1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Am I pretty?"

"Am I pretty?"

Translation:我漂亮吗?

November 17, 2017

38 Comments


JeffersonDSantos

I love this. A sentence that I can use everyday! -_-


Drinc

I thought the very same thing. Hardly a sentence to be confused about :P


orgat

If you are a girl, sure.


Kayley391485

Chinese also use this word to describe guys sometimes, too


RobertoMer401223

?No(才不是呢hh)usually we will use 好看 to describe, not 漂亮


Jerry969

No it's disrespectful to use pretty on a guy, unless you are joking


DestinationVoid

Why there nothing between pronoun and adjective here? Can we just skip 很 in questions?


MThoriqMalano

When there is 吗 (and 不) there is no need for 很.


Bethany64373

I was wondering that too.


Jolyn641250

“很“ if added into the sentence will mean "Am I very pretty?" usually it will sound like you're are doubting others comoliments. There is no need to add "很“ in this context as you are just asking if you're pretty.


Patrick_Dark

Also wondering. I used 很 and the answer was marked wrong.


Yaliyou

I think it is skipped because 很 is neutral only in monosyllabilic adjectives, and in this sentence the adjective is two syllables.


Lien2121

Shouldn't it be 我很漂亮吗?


MThoriqMalano

When there is 吗 (and 不) there is no need for 很.


CNep16

The 吗 doesn't negate the necessity of 很. The speaker simply didn't ask if they were "very pretty" just if they are pretty.


cagprado

Someone could comment on that! I think 很 is not used here because it's a question! Unless you wanted to ask "am I very beautiful" emphasising your preconceived idea of being already "some" beautiful! Is that right?


.kkaebsong.

If you have to ask that question, no.


elmanisero777

i said 我漂不漂亮. pretty sure thats right. so i reported


BenjaminTh276643

You would say "我票亮不票亮?“ But even then, it's kinda awkward


Jolyn641250

我漂不漂亮 is actually correct and is said more often than 我漂亮不漂亮 in the Chinese language, but both are correct and not really that awkward


BronwynRic1

Does anyone else think that in the matching exercises, the piao(4) sounds more like piao(1)?


Kayley391485

I've reported it.


Carmen_Yomisma

Tones, especially the fourth, may change when in the middle of a sentence. Check the notes/tips at the start of each lesson for some rules for using. tl;dr you heard right, it is ALSO correctly pronounced.


Ricardo363439

I always use it with woman chinese suppliers before ask for a disccount haha


RobertoMer401223

我发现学完德语英语后再回过头来看中国的语法,觉得中国的语法真的很奇怪hhh


Mavlon18

Me:我漂亮吗? Duo:No


Oni

Pretty/Cute cross over semantically in English. They should always use "beautiful" here.


IndahMaria5

When do we need the word 很 /hen before piao liang?


CNep16

Only if you want to say someone is "very pretty/beautiful." 很 isn't entirely necessary. If you're telling someone they're pretty, it's just a nicer way of saying it, though it's fairly colloquial to just always say it


jad498154

Is pretty also use with male? I thought handsome for male and pretty for female


RaelCappra

Why does 亮 become neutral tone in 漂亮?


RobertoMer401223

许多中国的词汇为了读的方便都会弱化最后一个字的读音,中国的汉字在书面表达有四个音调,即一声二声三声四声,但为了口语中读着方便很多词汇会弱读,像 漂亮、好的、这样....算是习俗(?)


Magdalena998015

Would it be correct 我不票亮不 ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

If it is a question, you do not need hen3


sue387057

pfft am i pretty lol


LawrenceEric

Women are so insecure..

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.