"My aunt is very smart, she is a teacher."

Translation:我的阿姨很聪明,她是老师。

November 17, 2017

12 Comments


QuincyZh

"我阿姨" should also be right.

November 17, 2017

jorjorswens

agreed!

November 19, 2017

konnichiwabe

if you click on family lessons you get at the bottom a small summary that for pronouns you don't need to use 'de'. Normally I would have used 'de' but because of that summary I skipped it and bam 'error'

January 16, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"我阿姨很聪明,她是老师。" was marked wrong. So are we trying to say the aunt isn't a close enough family member to warrant dropping the 的

November 22, 2017

lbb1234321

Is that how we differentiate when we can/cannot drop the de? If so that's quite a little tip!

November 23, 2017

Brettah31

I suspect that whether you drop the 的 or not depends on the level of formality you're going for.

December 19, 2017

lijenazmija

This exact sentence as you wrote it appears in another exercise of this lesson.

November 28, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

No, both with and without 的 are correct (with 的 is slightly more formal). This is in beta and it takes some time to make all the corrections.

January 26, 2018

Tim728458

Unfortunately no longer in beta, and it's still not corrected.

March 9, 2018

lijenazmija

This exact sentence as you wrote it appears in another exercise of this lesson.

November 28, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Agreed!

November 23, 2017

ParkJinhyeok

Acutally, "aunt" as family member is called 姨妈, and 阿姨 is a friendly expression when calling a woman(except for young or single).

February 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.