"Am I pretty?"

Translation:我漂亮吗?

November 17, 2017

21 Comments


JeffersonDSantos

I love this. A sentence that I can use everyday! -_-

November 17, 2017

Drinc

I thought the very same thing. Hardly a sentence to be confused about :P

November 27, 2017

orgat

If you are a girl, sure.

July 5, 2018

Kayley391485

Chinese also use this word to describe guys sometimes, too

July 3, 2019

DestinationVoid

Why there nothing between pronoun and adjective here? Can we just skip 很 in questions?

November 23, 2017

MThoriqMalano

When there is 吗 (and 不) there is no need for 很.

January 9, 2018

Bethany64373

I was wondering that too.

December 8, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Also wondering. I used 很 and the answer was marked wrong.

December 24, 2017

Lien2121

Shouldn't it be 我很漂亮吗?

December 8, 2017

MThoriqMalano

When there is 吗 (and 不) there is no need for 很.

January 9, 2018

_kkaebsong_

If you have to ask that question, no.

November 15, 2018

elmanisero777

i said 我漂不漂亮. pretty sure thats right. so i reported

November 19, 2017

BenjaminTh276643

You would say "我票亮不票亮?“ But even then, it's kinda awkward

November 16, 2018

cagprado

Someone could comment on that! I think 很 is not used here because it's a question! Unless you wanted to ask "am I very beautiful" emphasising your preconceived idea of being already "some" beautiful! Is that right?

March 24, 2018

BronwynRic1

Does anyone else think that in the matching exercises, the piao(4) sounds more like piao(1)?

January 5, 2019

Kayley391485

I've reported it.

July 3, 2019

Oni

Pretty/Cute cross over semantically in English. They should always use "beautiful" here.

December 14, 2017

IndahMaria5

When do we need the word 很 /hen before piao liang?

January 24, 2019

CNep16

Only if you want to say someone is "very pretty/beautiful." 很 isn't entirely necessary. If you're telling someone they're pretty, it's just a nicer way of saying it, though it's fairly colloquial to just always say it

April 18, 2019

Ricardo363439

I always use it with woman chinese suppliers before ask for a disccount haha

April 9, 2019

jad498154

Is pretty also use with male? I thought handsome for male and pretty for female

August 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.