"火锅里有肉、菜和鱼。"

Translation:There are meat, vegetables, and fish in the hot pot.

November 17, 2017

110 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorjorswens

There is meat, vegetables and fish in the hotpot

This sounds more natural to me.


LeiFeiRalf

Completely agree. As a native speaker, you'd use is not are here.


mayateacher

If the first thing is singular use a singular verb. Example: In my room there is a bed and two chairs. In my room there are two chairs and a bed. Of course there are three items mentioned, but when we say a singular item first, then the verb has to agree with the item closest to it.


MistyCheddar

Bad Grammer Alert


NathanRasm
  1. You mean grammar.
  2. Bull hockey. Just because the verb 'be' historically has agreement morphology doesn't mean it can't evolve into an invariant particle in existential constructions. That can happen, it routinely happens in human languages all over the world and throughout history, and it is happening in major varieties of English right now, with or without the permission of self-appointed grammar police. If you can understand that 有 doesn't have any agreement morphology, you can understand that colloquial English 'there is' doesn't have any either.

Riven333

"There is meat, vegetables, and fish in the hot pot" Still marked wrong as of 2019-04-09. Reported.


skyler178986

That, unfortunately, is grammatically incorrect. I did it too :/


George792719

Well 'hot pot' is singular so it should be 'is'.

This after being pretty pedantic about the plurals and 'is' and 'are' in other parts of this course.

Like "this pair of pants 'is' too big" for example when a lot of people choose to write "this pair of pants are too big".


JOrlando3

"This pair of pants are too big" is entirely wrong.


Nevin711542

Is or Are? Both can be viewed as right and dictionaries will show debate between grammarians. For a list using the existential noun "There....." if all singular nouns/mass nouns in a list, use 'is'. If all plural nouns, use 'are' If mixed, technically it should be plural, but we often take the first noun in the list to determine the verb form in informal English, which, of course, makes it correct as well. Consider how a sentence with a conjunction might be treated: There is water and apples. There are apples and water

I think it is bad practice to try and mix singulars and plurals in a list with an existential subject (ie "There"). It is best, in this case, to say "In the hot pot are meat, vegetables and fish." That way it satisfies the rules for using a plural 'be' for a list.


hippietrail

A man and a woman is two people then? Which dictionaries?


George792719

No but if you write "a male and female couple is one couple" you run into all sorts of problems.

We say things in English in many ways using plurals and pairs of things that change according to the context.

Like this pair of binoculars = singular and these binoculars = plural

Yet they are the same object.

We don't say 'this' binoculars.

In earlier parts of this course they insisted that these sorts of things should be singular, like:

"my family 'is' inside the room" when it is also acceptable in English to say: "my family 'are' inside the room"


JOrlando3

My family is inside the room is the correct English grammar there...


hippietrail

It's strange that on another question everybody disagreed with me for wanting "there's" to be accepted as an alternative to a question that only accepts "there are" because the object of the verb is plural. But for this question there's already at least two people before me who want it to accept "is" with a plural object.


JacobWolfL

it's because fish and meat are mass nouns which can't be plural . I think what happens is that a lot of people find that any list which includes a mass noun will make it so that the whole list should be treated as a single mass noun.

Compare: *There is meats, vegetables and fishes vs. There is meat, vegetables and fish.


Ayvah01

"There is vegetables and meat" vs "There are vegetables and meat". Both sound wrong to me. Is there actually any correct answer when mixing plurals with mass nouns?


JOrlando3

The correct answer was stated above - you follow the noun closest to the verb, so - There is meat, vegetables, and fish in the hot pot OR There are vegetables, meat, and fish in the hot pot.


hippietrail

Meat and fish are two things. Are you saying Meat and fish is two things?


Karoliina765050

I don't have any reference links for this, but my language sense is telling me that there should be 'is', because the first on the list is meat, as someone pointed out here already.


Patrick_Dark

The first item in the list ("meat") (which is nearest to the verb) can have a meaning that is either singular or plural in the singular written form, so both "is" and "are" should be allowed here, but only if "meat" is placed first in the list, IMO.


JOrlando3

The meaning can be both singular and plural, but it follows the grammar rules for a singular noun.


[deactivated user]

    Phrasing - "In the hotpot there is meat, vegetables and fish" ought to be accepted too.


JOrlando3

    Agreed - especially since the sentence as it's written sounds pretty awkward, even if it's just because an English speaker would say "in the pot" when talking about the hot pot pot, not in the "hot pot."


ariana.cheng

    I've had a lot of problems with my answers not being accepted simply because of construction. I put "Inside the hot pot there is meat, vegetables, and fish," and I think this answer should be accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    There are lots of answers that still need to be added. At this point it's extremely frustrating to try to get through a set of questions.


hippietrail

    This is why we're all here helping out Duolingo to fix all the problems in the beta course so they can release it as a finished course.


Terence364703

    Me too. It's why they have held off so long on doing a Chinese course I think. It doesn't correlate well.


JOrlando3

    "In the hot pot, there is meat, vegetables, and fish" would be better - not inside.


Patrick_Dark

    One detail that may be lost on people is that this exercise is, I believe, the first to demonstrate the ideographic comma (頓號) (、), which is different from an ordinary comma (,) in that it's only used to enumerate or separate list items.


Phil891051

    This is so much more useful than the top voted comment. Perhaps you could also confirm for me as I can't remember if this is in the same lesson. Is 菜 used as a character for both vegetables and cuisine?


Paul165368

    How to write an idographic comma? Phone Pinyin keyboard: numbers ("123") -> special signs ("更多") -> bottom right side ("、")


JOrlando3

    Interesting to know - I never learned that. I had just figured that Chinese folks are just just as lazy as English speakers when it comes to punctuation in text messages!


LeiFeiRalf

    I'm not sure that's the point of this question. Because when answering it on a phone where instead of typing the answers you select them from some tiles, there is no tile for comma, ideographic or otherwise.


Lessacdirgni

    "The hotpot has meat, vegetables, and fish" is what I put.

    It feels like a guessing game at this point.


hippietrail

    I would probably end the sentence with "in it" since that's also perfectly natural English and translates the 里 in the Chinese version.


hougineer

    "There is meat, vegetables, and fish in the hot pot" should also be accepted. Though you are technically talking about a plural list, it is way more natural in English to use "is" there.


hippietrail

    Agreed. Also "there's".


SmithUA01

    I felt this too but couldn't quite figure out why it felt right. I think it's because two of them are, or can be, mass nouns - there is some meat and there is some fish. The fact that there are some vegetables complicates it though :/


s_a_r_i_t_a

    This answer is accepted as of 14 December 2019.


JOrlando3

    It's still not available in the word bank - April 2020.


Victoria662240

    I also agree with this. When speaking, people often speak like this. Writing it though, doesn't comply with grammatical rules. When listing plural items, they should all agree. Ex. There are meats, vegetables, and fishes...but this sounds weird when we say it out loud because we're just stating general categories of ingredients that are commonly found in the hot pot dish. I also think "hotpot" should be accepted as well.


sovanyio

    "The hot pot has meat, vegetables, and fish in it"


Terence364703

    hotpot, hot pot. Sigh.


CraigSkeel

    Is "hotpot" a food you eat, or a pot that is hot? From another exercise I imagined it was something you make. If so, and if these are the common ingredients, it makes "the" optional.


KX3.

    It's a dish, also known as steamboat. You get the ingredients raw and cook them however you like, although there's actually an order: meat and seafood in batches, then vegetables, also in batches, finally noodles and egg(s).


JOrlando3

    You might have seen it as shabu shabu. It's a large pot in the center of a table (sometimes divided) with broth (or if divided, different kinds of broth), and the items come to the table raw - you put them in the broth and then scoop them out and dip them in a sauce (everyone makes theirs differently, but it's sesame based) and eat. I have never heard of it being called "steamboat." 小火锅 is also a thing - you have your own little personal pot, and the dishes of meats, veggies, and whatnot go by on a conveyor belt.


Karoliina765050

    I would say it should be there. Even though hot pot refers to a dish, the dish includes and actual pot that is hot. And it seems to me that the sentence says that the ingredients are in that actual pot, so I'd say 'the hot pot'.


Debonnaire

    Or "There are vegetables, fish, and meat...." Don't ask me why, just sounds better.


JOrlando3

    We know why - it's because you match the verb to the closest noun - read the thread before commenting.


hippietrail

    I'm starting to think the default answer for this question should be "There's meat, vegetables, and fish in the hot pot".

    I intend to post in an English grammar forum or two about the interesting debates here. Since I'm a linguistics nerd as well as a language-learning nerd.

    But Duo, you really need to accept both "hot pot" and "hotpot" without telling me that I missed a space.


MiloshDurmitor

    arent vegetables 蔬菜??????????????????


    [deactivated user]

      菜and 蔬菜mean the same thing. If you ask native speakers.


Erikku15

      There are meat? There "is" meat


hippietrail

      There are three things. There "is" three things?


Translingual

      Since Chinese has no definite articles, I think "In a hot pot" should also be accepted.


JOrlando3

      In that case, you would just say In hot pot, not in a hot pot.


ABQKIrk

      When I was in China, my friends there did not use an article for hot pot: they said I'm going to eat hot pot, or there is meat and vegetables in hot pot. These were people who spoke English well. It sounds strange to see this translation of "meat, veggies and fish in THE hot pot."


hippietrail

      You can use "the" when you're referring to a particular hot pot that is already established in the conversation.


sirdanilot

      there is meat vegetables and fish in the hot pot


Zandian1

      Is this Duolingo or guess the answer


BrigitteMa78984

      There is not there are


MasonEM

      Should be "is" because meat is a singular formed word.


Chris349250

      The English answer provided is just wrong. Thera are meat, vegetables and fish... This is a list, so 'are' is not grammatically correct.


ashaman5

      Does anyone know if Duo scores a sentence wrong if you change the order of items? shouldn't matter and I'm trying to test out of levels so I didn't experiment. but veg, meat, fish vs. meat, veg, fish etc. shouldn't matter.


alexavril

      I got mine wrong for putting vegetables, fish and meat, it sounded better to me


JOrlando3

      It does matter - you have to use the same order.


mmVz2

      "is" is more correct than "are" here, of course.


Rriicchh

      Steamboat should be accepted.


iamnezha

      The first object "meat" is a singular mass noun


hippietrail

      And if it had been second? Does the first item in a list set its "countedness" or does the presence of a single mass noun in a list of nouns make the entire list uncountable?


JOrlando3

      Please read above. Yes, it does matter. Yes, the first item in the list sets the conjugation of the verb.


oswaltkyle

      In the hot pot are meat vegetables and fish should be accepted


Cat722536

      This translation exercise needs to be removed.


Juan49481

      No reason to use 'the' before 'hot pot' if you are describing the ingredients of, or recipe for hot pot and not a specific hot pot item on your plate.


JOrlando3

      There is no recipe for hot pot, per se, nor can you prescribe set ingredients. They're all just options.


Jorge62817

      "There is meat, vegetables, and fish in the hot pot" Still marked wrong as of 2020-04-24. Reported.


IanMcFarla17

      When have we been told that 菜 by itself can mean 'vegetables'?


Kieron657731

      The English is incorrect. The last item in the list is an uncountable noun 'fish (meat)' . Therefore, it shoud say 'is' and not 'are'. When we talk about 'fish meat' it is an uncountable noun (like beef, pork, lamb etc.).


Photios-NYC

      The first time I saw 火锅, I translated it as "the hot pot." It was marked wrong. So I left "the" out in this sentence. It was marked wrong. Are you teaching Chinese or the subtleties of the use of the English article "the"?


AdamGraham8

      There Is vs. There Are With a Series of Items When you’re making a list of things, sometimes there are sounds wrong:

      There are a kitchen, a living room, and a bedroom in my apartment. There are sounds bad because the noun that follows it, kitchen, is singular. Even though you’re really talking about multiple things, (a kitchen, a living room, a bedroom), it’s often better to use the singular verb is in a construction like this.

      There is a kitchen, a living room, and a bedroom in my apartment.


Lilkender

      Is "Hotpot contains meat, vegetables, and fish" too complex for Duo? I started my sentence with hotpot because the Chinese sentence starts with hotpot but the 'correct ' answer should be "There is/are meat... in the hotpot."


Vic45971

      Lilkender, I'm guessing the problem was that they used "has" (有) rather than "contains" (包括), which they haven't taught us yet.


Brendankelly820

      Or you would put vegetables first which i did and was marked wrong because in english that would be what's correct


Sohib664211

      There are vegetables, meat and fish in the hotpot


Sohib664211

      There are vegetables,meat and fish in the hotpot


AWkufE

      the Chinese sentences were using active voice while the English sentence was using passive voice, it is wrong.


AlexeyBorodin69

      There is meat, vegetables and fish in the hotpot. This one is correct.


dinghao42

      Yes, again DL " corrects " our English ( when it's correct and DL's is wrong ). I too wrote, " There is meat, vegetables and fish in the hot pot ". Dl's translation would be correct if they said, " There are meat(s), vegetables and fish in the hot pot ". Anyway, let's enjoy and keep learning ☺!


Nash0b0s

      how is "the hot pot has fish meat and vegetables" wrong


max.james.

      "In the hotpot there is meat, vegetables and fish" is apparently unnacceptable :) :) :)


Renoir488

      。。。。。什么?不懂


Lenni30555

      There is meat, vegetables and fish in hot pot. No 'the', bc hot pot is a name. Any takers?


hippietrail

      That would be saying that the dish needs to contain all three to be hot pot. I'm pretty sure I've had hotpot in Chinese that had fish but not meat, or meat and no fish. So in this case we must be referring to a particular hotpot that does have all three.


JOrlando3

      You would use the if your friend arrived late and wanted to know what you'd already put in - talking about a specific pot.


Juan49481

      I used 'are' this time just to please you and still got marked wrong! What is the problem?


Juan49481

      Just to please you I used 'are' to describe the contents of hot pot, and 'the' before hot pot, both of which are not right or wrong depending on what interpretation you give to the Chinese sentence.


Vic45971

      You all do realize that we are arguing about English grammar, not Chinese grammar (which doesn't even care about is versus are!)? I know, I know, we're trying to get Duolingo to accept the right English phrase. But it still feels silly to me. :D


Vic45971

      What I find silly is that a Chinese computer program is correcting our English grammar! This has little or nothing to do with Chinese grammar, which is what I'm trying to learn.


hippietrail

      Duolingo is an American computer program. It's made in Pittsburgh.


      [deactivated user]

        NO! I put hot pot as wok.... T_T


bentley38141

        'There are meat' makes no sense; 'there are fish' means multiple entire fish.


Vic45971

        You don't need the. Hot Pot is a style of dish, and I'm not putting meat vegetables and fish into the hot pot, I am including them in the dish that I am eating which is called Hot Pot.


888Bruce888

        meat vegetables?...please


Nevin711542

        Way too many alternatives that are acceptable, so please convert it to a blocked word exercise instead of a translate

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.