"Am I pretty?"

Translation:我漂亮吗?

November 17, 2017

21 Comments


JeffersonDSantos

I love this. A sentence that I can use everyday! -_-

November 17, 2017

orgat

If you are a girl, sure.

July 5, 2018

Drinc

I thought the very same thing. Hardly a sentence to be confused about :P

November 27, 2017

DestinationVoid

Why there nothing between pronoun and adjective here? Can we just skip 很 in questions?

November 23, 2017

MThoriqMalano

When there is 吗 (and 不) there is no need for 很.

January 9, 2018

Bethany64373

I was wondering that too.

December 8, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Also wondering. I used 很 and the answer was marked wrong.

December 24, 2017

Aleossmel

I think it is skipped because 很 is neutral only in monosyllabilic adjectives, and in this sentence the adjective is two syllables.

January 8, 2018

Lien2121

Shouldn't it be 我很漂亮吗?

December 8, 2017

MThoriqMalano

When there is 吗 (and 不) there is no need for 很.

January 9, 2018

CNep16

The 吗 doesn't negate the necessity of 很. The speaker simply didn't ask if they were "very pretty" just if they are pretty.

April 18, 2019

elmanisero777

i said 我漂不漂亮. pretty sure thats right. so i reported

November 19, 2017

BenjaminTh276643

You would say "我票亮不票亮?“ But even then, it's kinda awkward

November 16, 2018

_kkaebsong_

If you have to ask that question, no.

November 15, 2018

cagprado

Someone could comment on that! I think 很 is not used here because it's a question! Unless you wanted to ask "am I very beautiful" emphasising your preconceived idea of being already "some" beautiful! Is that right?

March 24, 2018

BronwynRic1

Does anyone else think that in the matching exercises, the piao(4) sounds more like piao(1)?

January 5, 2019

Oni

Pretty/Cute cross over semantically in English. They should always use "beautiful" here.

December 14, 2017

IndahMaria5

When do we need the word 很 /hen before piao liang?

January 24, 2019

CNep16

Only if you want to say someone is "very pretty/beautiful." 很 isn't entirely necessary. If you're telling someone they're pretty, it's just a nicer way of saying it, though it's fairly colloquial to just always say it

April 18, 2019

Ricardo363439

I always use it with woman chinese suppliers before ask for a disccount haha

April 9, 2019

LawrenceEric

Women are so insecure..

November 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.