"What time do you get up in the morning?"

Translation:你早上几点起床?

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


richard711603

Why do they want '早上‘ for some phrases and '上午' for others, still meaning 'morning'. Will someone clarify the usage.

April 30, 2018

Rk5I3

上午 means morning as opposed to afternoon. The more common one is just morning...

May 18, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

你早上幾點起牀

should also be accepted, as 起牀 is a variant traditional of 起床 as reported here. Reported.

July 29, 2018

CWKCA

As with many other sentences, "you" in english can be either singular or plural. So 你們 should also be counted as correct.

December 4, 2018

etherial82

早上你几点起床 - shouldn't this sentence also be correct?

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

That’s not technically wrong in the narrow sense, but it presupposes a rather special situation. The reason being, if you front 明天 you put it in the focus of the question (the linguistic term is “topicalisation”). In this sentence, that has the effect that it sounds like you are creating a contrast between “in the morning” and another time. Maybe the addressee regularly gets up at widely different times of day due to shift work. Or maybe the situation is like this:

  • 我星期四很晚下班,晚上12点才能去睡觉。 (I get off work very late on Thursdays, so I can only go to bed at 12pm.)
  • 哦。那星期五早上你几点起床? (I see. So at what time do you get up on Friday morning?)

Here Friday morning is contrasted with the point in time that was previously in the focus (Thursday evening 12pm).

But unless there is such a contrast, I would put 明天 behind the subject.

TL;DR: I think a case can be made that 早上你几点起床 should be accepted, but unless there is a very special context, I wouldn’t use that word order.

November 17, 2017

n3uromante

Would something like 早上几点你起床 be correct?

April 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.