1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is this your car?"

"Is this your car?"

Translation:这是你们的汽车吗?

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


IceAly

There is nothing in the English to indicate whether or not “your" is plural. Both 你的 and 你们的 should be accepted.


jauntyangle

I think “车” rather than “汽车” is also correct here. I think in every day speech referring to cars as 车 is okay. What do you guys think?


LaBiciEsMia

As others have commented, this can be either the singular "you" or the plural. So the singular you should not be marked incorrect.

i.e. "这是你的汽车吗"


awunker

Is it an acceptable construction in Chinese to say 这汽车是你们的吗?


jim140738

come on fix the singular/plural already


JohnP331

1-Feb-19, still not fixed


aubreywwx

这是你的汽车吗???


SimonSprin1

I think so. Did you click the “report” button?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.