1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那家饭馆很浪漫。"

"那家饭馆很浪漫。"

Translation:That restaurant is romantic.

November 17, 2017

26 Comments


clc_grace

”很“ means very, so proper translation is "That restaurant is very romantic". Please revise this change too.


AbunPang

I agree, the version with “very” should be accepted, but the version without it is not wrong. You could even make the argument that it’s more default because the ”very” reading requires 很 to be emphasised. Without that emphasis it is basically just a placeholder (adjectives need an adverb of degree (a word like “very, really, completely” etc.) if they are in the place of the main verb. 很 is the weakest of these, so weak that it really doesn’t mean any increase in intensity unless stressed).


fallingleaf_271

Actually, when it is used to describe something, it becomes more of a marker (although it still means very in some situations). You would use 非常 to say 'very' in an extreme sense.


StephanusG1

Does every single exercise in this course that includes the word 很 need to include this same complaint? It's already been answered dozens of times. Let's say this one more time together: 很 DOESN'T MEAN VERY!


Nicofiesta

很 doesn't NECESSARILY mean very.


MichaelLe3139

Anybody knows why we need 家 here?


Keith_APP

It is a classifier here. It counts restaurants, café, shops. You can also use 间.


Alice873775

For shops and restaurants and hotels and places that are owned by people like that need a 家 in front of it. We dont use it in English, but in Chinese, you need it.


EricoleRay

Yes ! Mandarin preposition is fun , 家 - home (noun) / know as preposition , By the way , the pronunciation of this question is sound so wrong ! Is " Jiā " , not " jiāng "


ScarletWhimsy

LOL I wrote "That restaurant is very romantic".

Definitely should be in the answer bank too.


FrankieW5

That restaurant is very romantic. (Not given! Really?)

Any humans in here?


citizenjack

I would say "that restaurant is romantic" is a better translation. But duolingo switches between accepting and rejecting it like all the time. Really they both should count as correct.


maartendoc

Some lookalikes that we saw:

漫 (màn) = free/unrestrained
慢 (màn) = slow

很 (hěn) = very
浪 (làng) = unrestrained

used in 浪漫 (làngmàn) = romantic


Roan866446

浪漫 is an example of an early 20th-century Sino-Japanese coinage imported into both Chinese and Korean. In Japanese, it's rouman or roman, man having a broad meaning that includes 'extravagance'. 浪 can mean 'wave' and 'wander', and the idea of wandering is a major theme of German romanticism (die Wanderung).


Keith_APP

The terms meaning restaurant and hotel vary from area to area. Yet 飯館 is really rare for me.


Celticfiddleguy

Where are you Keith? In Taiwan I think I heard 餐廳 / 餐厅 (cāntīng) and 餐館 / 餐馆 (cānguǎn) more white in Beijing 飯館 / 饭馆 (fànguǎn) is more common.


Gabrielle145359

What would you say instead?


CharlesEva1

I'm constantly frustrated by the Chinese here on Duolingo. In this case, I think 很 probably needs to be there because using a descriptive without a magnifier (adv. of deg.) usually implies a contrast. 这家饭馆浪漫(那家不是)。


loislxchan

well i'm assuming its because it wouldn't sound natural if you just said 这家饭馆浪漫, because you need an adjective or a measuring word in front of it.


Shenzhen21

Why can't we use "so" instead of "very". It would be much more natural.


roylao

I put "那家饭馆很浪漫。" It was wrong. hen means very.


Rojoesmuyb

Shouldn't 那家饭馆很漫 mean That restaurant is very/so romantic since 很 means very? Fix please


Leo859566

浪漫 means romantic not just 漫


unueco

Where is "very"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.