"집이 불에 타요."

Translation:The house is on fire.

November 17, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ARS72_

불타오르네


dpatkat

집안에 불이났다. The house is on fire.

집은 타오르고있다. The house is burning.

집안에 불이났다. There is a fire in the house.

집은 무섭다. The house is afire.


Raaaooo

Bts reference lol


Leenpcy

Fiiireeeeeeee ~~


Chris45820

Duolingo: see the comments section if you are confused about any sentence. Me: sees the comment section to clear doubts Comments section: <sub>불타오르네</sub>


DaneanKim

집에 불이 났어요 is a lot more natural than the above Korean sentence. No one in Korea says 집이 불에 타요. The literal translation for that would be "The house is burning in fire".


JihoLee16

'집에 불이 났어요. ' certainly sounds natural when one wants to describe the status of his or her own house. '집이 타요 or 집이 불에 타요.' can be used when one is simply describing the status of any houses being on fire. I wouldn't be too assertive and say that no one in Korea says 집이 불에 타요. The purpose of the sentence is to teach the word - 타다/burn without using your preferred choice of '나다 (happen).' I hope this explanation partially helps new users who are confused with the word 타다 (burn), which sounds the same with ride (타다).


dipagssi

What is 났어요 here? What is its dictionary form?

Edit: from the Objects skill I learnt about 나다 (to arise / occur / break out / grow / spread / etc.). So I suppose "집에 불이 났어요" literally means "Fire broke out in the house".


AXE700

Notice that it doesn't mention that the fire broke out "in" the house, in that case it would be, "집안에 불이 났어요".


dipagssi

남자는 집에 있어요 – The man is in the house, no?


AXE700

"집에" doesn't mean he is in the house but that he is at the house, if he was in the house it would be written like this; "남자는 집안에 잇어요".


suhandiwiratama

Thank you for the explanation :)


MadsNrgaar1

Coming only with knowledge from previous duolingo lessons I first thought this was "The house rides by fire"


Chel_1215

Same i got confuses too but i guess context is literally what you have to look for


eunsol0206

I'm native Korean, just doing this course for fun. But seriously guys, If your house is on fire. Just shout "불이야!"


JihoLee16

Or, call 119 (which is equivalent to 911) in Korean. The purpose of the exercise is to help users become familiar with the word 타다 (burn).


Skye-mist

And she says it in such a casual tone..


Ashmit1704

My love is on fire~


ElielF4

Now burn, baby, burn


The_Korean_Dude

The korean language is all about context


IceCreamCrackers

Steam a good steamed ham.


Idea_Dynamo

모두 소리지르다!


ElielF4

우리 사랑은 불장난 (oh, oh, oh, oh) My love is on fire (ooh)


imma_potato123

I think the more accurate translation is "my love is (like) playing with fire"

불- fire

장난- to joke or play around


jaisaige

오, 안돼! 아니 집!


cy_alvin

The house is on fire by 알리샤 열쇠


00Cammy

took me 5 sec to pronounce alicia keys.m


Lululuna7

Am I the only one who thought of BTS Fire?


KyleDelane6

No Mother, it's just the northern lights

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.