1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V pátek a v sobotu je tahle …

"V pátek a v sobotu je tahle ulice prázdná."

Translation:This street is empty on Friday and on Saturday.

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


vladik233475

It is possible on friday and saturday is this street empty?? Thanks


kacenka9

No, that would be a question. But we do accept "..... this street is empty.."


cozarro

Can i write here "...ulice pustá"?


VladaFu

Maybe, but I think it is closer to deserted.


gabayi05

Why does Saturday appear with declension and Friday does not?


AgnusOinas

They are both declined. You have probably noticed that some nouns (esp. masculine inanimate) look the same in the accusative as in the nominative. This is exactly what we see here - "pátek" in the accusative is also "pátek". Take a look at the declension table: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C3%A1tek


gabayi05

aha! reading Patku in another exercise, I thought that was the accusative of Patek. Thank you

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.