

Here again 很isn't translated. Can you please fix this issue ASAP.???

November 30, 2018

EthanWang824851

My translation: "This problem is hard." Reported 3-30-19, 4-1-19

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.