"Is this your car?"

Translation:这是你们的汽车吗?

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


IceAly

There is nothing in the English to indicate whether or not “your" is plural. Both 你的 and 你们的 should be accepted.

November 30, 2017

SimonSprin1

agreed

July 22, 2018

jauntyangle

I think “车” rather than “汽车” is also correct here. I think in every day speech referring to cars as 车 is okay. What do you guys think?

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

I agree.

November 17, 2017

LaBiciEsMia

As others have commented, this can be either the singular "you" or the plural. So the singular you should not be marked incorrect.

i.e. "这是你的汽车吗"

August 3, 2018

awunker

Is it an acceptable construction in Chinese to say 这汽车是你们的吗?

February 15, 2018

jim140738

come on fix the singular/plural already

August 27, 2018

JohnP331

1-Feb-19, still not fixed

February 1, 2019

avianwwx

这是你的汽车吗???

October 5, 2018

SimonSprin1

I think so. Did you click the “report” button?

October 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.