"Is this your car?"

Translation:这是你们的汽车吗?

November 17, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IceAly

There is nothing in the English to indicate whether or not “your" is plural. Both 你的 and 你们的 should be accepted.


jauntyangle

I think “车” rather than “汽车” is also correct here. I think in every day speech referring to cars as 车 is okay. What do you guys think?


AidanChiles

yeah, I lived in Taiwan for a long time and no one call them "汽车". Everyone just calls them 车


LaBiciEsMia

As others have commented, this can be either the singular "you" or the plural. So the singular you should not be marked incorrect.

i.e. "这是你的汽车吗"


AristotelisT

I inserted the correct answer (validated 3 times!) Yet it eased marked wrong. Reported it. Feb'22


awunker

Is it an acceptable construction in Chinese to say 这汽车是你们的吗?


jim140738

come on fix the singular/plural already


JohnP331

1-Feb-19, still not fixed


virokha

这是你的汽车吗???


SimonSprin1

I think so. Did you click the “report” button?


SimonSprin1

Keep suggesting the plural form :)


AlanMurill808

This sentence is wrong in English. It should be "Is this their car?"


SimonSprin1

No I think not.


Chaoty

Is it correct to say: 这个是你的汽车吗?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.