"我希望你不会失望。"

Translation:I hope you will not be disappointed.

November 17, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stevothedrummer

"I hope you're not disappointed" should be accepted because this sentence can be meant in the future tense.


JOrlando3

It can contextually, but since 会 is used in the Chinese sentence, there really ought to be a future marker in the English sentence, so I think "will" or "going to be" is necessary. My problem is that the English sentence doesn't have "I," which it really should have!


freymuth

Came here to say this, as well.


ccmonson

Yes, I agree. In fact, I'd argue that in English "I hope you won't be disappointed" sounds strange and a native would rarely say it. Theoretically, you use the present tense with subjunctive sentences like that.


rs_taylor

I'm English and it's perfectly fine


Oskar_Emil

It is slang and not grammatically correct. Should be "I hope you won't be disappointed" you can't just remove the "I" from the sentence.


Richard30914

The English given is now "I hope you will not be disappointed" 5Feb'22


RajasDaithankar

I thank you. It is quite disappointing to me that people always drop the "I" when they say "thank you". I hope that you do not drop the "I" when you say "I thank you" to others. :-)


Faradilla270374

Sir what does that supposed to mean lmfao


Handrisuselo

希望 (xi wang) = to hope; to expect. 失望 (shi wang) = to be disappointed.


samertabbal

XīWàng ShīWàng


EnsignR

The word bank does not include "I" which it should considering the sentence contains 我 - 9 Jan 2020


radjang

June 2018: now that you build an answer from a word bank, it makes me happy that my leftover (unused) words were "chocolate pork" How could I be disappointed with that?


Hsn626796

Did they leave you these 2 words in this exercise ?


radjang

Yes, they were the random extra words in the word bank.


foullows

"I hope you don't lose hope" seems like a reasonable answer to me.


Fekkezaum

Not sure if that's the correct translation, but "I hope you don't lose hope" is what I'm telling myself after realizing I need to learn how to tell apart and pronounce distictly xīwàng and shīwàng. Can I cry now?


rtandrada2

Is there a difference between pronouncing 希望 and 失望?


Wyattbzz

An i after x is "ee" as in "sheet". An i after sh is more like "ı" as in "shirt". (American/Canadian dialect with r pronounced.)

Neither the x nor the sh consonants exist in English, but you can approximate them thusly... Start with the normal English sh as in sheet. For x, stretch the corners of your mouth outwards like the Joker, or like you're already pronouncing a vowel "ee." For sh, curl the tip of your tongue backwards like you're already saying the "ir" in shirt.

To really understand, you'll have to study the phonetic physiology of the mouth. Best wishes on your journey!


cdt071

Very helpful, thank you.


Dennis855577

xīwàng vs shīwàng


tebkanlo

希望 xi1wang4 hope 失望 shi1wang4 lose hope (but also disappointed as an adjective) Source : Pleco app


koz481131

I hope you will not be disappointed should be accepted???


Kieron657731

Where is 'I'? A sentence needs a subject.


Hsn626796

How to say "Hope you'll not disappoint " ?

(Does that come with a pronoun at the end ; can't it be pronounless ?)


JOrlando3

yeah, I think you would have to say who you hope they won't disappoint at the end.


Raymond560990

I wrote exactly the same and yet it was correct


Raymond560990

I typed the exact word but they won't take it


marc523635

How would you say "I hope you don't disappoint"?


Rkus89746

I think "I wish" should be accepted as well, it has this meaning, too.


StephanusG1

Actually it doesn't. Hope and wish are not equivalent.


JOrlando3

They are in Chinese.


888Bruce888

This module seems designed to annoy people.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.