1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我希望你不会失望。"

"我希望你不会失望。"

Translation:Hope you will not be disappointed.

November 17, 2017

21 Comments


stevothedrummer

"I hope you're not disappointed" should be accepted because this sentence can be meant in the future tense.


JOrlando3

It can contextually, but since 会 is used in the Chinese sentence, there really ought to be a future marker in the English sentence, so I think "will" or "going to be" is necessary. My problem is that the English sentence doesn't have "I," which it really should have!


freymuth

Came here to say this, as well.


Oskar_Emil

It is slang and not grammatically correct. Should be "I hope you won't be disappointed" you can't just remove the "I" from the sentence.


RajasDaithankar

I thank you. It is quite disappointing to me that people always drop the "I" when they say "thank you". I hope that you do not drop the "I" when you say "I thank you" to others. :-)


Handrisuselo

希望 (xi wang) = to hope; to expect. 失望 (shi wang) = to be disappointed.


samertabbal

XīWàng ShīWàng


doJob1

Ouch for me


foullows

"I hope you don't lose hope" seems like a reasonable answer to me.


EnsignR

The word bank does not include "I" which it should considering the sentence contains 我 - 9 Jan 2020


radjang

June 2018: now that you build an answer from a word bank, it makes me happy that my leftover (unused) words were "chocolate pork" How could I be disappointed with that?


Hsn626796

Did they leave you these 2 words in this exercise ?


radjang

Yes, they were the random extra words in the word bank.


RafaelAndr366560

Is there a difference between pronouncing 希望 and 失望?


Hsn626796

How to say "Hope you'll not disappoint " ?

(Does that come with a pronoun at the end ; can't it be pronounless ?)


JOrlando3

yeah, I think you would have to say who you hope they won't disappoint at the end.


Kieron657731

Where is 'I'? A sentence needs a subject.


Rkus89746

I think "I wish" should be accepted as well, it has this meaning, too.


StephanusG1

Actually it doesn't. Hope and wish are not equivalent.


JOrlando3

They are in Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.