"Co sežralo naše ovce?"

Translation:What ate our sheep?

November 17, 2017

3 Comments


RobertLuck2

Why not 'What did our sheep eat' or 'What were our sheep eating?' What ate our sheep is not correct.

November 17, 2017

kacenka9

You have lucky sheep. They eat and you are curious what it is they eat. But our sheep in the sentence above are not that lucky. They were the ones being eaten. We are more desperate than curious and want to know what in the world ate them???

The Czech sentence would be "Co sežraly naše ovce" if we were asking what our sheep ate. SEŽRALO is a neuter singular past tense.

November 17, 2017

tatka_

Já vždy koukám, jak umíte krásně (pohádkově) vysvětlit daný problém...

November 17, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.