"火锅里有肉、菜和鱼。"

Translation:There are meat, vegetables, and fish in the hot pot.

November 17, 2017

55 Comments


jorjorswens

There is meat, vegetables and fish in the hotpot

This sounds more natural to me.

November 18, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

Completely agree. As a native speaker, you'd use is not are here.

July 6, 2018

hippietrail

It's strange that on another question everybody disagreed with me for wanting "there's" to be accepted as an alternative to a question that only accepts "there are" because the object of the verb is plural. But for this question there's already at least two people before me who want it to accept "is" with a plural object.

January 29, 2018

JacobWolfL

it's because fish and meat are mass nouns which can't be plural . I think what happens is that a lot of people find that any list which includes a mass noun will make it so that the whole list should be treated as a single mass noun.

Compare: *There is meats, vegetables and fishes vs. There is meat, vegetables and fish.

February 6, 2018

Ayvah01

"There is vegetables and meat" vs "There are vegetables and meat". Both sound wrong to me. Is there actually any correct answer when mixing plurals with mass nouns?

November 1, 2018

hippietrail

Meat and fish are two things. Are you saying Meat and fish is two things?

March 29, 2019

Patrick_Dark

Both "meat" and "meats" are valid plurals of "meat". I think confusion arises because "meat" can both refer to pieces of meat (in which case "meats" is invalid) and types of meats (in which case "meats" is valid).

March 20, 2018

hippietrail

"Two meat" is never correct. "Meat" is never plural. It's a mass noun and a singular noun.

"Fish", "sheep", and even "biceps" are singular and plural though.

March 29, 2019

Karoliina765050

I don't have any reference links for this, but my language sense is telling me that there should be 'is', because the first on the list is meat, as someone pointed out here already.

April 2, 2018

Patrick_Dark

The first item in the list ("meat") (which is nearest to the verb) can have a meaning that is either singular or plural in the singular written form, so both "is" and "are" should be allowed here, but only if "meat" is placed first in the list, IMO.

March 20, 2018

Riven333

"There is meat, vegetables, and fish in the hot pot" Still marked wrong as of 2019-04-09. Reported.

April 10, 2019

skyler178986

That, unfortunately, is grammatically incorrect. I did it too :/

December 28, 2018

Nevin711542

Is or Are? Both can be viewed as right and dictionaries will show debate between grammarians. For a list using the existential noun "There....." if all singular nouns/mass nouns in a list, use 'is'. If all plural nouns, use 'are' If mixed, technically it should be plural, but we often take the first noun in the list to determine the verb form in informal English, which, of course, makes it correct as well. Consider how a sentence with a conjunction might be treated: There is water and apples. There are apples and water

I think it is bad practice to try and mix singulars and plurals in a list with an existential subject (ie "There"). It is best, in this case, to say "In the hot pot are meat, vegetables and fish." That way it satisfies the rules for using a plural 'be' for a list.

September 3, 2018

hippietrail

A man and a woman is two people then? Which dictionaries?

March 29, 2019

k-shen

Phrasing - "In the hotpot there is meat, vegetables and fish" ought to be accepted too.

November 17, 2017

ariana.cheng

I've had a lot of problems with my answers not being accepted simply because of construction. I put "Inside the hot pot there is meat, vegetables, and fish," and I think this answer should be accepted.

November 17, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

There are lots of answers that still need to be added. At this point it's extremely frustrating to try to get through a set of questions.

November 17, 2017

varigby

I know exactly how you feel.

November 18, 2017

David.A.Weldon

I'm in the same boat. But, I keep telling myself this is how the course gets better

January 30, 2018

varigby

Same story with me. If it's any consolation, there were way more of these problems last month when it was in alpha!

November 18, 2017

hippietrail

This is why we're all here helping out Duolingo to fix all the problems in the beta course so they can release it as a finished course.

January 29, 2018

Terence364703

Me too. It's why they have held off so long on doing a Chinese course I think. It doesn't correlate well.

March 18, 2018

Lessacdirgni

"The hotpot has meat, vegetables, and fish" is what I put.

It feels like a guessing game at this point.

December 2, 2017

hippietrail

I would probably end the sentence with "in it" since that's also perfectly natural English and translates the 里 in the Chinese version.

January 29, 2018

dvdh8791

"There is meat, vegetables, and fish in the hot pot" should also be accepted. Though you are technically talking about a plural list, it is way more natural in English to use "is" there.

December 28, 2017

hippietrail

Agreed. Also "there's".

January 29, 2018

SmithUA01

I felt this too but couldn't quite figure out why it felt right. I think it's because two of them are, or can be, mass nouns - there is some meat and there is some fish. The fact that there are some vegetables complicates it though :/

February 23, 2018

Victoria662240

I also agree with this. When speaking, people often speak like this. Writing it though, doesn't comply with grammatical rules. When listing plural items, they should all agree. Ex. There are meats, vegetables, and fishes...but this sounds weird when we say it out loud because we're just stating general categories of ingredients that are commonly found in the hot pot dish. I also think "hotpot" should be accepted as well.

March 11, 2018

Terence364703

hotpot, hot pot. Sigh.

March 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

One detail that may be lost on people is that this exercise is, I believe, the first to demonstrate the ideographic comma (頓號) (、), which is different from an ordinary comma (,) in that it's only used to enumerate or separate list items.

March 20, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

I'm not sure that's the point of this question. Because when answering it on a phone where instead of typing the answers you select them from some tiles, there is no tile for comma, ideographic or otherwise.

July 6, 2018

CraigSkeel

Is "hotpot" a food you eat, or a pot that is hot? From another exercise I imagined it was something you make. If so, and if these are the common ingredients, it makes "the" optional.

April 3, 2018

KX3.

It's a dish, also known as steamboat. You get the ingredients raw and cook them however you like, although there's actually an order: meat and seafood in batches, then vegetables, also in batches, finally noodles and egg(s).

September 21, 2018

Karoliina765050

I would say it should be there. Even though hot pot refers to a dish, the dish includes and actual pot that is hot. And it seems to me that the sentence says that the ingredients are in that actual pot, so I'd say 'the hot pot'.

April 3, 2018

sovanyio

"The hot pot has meat, vegetables, and fish in it"

December 27, 2017

Erikku15

There are meat? There "is" meat

February 12, 2018

hippietrail

There are three things. There "is" three things?

March 29, 2019

Translingual

Since Chinese has no definite articles, I think "In a hot pot" should also be accepted.

March 8, 2018

Debonnaire

Or "There are vegetables, fish, and meat...." Don't ask me why, just sounds better.

September 29, 2018

KirkGulled

When I was in China, my friends there did not use an article for hot pot: they said I'm going to eat hot pot, or there is meat and vegetables in hot pot. These were people who spoke English well. It sounds strange to see this translation of "meat, veggies and fish in THE hot pot."

May 18, 2018

hippietrail

You can use "the" when you're referring to a particular hot pot that is already established in the conversation.

March 29, 2019

Zandian1

Is this Duolingo or guess the answer

October 4, 2018

Chris349250

The English answer provided is just wrong. Thera are meat, vegetables and fish... This is a list, so 'are' is not grammatically correct.

May 15, 2018

max.james.

"In the hotpot there is meat, vegetables and fish" is apparently unnacceptable :) :) :)

January 5, 2019

Rriicchh

Steamboat should be accepted.

March 23, 2019

Michael331687

。。。。。什么?不懂

April 10, 2019

iamnezha

The first object "meat" is a singular mass noun

April 10, 2019

oswaltkyle

In the hot pot are meat vegetables and fish should be accepted

April 22, 2019

ashaman5

Does anyone know if Duo scores a sentence wrong if you change the order of items? shouldn't matter and I'm trying to test out of levels so I didn't experiment. but veg, meat, fish vs. meat, veg, fish etc. shouldn't matter.

July 14, 2018

alexavril

I got mine wrong for putting vegetables, fish and meat, it sounded better to me

February 26, 2019

mmVz2

"is" is more correct than "are" here, of course.

August 16, 2018

sirdanilot

there is meat vegetables and fish in the hot pot

September 30, 2018

Nevin711542

Way too many alternatives that are acceptable, so please convert it to a blocked word exercise instead of a translate

September 3, 2018

bentley38141

'There are meat' makes no sense; 'there are fish' means multiple entire fish.

October 19, 2018

RaigirdasB

What a nonsense!

November 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.