"你们明天早上九点半在哪儿?"

Translation:Where will you be at 9:30 tomorrow morning?

November 17, 2017

86 Comments


iamcamtaylor

Doesn't accept "Where will you be at 9:30am tomorrow?"...

November 17, 2017

WyattHiebe1

I know right

March 19, 2018

HuaVanKhai

It is sarcasm of the day! Damn it!

December 2, 2018

LINHARS

""Where will you be" and "where are you" are accepted April 2019.

April 24, 2019

bill949306

I know. What ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

举报它 :)

November 17, 2017

DylanGoh123

I eat you.

May 19, 2018

axellwahyu

Don't forget the 'morning'

December 12, 2017

eleamira

No need for 'morning' once 'am' has been specified. Not good enough for Duo, however. >:(

March 22, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

oh yeah... i didn't even think about it but we almost never say "9 in the morning" ...9am is the only normal way to say it. if someone says "9 in the morning" it's emphasizing MORNING (usually because the person is angry) example- i had to wake up at 9 IN THE MORNING to go to work today -----------------------all other forms should just be 9am.

February 10, 2019

CarlCampbell

Probably because we're still not strictly addressing the future tense. Wants us to use present tense so as to not avoid confusion further down the line.

April 16, 2018

SabianF

... but using present tense to address the future is confusing me NOW

May 29, 2018

woa7dSD5

Nope, I used present tense and was told to use future tense.

August 8, 2018

barLingo

Yeah, but it's not like they've ever cared about using strict translations to prevent confusion before

July 22, 2018

p40sZFlP

I think its because 'ni men' refers to plural not singular...

September 13, 2018

Ryan752062

lol thats not make sense.. how can we know where it is happen in the future xD

November 19, 2017

poolari

your sentence does not make sense ether

February 6, 2018

AkJyD8

Pinyin:

Nǐmen míngtiān zǎoshang jiǔ diǎn bàn zài nǎ'er

-你们----明天-----早上----九--点--半--在--哪儿

January 24, 2018

RuvoactAct

Thank you! For a beginner like me such a long sentence without pinyin was too difficult

July 7, 2019

poolari

what's the pinyin for?

February 6, 2018

Hsn626796

To make our lives easier..

July 15, 2019

salemsharak

I wish there was a speed setting when reading the sentence! I'm struggling to keep up with the whole sentence being read so quickly :|

December 14, 2017

EdwardThor2

This is pretty complex for beginners like us.

January 20, 2018

ICBMtuzhi.

you can do it - 。-

March 15, 2018

A_2.0

I split the sentence and listen the pieces in google translate. Then it's easier to follow the whole sentence after that.

February 12, 2018

DevinMcGra

@salemsharak There's an chrome add-on called Duolingo 中文 that often includes a slow-read option for duolingo chinese.

February 11, 2019

Hsn626796

Just press on each character alone and then try saying them together..

July 15, 2019

gosutag

"Where are you at 930 AM tomorrow?" should be correct. There's only one 930 AM and it is in the morning.

December 9, 2017

poolari

you forgot the : between 9 and 30

February 6, 2018

Anand315611

Feels so good to be able to read such a long sentence in Chinese !

May 19, 2018

TheSweenz

I can read, but hearing is a whole different story.

August 10, 2018

Keith_APP

Congratulations.

May 20, 2018

Shamshoomi

Is it grammatically correct to ask about the future using the present simple (where are you tomorrow)?

March 5, 2018

Juliet730073

No, it is not correct. You are right to ask.

September 23, 2018

Kerry204114

No

February 23, 2019

suttong1

doesn't accept: where will you be tomorrow morning at 9:30

February 12, 2018

KX3.

"Where will you all be at 9:30 am tomorrow?" is acceptable and a better translation than the given one.

December 5, 2018

WokingTaiC

The sentence uses plural "你们" but didn't accept my answer "Where are you all going to be at 9:30 tomorrow morning?"

December 6, 2018

Juliet730073

"Where are you guys going to be at 9:30 tomorrow morning" is MUCH better, but is marked wrong. First, it's 你们, so "you guys" is better than "you", second, tomorrow morning is in the FUTURE, so saying "where ARE you" is awkward, even incorrect. Where "will you be" or "Where are you GOING TO BE" is far better. It's marked wrong, however.

September 23, 2018

LilianDijk

'Where are you tomorrow morning at 9:30?' seems like a correct translation to me, but I get the comment that there is a typo in my answer? Anyone can clarify?

December 15, 2018

KX3.

This is probably a bug in the programming.

December 15, 2018

Kerry204114

A more grammatical answer would be "Where will you be..."

February 23, 2019

Eanorel2

I don't know why you complain that much. It is a common phrase among time travelers!

May 22, 2018

valiendomother

I know that Duolingo marks future tense as wrong so as to not mix up the words and context, but how would "Where are you going to be tomorrow morning at 9.30?" be?

If there is any native speaker around, could you add the future into the phrase?

November 22, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

guys, this really needs to accept more answers. Chinese grammar is like totally flipped english and it's very difficult for beginners to piece it together from end of the sentence all the way to the start. Saying "Where will you be at 9:30am tomorrow?" is THE MOST natural way to say this sentence in english, yet it's not accepted.

February 10, 2019

ICBMtuzhi.

where are you guys in 9:30 of tomorrow morning? Is that wrong?

March 15, 2018

DirkGlensk

'at 9:30' not in

April 18, 2018

MeilingD.

and also drop the "of"

April 24, 2018

Kerry204114

It is not correct English.

February 23, 2019

woa7dSD5

That's what I put and was told the translation is "Where will you be..."

August 8, 2018

p40sZFlP

Thats a long sentence

September 13, 2018

Barry331764

where will you all be at 9:30 am tomorrow morning

October 28, 2018

Barry331764

where will you all be at 9:30 am tomorrow morning

October 28, 2018

M0J01

Should'nt this be plural?

"Where are you tomorrow at..."

This was accepted, however, I think it is incorrect.

November 24, 2018

s_a_r_i_t_a

In formal, modern, standard English, "you are" is used for both singular and plural second person. They are the same. I see Duo often says "you all are" or "you guys are," for the plural but these are informal forms used mainly in the southern region of the United States.

February 6, 2019

Rosi982637

I would never say Where are you tomorrow. I would use the future tense and say Where will you be?

January 26, 2019

woa7dSD5

That's what I put and was marked wrong...

August 11, 2018

BosniaPM

both my answer and the one provided as correct are grammatically incorrect in English.

November 15, 2018

and.kelley.love

bad English translation

December 29, 2018

Luis655952

I put: where are you gonna be tomorrow at 9:30. Because it's a future sentences

December 30, 2018

Kerry204114

It didn't allow me to correct my English to make it more natural before grading it. When I started to change it, it began grading it.

April 12, 2019

HADI151369

I am writing the correct statement but it's not accepting

June 12, 2019

HADI151369

Still confused

June 13, 2019

BulelaniNk

Didn't accept 9h30

June 18, 2019

cat424683

where will be you tomorrow morning at 9:30 is completely acceptable!!! modify the "algorithm".

June 24, 2019

40driver

That's what I stated exactly. Get an English speaking translator!

July 6, 2019

Hsn626796

Literal translation pleaaase

July 15, 2019

GraceShaw

Doesn't accept: "Where will you guys be tomorrow at 9:30?"

December 25, 2017

barLingo

You're missing the "in the morning"

July 22, 2018

Debonnaire

"Where are you, 9:30 tomorrow morning." Was wrong

August 11, 2018

PrakashJos18

My answer is correct

December 7, 2018

FortuneCooki

SCREW THIS ONE!~

February 4, 2019

rianwardana

I think Duolingo is paying too much attention to English grammar that it is becoming rather difficult for non-native English speaker like me, and may be for others too

February 7, 2019

Hsn626796

I never had this problem..

I'm not a native speaker myself

July 15, 2019

xXBad_WolfXx

我會講中文,可是。。。這句話太長了!哈哈 囧

November 20, 2017

Zack752346

This thing sucks and I am Chinese so I know.

December 6, 2017

RohanSoni8

Then make a better app.

February 10, 2018

poolari

I have a Chinese teacher and that is not correct

February 6, 2018

FOU56Woj

"Where are you 9:30 tomorrow morning?" looks like correct American English to me, and I don't see anything in the Chinese requiring a word like "at". So shouldn't that be accepted as a correct translation?

June 16, 2018

hounchtp

Why is nimen used grammatically in this situation instead of just ni? Is it more colloquial like 'yall' in English?

December 12, 2017

EmWong

Yes, in a sense, nimen is y'all (you all). Ni is you and nimen is you (plural). The great thing with Chinese is that there is no conjugation of the verbs according to the pronoun, so grammaticaly its fine, just the subject/pronoun is changed according to who someone is talking about.

December 13, 2017

Ilmari876708

你们 means you as plurar, and 你 is just singular. So the question is addressed at multiple people.

June 6, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

yeah, 你 - 1 你们 - 2+ no, it's not like english where you and y'all are interchangeable. If it's plural, you have to say 们。

February 10, 2019

WillieWabi

Where are you at 9:30. should be an acceptable answer.

April 16, 2018

roman2095

You forget to mention that you are talking about tomorrow morning.

August 11, 2018

AlexanderH795268

ITS THE SAME THING!

May 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.