"那家饭馆很浪漫。"

Translation:That restaurant is romantic.

November 17, 2017

12 Comments


clc_grace

”很“ means very, so proper translation is "That restaurant is very romantic". Please revise this change too.

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

I agree, the version with “very” should be accepted, but the version without it is not wrong. You could even make the argument that it’s more default because the ”very” reading requires 很 to be emphasised. Without that emphasis it is basically just a placeholder (adjectives need an adverb of degree (a word like “very, really, completely” etc.) if they are in the place of the main verb. 很 is the weakest of these, so weak that it really doesn’t mean any increase in intensity unless stressed).

November 17, 2017

StephanusG1

Does every single exercise in this course that includes the word 很 need to include this same complaint? It's already been answered dozens of times. Let's say this one more time together: 很 DOESN'T MEAN VERY!

July 14, 2019

ScarletWhimsy

LOL I wrote "That restaurant is very romantic".

Definitely should be in the answer bank too.

December 6, 2017

FrankieW5

That restaurant is very romantic. (Not given! Really?)

Any humans in here?

November 19, 2017

citizenjack

I would say "that restaurant is romantic" is a better translation. But duolingo switches between accepting and rejecting it like all the time. Really they both should count as correct.

November 23, 2017

MichaelLe3139

Anybody knows why we need 家 here?

June 6, 2018

Keith_APP

It is a classifier here. It counts restaurants, café, shops. You can also use 间.

June 6, 2018

Alice873775

For shops and restaurants and hotels and places that are owned by people like that need a 家 in front of it. We dont use it in English, but in Chinese, you need it.

February 6, 2019

Keith_APP

The terms meaning restaurant and hotel vary from area to area. Yet 飯館 is really rare for me.

November 17, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Where are you Keith? In Taiwan I think I heard 餐廳 / 餐厅 (cāntīng) and 餐館 / 餐馆 (cānguǎn) more white in Beijing 飯館 / 饭馆 (fànguǎn) is more common.

March 1, 2019

CharlesEva1

I'm constantly frustrated by the Chinese here on Duolingo. In this case, I think 很 probably needs to be there because using a descriptive without a magnifier (adv. of deg.) usually implies a contrast. 这家饭馆浪漫(那家不是)。

December 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.