"我希望你不会失望。"

Translation:I hope you will not be disappointed.

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


stevothedrummer

"I hope you're not disappointed" should be accepted because this sentence can be meant in the future tense.

November 17, 2017

freymuth

Came here to say this, as well.

November 19, 2017

Handrisuselo

希望 (xi wang) = to hope; to expect. 失望 (shi wang) = to be disappointed.

April 17, 2018

samertabbal

XīWàng ShīWàng

December 31, 2017

foullows

"I hope you don't lose hope" seems like a reasonable answer to me.

January 5, 2018

radjang

June 2018: now that you build an answer from a word bank, it makes me happy that my leftover (unused) words were "chocolate pork" How could I be disappointed with that?

June 3, 2018

Rkus89746

I think "I wish" should be accepted as well, it has this meaning, too.

March 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.