1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们明天早上九点半在哪儿?"

"你们明天早上九点半在哪儿?"

Translation:Where will you be at 9:30 tomorrow morning?

November 17, 2017

209 Comments


iamcamtaylor

Doesn't accept "Where will you be at 9:30am tomorrow?"...


GS_no.934

Because there's 早上 in it


OlegSkydiv

The translation word-by-word is one of the heaviest sins of a translation.


mab615805

Word to word translation helps if you want to understand the way to construct a foreign language and when you want to learn new words. But of course it could make strange sentences and sound weird in the language of the translation. I think Duo Lingo often tries to compromise between good translations and literal translations: As close to word to word translation as possible without sounding too weird or hard to understand. As long as Duo aims to accept a wide range of alternative accepted answers for translations, should't that be OK with most people?


axellwahyu

Don't forget the 'morning'


eleamira

No need for 'morning' once 'am' has been specified. Not good enough for Duo, however. >:(


OlegSkydiv

09:30 am = 09:30 after midnight = 09:30 in the morning. The first version is widely utilized in English speaking countries.


ElijahKFoster

"After midnight" is a new one lol


PolyGoat8

oh yeah... i didn't even think about it but we almost never say "9 in the morning" ...9am is the only normal way to say it. if someone says "9 in the morning" it's emphasizing MORNING (usually because the person is angry) example- i had to wake up at 9 IN THE MORNING to go to work today -----------------------all other forms should just be 9am.


Jake3.14

Not where I'm from. People say in the morning/at night all the time. AM/PM isn't that common in verbal speech here


OlegSkydiv

And where is located your "here"?


XavierFerna2029

AM/PM is pretty American, it could be elsewhere else.


Mrinmoye

i think u have missed "morning"


p40sZFlP

I think its because 'ni men' refers to plural not singular...


LINHARS

""Where will you be" and "where are you" are accepted April 2019.


CarmenDiPi3

Well, I just typed "Where are you" and it did not accept it... :(


ElijahKFoster

That's present tense, not future


HL447043

It is July 2019 now and they did NOT accept. "where are you" . I reported it


6Qtk5

In August 2019, present tense with future meaning is not accepted yet


hilarymcca5

Likewise December 2019


Kai660177

still not in august 2020 :( is anyone from DL reading this?


Ash570934

Not in Feb 2020 :'(


bill949306

I know. What ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.


HuaVanKhai

It is sarcasm of the day! Damn it!


Keith_APP

举报它 :)


CarlCampbell

Probably because we're still not strictly addressing the future tense. Wants us to use present tense so as to not avoid confusion further down the line.


SabianF

... but using present tense to address the future is confusing me NOW


woa7dSD5

Nope, I used present tense and was told to use future tense.


barLingo

Yeah, but it's not like they've ever cared about using strict translations to prevent confusion before


Ryan752062

lol thats not make sense.. how can we know where it is happen in the future xD


poolari

your sentence does not make sense ether


AkJyD8

Pinyin:

Nǐmen míngtiān zǎoshang jiǔ diǎn bàn zài nǎ'er

-你们----明天-----早上----九--点--半--在--哪儿


RuvoactAct

Thank you! For a beginner like me such a long sentence without pinyin was too difficult


HKCrazee

I am giving you a lingot because you made that sentence clear to me, thank you


poolari

what's the pinyin for?


ISpeakAlien

Pinyin (拼音) is a way to phonetically write Chinese using the Latin alphabet. I could not learn Chinese without it.


Hsn626796

To make our lives easier..


salemsharak

I wish there was a speed setting when reading the sentence! I'm struggling to keep up with the whole sentence being read so quickly :|


EdwardThor2

This is pretty complex for beginners like us.


ICBMtuzhi.

you can do it - 。-


A_2.0

I split the sentence and listen the pieces in google translate. Then it's easier to follow the whole sentence after that.


Hsn626796

Just press on each character alone and then try saying them together..


Karina343144

For me, this sentence is too complicated for beginners (1st part of the Duolingo course) I teach English and I definitely wouldn't teach such a long sentence to my beginner students


DevinMcGra

@salemsharak There's an chrome add-on called Duolingo 中文 that often includes a slow-read option for duolingo chinese.


gosutag

"Where are you at 930 AM tomorrow?" should be correct. There's only one 930 AM and it is in the morning.


Maximilian809204

I also think, this should be accepted. I hab "where are you at 9:30 tomorrow morning" and that was incorrect as well


bauzinskas

Exactly. Where is this "will be" from?


poolari

you forgot the : between 9 and 30


Anand315611

Feels so good to be able to read such a long sentence in Chinese !


TheSweenz

I can read, but hearing is a whole different story.


Keith_APP

Congratulations.


Shamshoomi

Is it grammatically correct to ask about the future using the present simple (where are you tomorrow)?


Juliet730073

No, it is not correct. You are right to ask.


suttong1

doesn't accept: where will you be tomorrow morning at 9:30


CeciliaHahn

No, it doesn't >:(


KX3.

"Where will you all be at 9:30 am tomorrow?" is acceptable and a better translation than the given one.


WokingTaiC

The sentence uses plural "你们" but didn't accept my answer "Where are you all going to be at 9:30 tomorrow morning?"


JacquiBarn1

That's because "all" has a different character that isn't in the sentence


LilianDijk

'Where are you tomorrow morning at 9:30?' seems like a correct translation to me, but I get the comment that there is a typo in my answer? Anyone can clarify?


Kerry204114

A more grammatical answer would be "Where will you be..."


KX3.

This is probably a bug in the programming.


PolyGoat8

guys, this really needs to accept more answers. Chinese grammar is like totally flipped english and it's very difficult for beginners to piece it together from end of the sentence all the way to the start. Saying "Where will you be at 9:30am tomorrow?" is THE MOST natural way to say this sentence in english, yet it's not accepted.


p40sZFlP

Thats a long sentence


Eanorel2

I don't know why you complain that much. It is a common phrase among time travelers!


Juliet730073

"Where are you guys going to be at 9:30 tomorrow morning" is MUCH better, but is marked wrong. First, it's 你们, so "you guys" is better than "you", second, tomorrow morning is in the FUTURE, so saying "where ARE you" is awkward, even incorrect. Where "will you be" or "Where are you GOING TO BE" is far better. It's marked wrong, however.


valiendomother

I know that Duolingo marks future tense as wrong so as to not mix up the words and context, but how would "Where are you going to be tomorrow morning at 9.30?" be?

If there is any native speaker around, could you add the future into the phrase?


ICBMtuzhi.

where are you guys in 9:30 of tomorrow morning? Is that wrong?


DirkGlensk

'at 9:30' not in


MeilingD.

and also drop the "of"


Kerry204114

It is not correct English.


woa7dSD5

That's what I put and was told the translation is "Where will you be..."


Barry331764

where will you all be at 9:30 am tomorrow morning


Barry331764

where will you all be at 9:30 am tomorrow morning


M0J01

Should'nt this be plural?

"Where are you tomorrow at..."

This was accepted, however, I think it is incorrect.


s_a_r_i_t_a

In formal, modern, standard English, "you are" is used for both singular and plural second person. They are the same. I see Duo often says "you all are" or "you guys are," for the plural but these are informal forms used mainly in the southern region of the United States.


Rosi982637

I would never say Where are you tomorrow. I would use the future tense and say Where will you be?


wQSoxFsc

My god, the pronunciation is horrible.


MarilynLon7

Where are you is also acceptable


DavidKhan12

Doesn't except: Where at 9:30 tomorrow morning will you be?


OlegSkydiv

Question to Duolingo "Englishmen": what is the difference between "tomorrow morning at 9:30" and "at 9:30 tomorrow morning"?.


DavidKhan12

There is no difference, other than personal preference in how you like to structure the sentence. imho


FED172

This question is already answered. I cannot choose the correct answer myself.


eduard831

Should where are you tomorrow morning at 9 o'clock be accepted??


Dozken

Where will you be BY!....


ILF17

It is irritating that there are no spaces between words.


JonkoThePriest

Dear Duolingo, 在哪儿 does not mean "where" 哪儿 means "where" Sincerely, a total beginner.


Vlad372049

Am i the only non native English speaker having MORE continuous troubles with correct English writing than understanding the meaning in chinese?


liuksan

where you will be ...etc instead where will you be should have been accepted as translation! not everyone's got perfect grammar and typo exist but the phrase it s been understood anyway 100%!!we are studying chinese here NOT English


rico_ramone

Just something interesting I realized for you to read and correct me if I am saying nonsense...

I only listened to it and replied before looking at the text so my answer was "Are you going to be there tomorrow at 9:30?"... obviously it was wrong because of the difference between 哪儿 and 那儿... correct me if I'm wrong but will there be a real difference in sound between those two in real life speech? I believe what would make the difference is that if we use 那儿 we would have to add 吗 to make it a question...? Thanks


sinad2003

"明" wasn't used for names (like 李明= Li Ming)?


Sanctacaris_unc.

明 is a name (meaning "bright"), whereas the word, pronounced identically, for "name" is 名. The word 明天 literally means, afaict, "bright sky". Or do you mean something different?


CarlNapf

Is this learning chinese or english ?


Juulia856875

Sorry, why can't we type it the way we remember it and answers to the question. As an example i typed: Where will you be at tommorrow morning 9:30?


Juulia856875

We truly need a chinese to correct these questions, because we just randomly learn, without knowing is it correct said or not.


woa7dSD5

That's what I put and was marked wrong...


BosniaPM

both my answer and the one provided as correct are grammatically incorrect in English.


and.kelley.love

bad English translation


Luis655952

I put: where are you gonna be tomorrow at 9:30. Because it's a future sentences


Kerry204114

It didn't allow me to correct my English to make it more natural before grading it. When I started to change it, it began grading it.


HADI151369

I am writing the correct statement but it's not accepting


HADI151369

Still confused


BulelaniNk

Didn't accept 9h30


cat424683

where will be you tomorrow morning at 9:30 is completely acceptable!!! modify the "algorithm".


40driver

That's what I stated exactly. Get an English speaking translator!


Hsn626796

Literal translation pleaaase


Kovac031

Weird. I wrote the correct sentence but with the wrong time (5:30 instead of 9:30) and it was correct. https://i.imgur.com/590N8IN.png


wQSoxFsc

Duolingo mistook your error for a typo, which is something that happens occasionally.


Patrick267355

It doesn't even accept "where will you be at 09h30 tomorrow morning?"


AidaIzzati

"Nimen ming tian zao shang jiu dian ban zai na er" Wow, it's long


TaiyanaKauri

Where are you at 9:30 tomorrow morning


ChivasRoya

Mới học mà cho câu dài dằng dặc như này, đã thế còn học từ tiếng Anh sang tiếng Trung, quá khó


CamillaCSN

STOP CORRECTING WHERE WILL YOU BE TOMORROW AT 9:30?


learninghuman_

i wrote "you guys" and it wasn't accepted? is it wrong, should i report it?


Ni4yu

I suppose my answer "Where will you be at 9:30 a.m.?" is correct so I just reported.


OlegSkydiv

From which to which language we translate? Corrcet English (not Duolingo English) sounds "Where you will be... "


Wayne417741

Tomorrow morning at 9:30am where will you be? was not accepted.


Guenter212784

"Where are you tomorrow at 9:30 in the morning" not accepted. Is this a course of Chinese or of English?


Cloudsdale4ever

This entire lesson is a total MINEFIELD. It's completely unpredictable which answer was on the minds of the people who created this lesson.


DiliviaRyu

Why is "Where will you be at 9:30 tomorrow morning" not accepted as a correct answer


Guenter212784

This is exactly Duolingo´s translation, so I guess the reason that your translation was not accepted must be something else.


norman.eis

Tomorrow at 9:30 should also be marked correct


Cloudsdale4ever

Not really, because it misses the word "morning".


AdenHogan

Incorrect for ommiting 'morning' even though that is perfectly acceptable


benbancure94

Why is "Where are you at 9:30 tomorrow morning?" not accepted since it is a near future??


WhistenWin

so confusing omg


connordav.is

Why's it say 你们 but not offer "you all"


Ash570934

他们 is the plural of 'you' but it doesn't mean 'you all'. 'You all' requires the 都 character - e.g. 他们很忙, "They are busy" versus 他们很都忙, "They are all busy".


blahblahblaj

Doesn't accept: where will you be tomorrow morning at 9:30 o'clock


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Why do you want to know where we'll be ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

That is such a long but short sentence, no breaths taken


FOREIGNVORTEXES

He says it so fast, my native and Mandarin are similar in terms of tone and speed but it is still kinda hard to say sentences. My native language has three tones, im so lucky sometimes. Lets do these long sentences !


ViditKatlana

"Where will you tommorow at 9:30 morning" got rejected :(


ILF17

It is irritating that there is no space between words.


elizabethl4394

It is irritating that you are criticizing a language just for how it is. Besides, why would Chinese "words" need spaces if all of them are one character long?


Leo133071

Where will you be tommorow morning at 9:30...is my answer and tho being similar in meaning is wrong...duo lingo only accept its fixed answer regardless if youre right


Jen177146

I wrote Tomorrow morning at 9.30 where will you be, it marked me wrong.


DOCTOREHRIN

That was a lot of typing. I had to take a little break after this question just to recover :-P ... copy it to the clipboard in case it comes back up during this lesson. "Where will you be at 9:30 tomorrow morning?"


HKCrazee

I do that too and often it tells me my answer is wrong so I can paste it here and ask why.


DanielOrth4

Where are you tomorrow morning at 9:30. What is wrong with that?


shengdanj13

Did not accept where are you tomorrow morning at 9.30


Mauro766012

Sometimes typo sometimes fault. Who knows when?


Happydrip

I need to be able to turn on listening or speaking exercises if I change my mind or accidentally touch the screen and turn them off


Susan60120

Answer already given.


vEkxaeqr

Shouldn't this be correct as well?


enkin6

"Ni men" is they, not you


DanielLinc15

What in the world is wrong with this translation? "Where will you be at tomorrow morning at 9:30?" Duo doesn't accept that formulation. Am I missing some grammar rule in my native English?


Sanctacaris_unc.

Maybe "at tomorrow morning" is non-standard?


SunitaShar178191

It is saying that it should be "where will you be tomorrow at 9:30 am"but there is no am given in the word blank....


LukeSleema

It won't let me through despite typing the correct answer out word for word - which means I cant finsh this exercise! So frustrating!


Tomasz931714

the order of words in English is not as strict as in Ma darin. Please stop teaching English and accept more versions!


Tomasz931714

I think users should allowed to vote on the correct answer in English in a way to improve the app.


ElijahKFoster

Fine idea, but the issue is that presumably we are all learning the language and it would be odd to rely on users to know the correct answer as if we are native speakers.


KaiqueFron1

I can't say tomorrow's morning? Why?


CarmenDiPi3

Not being a native English speaker, but considering myself as being pretty fluent, your answer is just not what one would say. You would say "tomorrow morning". I have never heard "tomorrow's morning". I can "see" your thought process as you would think it is the morning of tomorrow - making it possessive - hence your tomorrow's. In fact it is a reference to the time though - when? - tomorrow morning, so it is not possessive. I hope this helps! - :)


7ga4Ktv4

is it not proper english to say "where are you tomorrow morning at 9:30?" does it really need to be "will be"? i know will be is more logical when you think about it, but i always say "where are you at this future point in time", just like in dutch i say "waar ben jij op dit toekomstig tijdstip" to be fair in dutch it would sound strange to say "waar zal jij zijn op dit toekomstig tijdstip". so maybe it's just me literally translating dutch to english and it really isn't proper english.


Alan881183

Wow. That was a mouthful


TomNAnnaBe

My answer has the same meaning


jeanekayeo

it doesn't accept a right answer


savisimo

I wrote 你们明天早上九点半在那儿 and it got rejected. How can I understand, by listening, whether it's an interrogative question (哪儿) or a positive affirmation (那儿)?


elizabethl4394

哪儿 or nǎr/nǎ r means "where." Nǎ is the third tone, an "interrogative question."

那儿 or nàr/nà r means "there." Nà is the fourth tone, a "positive affirmation.

If you're wondering what the tones are, there are four, with "a" they are ā, á, ǎ, and à. The toneless or fifth tone has no diacritic (the thing over the letter).

In the tips (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Greeting/tips) for the Greeting 1 lesson (I think it's the first), are the tones in order and how they sound. However, the tips don't have the fifth tone. Sorry.

I hope this helped!


Syesha18

What is the difference between "Where are you tomorrow" and "Where will you be." I just used different wording.


axleion

"9.30 morning tomorrow" is marked wrong when the answer is "9.30 tomorrow morning"... like wut


SwetaKumar855408

Doesn't accept where will you be at 9 30 tommorow morning


SwetaKumar855408

Does not accept the where will you be at 9 30 tommorow morning


MTSjdb

It does let me record!!!


elizabethl4394

The Chinese should be "你们明天早上九点半会在哪儿?" with "会" to make it the future tense instead of the present.

Right now, it translates to "Where ARE you at 9:30 tomorrow morning?" instead of "Where WILL you BE at 9:30 tomorrow morning.

... It's not correct in either language.


KristinaMala20

Where will you be tomorrow morning at 9:30 not accepted??? WTH


kn515iHd

Is it grammatically incorrect to say "Where are you at tomorrow morning..."? Because I know it means the exact same thing, and it's easily understood when somebody says it like that, just not sure it's grammatically correct.


Jadayah

How come 会wasn't needed here, but it's needed elsewhere?


MTSjdb

I think it is because there are no verb.


BobbyEischen

It took several tries but I finally able to type out word for word exactly what they wanted


Raul767045

This was a dose of reality of how much i havent learned so far


scalet01

shouldn't my answer "where are you guys at 9:30 tomorrow morning?" be accepted?


HildaOfUnova

Oh, come on! "Where will you be tomorrow at 9:30" is awfully close!

I REALLY hope Duolingo can tell the difference between a mostly correct answer and one that's completely wine.


HildaOfUnova

One that's completely wrong! Not wine!

Also, if you know how Duolingo treats partially correct answers, please let me know.


Deceptiquan

Well this one hit me like a wrecking ball


rianwardana

I think Duolingo is paying too much attention to English grammar that it is becoming rather difficult for non-native English speaker like me, and may be for others too


Hsn626796

I never had this problem..

I'm not a native speaker myself


TaiyanaKauri

"Where are you at 9:30 tomorrow morning" should be accepted. It's proper grammer for NZ English speakers.


HADI151369

Thanks for the comments


Fu4Wo3Jia1

"Where are you 9:30 tomorrow morning?" looks like correct American English to me, and I don't see anything in the Chinese requiring a word like "at". So shouldn't that be accepted as a correct translation?


xXBad_WolfXx

我會講中文,可是。。。這句話太長了!哈哈 囧


GraceShaw

Doesn't accept: "Where will you guys be tomorrow at 9:30?"


barLingo

You're missing the "in the morning"


Redkamel

Where are you at 9:30. should be an acceptable answer.


roman2095

You forget to mention that you are talking about tomorrow morning.


Debonnaire

"Where are you, 9:30 tomorrow morning." Was wrong


PrakashJos18

My answer is correct


hounchtp

Why is nimen used grammatically in this situation instead of just ni? Is it more colloquial like 'yall' in English?


EmWong

Yes, in a sense, nimen is y'all (you all). Ni is you and nimen is you (plural). The great thing with Chinese is that there is no conjugation of the verbs according to the pronoun, so grammaticaly its fine, just the subject/pronoun is changed according to who someone is talking about.


Ilmari876708

你们 means you as plurar, and 你 is just singular. So the question is addressed at multiple people.


PolyGoat8

yeah, 你 - 1 你们 - 2+ no, it's not like english where you and y'all are interchangeable. If it's plural, you have to say 们。


AlexanderH795268

ITS THE SAME THING!


Zack752346

This thing sucks and I am Chinese so I know.


RohanSoni8

Then make a better app.


poolari

I have a Chinese teacher and that is not correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.