"你可以把房间打扫干净吗?"

Translation:Could you clean up the room?

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


Julestheman

Shouldn't "Can you clean the room?" be accepted?

November 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"can you clean this room" is also exactly what I had

November 25, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"This" is an extra presumption that isn't necessarily supported, I think. For example, the Chinese could be used in a situation where two people were talking on the phone about a room that needed to be cleaned before a guest arrived, so not necessarily "this" room, but "the" room that the guest was going to use.

November 28, 2017

Hedwigechouette

你有道理、我同意,我错了

November 28, 2017

comadrejaweasel

Why do we need to use 打扫 AND 干净? Is it not redundant? Thanks.

March 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

打扫 is the verb to clean/to clean up.
干净 is the adjective clean (describes a thing that is clean.) 打扫干净 is a verb + complement construction. Specifically, 干净 is a complement of result. It shows the result of the verb. 打扫干净 means to do the action of cleaning until the result is that the thing is clean. We don't usually speak this way in English, but it is normal to speak this way in Chinese. It might make more sense to an English speaker if you imagine a very messy room. 打扫干净 means "Clean until the entire place is clean."

Let's say you spend 15 minutes cleaning a room. The room is still messy but you stop there and watch a movie. You could say that you cleaned 打扫, but not that you cleaned up until the whole place was clean 打扫干净.

April 17, 2018

SadieTr

thanks. great explanation.

April 18, 2019, 9:16 PM

pat5120

As I looked up in the Chinese-Korean Dictionary from naver.com (well, I prefer learning Chinese by Korean haha) 打扫干净 itself means "to clean cleanly". 打扫 is a verb while 干净 is an adjective. If anyone would like to correct me, please do it. Thanks :D

April 17, 2018

comadrejaweasel

你们都感谢!

April 17, 2018

JamesBacon7

i assumed this would be in a hotel so would "can you have this room cleaned" be acceptable?

December 31, 2017

bwarcher

Plus, I thought the word 把 implied a sense of "have something done". Surely the front desk person is not going to clean the room herself.

February 23, 2018

jcreed

I thought 把 was more about syntactically fronting the object of a verb, rather than implying a passive? (not saying that with any particular confidence, though)

October 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think "you"/你 is the person being asked to do the cleaning.

March 14, 2018

taffystar

Wouldn't it be "would" instead of "could/can"? The latter is technically asking if you're capable of (blank), or at least that's how I was taught grammar.

November 19, 2017

hippietrail

Us native English speakers would say any of those, depending on where we're from, how old we are, our level of formality, etc.

December 16, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think they're all technically acceptable, but remember that you're translating 可以, which is like "can" or "could".

November 28, 2017

Terence364703

Aaargh, when will I learn DUO HATES polite people and stop saying please after a question like this?

April 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's probably because Chinese does not have a word for "please." The closest is 请, and that is not in this sentence.

April 22, 2018

thuongagri1

Looking up pleco, 干净 as adverb means completely, entirely, should we say " could you clean up the room completely?" Correct me if I'm wrong.

May 1, 2018

JessicA716041

I though 打扫 specifically means to sweep..

June 5, 2018

Owlspotting

扫 means to sweep; 打扫 can mean to clean in a more general sense, especially a space or room

July 7, 2018

emma_lara_wen

Can you clean the room please ? is my answer.

February 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.