"我们的公司后天有派对,你能参加吗?"

Translation:Our company has a party the day after tomorrow, can you attend?

November 17, 2017

23 Comments


uwaaa

"Our company is having a party the day after tomorrow. Can you attend?" "Is having" sounds more natural than "has," and "attend" makes more sense for a party than "join"

November 19, 2017

daal39

Exactly. This Duolingo Chinese course seems to have the same problem as Chinese Skill: Reasonable, and in some cases better English translations, are marked wrong.

December 1, 2017

SadieTr

agree Can you join? doesn't sound right in English. Can you join us? or Can you attend? are better.

August 31, 2018

Dr_Jerry

The translations in this course are riddled with Chinglish. I can understand having native speakers write the lessons, but at the very least they should be edited for natural English.

May 10, 2018

ThePolice

I must have redone this sentence about 6 or 7 times during an exercise because of this.

April 19, 2019

jorjorswens

our company has a party the day after tomorrow can you attend

November 19, 2017

dvdh8791

参加 should also translate to "attend"

November 24, 2017

RegWong1

Dreadful unnatural fractured English! This “translation” is literal Chinese! “Can you join?” is ridiculous and laughable. It is obvious the DL “ translator” is a native Chinese who is unfamiliar with spoken English. I resist almost all temptations to participate in futile discussions but I am so incensed by “Can you join?” I just have to make a comment.

February 2, 2018

DebbieJust

Yes! Can you come is what we would say

April 13, 2018

tinyeyes87

the recommended answer for me was "will you like to attend"? that's not even grammatically correct in English! it should be "would you like to attend"...

May 10, 2018

ShuGao1

Why is this Wrong? There is a party of our company the day after tomorrow, will you participate?

November 17, 2017

feyMorgaina

There's a different meaning of "party" that is interpreted when you say "a party of our company". A "party" can be a group of people that is organized and sent on behalf of a company - almost like a delegation. (see https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/party). So, this construction would not be used if we are talking about a celebration that is being thrown by a company. The best way to say that is "The company is having a party..." or "The company is throwing a party..."

"Can you come?" is the usual way to ask if someone is planning on going to a party, but "Can you attend?" can be used as a more formal invitation. I do not recommend "Can you join us?" or "Can you participate?" as both imply that the person you're inviting has to do much more than simply be present at the party. As an example, "Our company is having a singing contest next week. Can you participate?" "Attend" or "come" simply means the person just has to be at the party.

I hope that helps.

May 21, 2019

AbunPang

Not an English native speaker “a party of our company” doesn’t sound right to me. I would say “a party at our company” – but I’m not sure if that should be accepted because it would imply that the party is celebrated in the company building, which the Chinese sentence does not.

November 17, 2017

feyMorgaina

Yes, indeed. "A party at our company" doesn't mean the company is throwing/having/organizing the party. In fact, it doesn't specify who is organizing the party.

May 21, 2019

RobMcConeg

We would not say a party of our company, we would say our company party or our company's party

September 25, 2018

wbeeman

"Can you join?" may be acceptable in some dialects of English, but it is not acceptable American English. "Can you come" or "Can you attend" is more natural

March 3, 2019

ChristianInOslo

many comments here about English grammer, not a single comment about Chinese grammar. What are we here for?

July 13, 2019

anguschan916

Our company will have a party the day after tomorrow. Can you join?

November 17, 2017

gszeto

"Can you join us" sounds more natural to me in English

February 4, 2018

feyMorgaina

We would usually say "... is having a party..." Alternatively, you can say "...will be having a party..." The reason for the continuous tense is likely because the party is an event that has a duration and it is not an event that has been completed (yet).

"Can you come?" is the usual way to ask if someone is planning on going to a party, but "Can you attend?" can be used as a more formal invitation. I do not recommend "Can you join us?" or "Can you participate?" as both imply that the person you're inviting has to do much more than simply be present at the party. As an example, "Our company is having a singing contest next week. Can you participate?" "Attend" or "come" simply means the person just has to be at the party.

May 21, 2019

lysia625869

Our company is throwing a party the day after tomorrow. Are you able to attend?

February 27, 2018

RobMcConeg

One never says join a part in English, join me, or can you come are more common can you attend is horribly stilted.

September 25, 2018

xeio15

I don'know which part is wrong ln my answer.

April 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.