1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你可以把房间打扫干净吗?"

"你可以把房间打扫干净吗?"

Translation:Could you clean up the room?

November 17, 2017

26 Comments


comadrejaweasel

Why do we need to use 打扫 AND 干净? Is it not redundant? Thanks.


Gabrielle145359

打扫 is the verb to clean/to clean up.
干净 is the adjective clean (describes a thing that is clean.) 打扫干净 is a verb + complement construction. Specifically, 干净 is a complement of result. It shows the result of the verb. 打扫干净 means to do the action of cleaning until the result is that the thing is clean. We don't usually speak this way in English, but it is normal to speak this way in Chinese. It might make more sense to an English speaker if you imagine a very messy room. 打扫干净 means "Clean until the entire place is clean."

Let's say you spend 15 minutes cleaning a room. The room is still messy but you stop there and watch a movie. You could say that you cleaned 打扫, but not that you cleaned up until the whole place was clean 打扫干净.


SadieTr

thanks. great explanation.


Anon341685

Useful explanation, thanks. (On the other hand if you didn't clean it all then you didn't finish cleaning, you only started, so you didn't clean the room. Furreners eh ;-) )


pat5120

As I looked up in the Chinese-Korean Dictionary from naver.com (well, I prefer learning Chinese by Korean haha) 打扫干净 itself means "to clean cleanly". 打扫 is a verb while 干净 is an adjective. If anyone would like to correct me, please do it. Thanks :D


Julestheman

Shouldn't "Can you clean the room?" be accepted?


Hedwigechouette

"can you clean this room" is also exactly what I had


PeaceJoyPancakes

"This" is an extra presumption that isn't necessarily supported, I think. For example, the Chinese could be used in a situation where two people were talking on the phone about a room that needed to be cleaned before a guest arrived, so not necessarily "this" room, but "the" room that the guest was going to use.


Hedwigechouette

你有道理、我同意,我错了


thuongagri1

Looking up pleco, 干净 as adverb means completely, entirely, should we say " could you clean up the room completely?" Correct me if I'm wrong.


JamesBacon7

i assumed this would be in a hotel so would "can you have this room cleaned" be acceptable?


bwarcher

Plus, I thought the word 把 implied a sense of "have something done". Surely the front desk person is not going to clean the room herself.


jcreed

I thought 把 was more about syntactically fronting the object of a verb, rather than implying a passive? (not saying that with any particular confidence, though)


Gabrielle145359

I think "you"/你 is the person being asked to do the cleaning.


taffystar

Wouldn't it be "would" instead of "could/can"? The latter is technically asking if you're capable of (blank), or at least that's how I was taught grammar.


hippietrail

Us native English speakers would say any of those, depending on where we're from, how old we are, our level of formality, etc.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think they're all technically acceptable, but remember that you're translating 可以, which is like "can" or "could".


Terence364703

Aaargh, when will I learn DUO HATES polite people and stop saying please after a question like this?


Gabrielle145359

That's probably because Chinese does not have a word for "please." The closest is 请, and that is not in this sentence.


JessicA716041

I though 打扫 specifically means to sweep..


ClassiDuo

扫 means to sweep; 打扫 can mean to clean in a more general sense, especially a space or room


emma_lara_wen

Can you clean the room please ? is my answer.


Elijah.Fung

May you clean up the room 这样不行吗


RemieSmith

Why do we need 打扫 and 干净 together?


juanluisme845441

Read the comments... It is very clear

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.