"你可以把房间打扫干净吗?"

Translation:Could you clean up the room?

November 17, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


comadrejaweasel

Why do we need to use 打扫 AND 干净? Is it not redundant? Thanks.


Gabrielle145359

打扫 is the verb to clean/to clean up.
干净 is the adjective clean (describes a thing that is clean.) 打扫干净 is a verb + complement construction. Specifically, 干净 is a complement of result. It shows the result of the verb. 打扫干净 means to do the action of cleaning until the result is that the thing is clean. We don't usually speak this way in English, but it is normal to speak this way in Chinese. It might make more sense to an English speaker if you imagine a very messy room. 打扫干净 means "Clean until the entire place is clean."

Let's say you spend 15 minutes cleaning a room. The room is still messy but you stop there and watch a movie. You could say that you cleaned 打扫, but not that you cleaned up until the whole place was clean 打扫干净.


SadieTr

thanks. great explanation.


Anon341685

Useful explanation, thanks. (On the other hand if you didn't clean it all then you didn't finish cleaning, you only started, so you didn't clean the room. Furreners eh ;-) )


hxuanmin

As I looked up in the Chinese-Korean Dictionary from naver.com (well, I prefer learning Chinese by Korean haha) 打扫干净 itself means "to clean cleanly". 打扫 is a verb while 干净 is an adjective. If anyone would like to correct me, please do it. Thanks :D


RobertSchlatter

打扫 is sweep 干净 Is clean. Sorry my korean is limited to hello and thank you


Julestheman

Shouldn't "Can you clean the room?" be accepted?


Hedwigechouette

"can you clean this room" is also exactly what I had


PeaceJoyPancakes

"This" is an extra presumption that isn't necessarily supported, I think. For example, the Chinese could be used in a situation where two people were talking on the phone about a room that needed to be cleaned before a guest arrived, so not necessarily "this" room, but "the" room that the guest was going to use.


Hedwigechouette

你有道理、我同意,我错了


springsgardner

I entered "Could you clean up the room? ​" and it was marked wrong....哈哈哈


Rhiawolf

It was today 02-2021


Zhao-yun

Looking up pleco, 干净 as adverb means completely, entirely, should we say " could you clean up the room completely?" Correct me if I'm wrong.


JessicA716041

I though 打扫 specifically means to sweep..


ClassiDuo

扫 means to sweep; 打扫 can mean to clean in a more general sense, especially a space or room


JamesBacon7

i assumed this would be in a hotel so would "can you have this room cleaned" be acceptable?


Gabrielle145359

I think "you"/你 is the person being asked to do the cleaning.


bwarcher

Plus, I thought the word 把 implied a sense of "have something done". Surely the front desk person is not going to clean the room herself.


jcreed

I thought 把 was more about syntactically fronting the object of a verb, rather than implying a passive? (not saying that with any particular confidence, though)


emma_lara_wen

Can you clean the room please ? is my answer.


taffystar

Wouldn't it be "would" instead of "could/can"? The latter is technically asking if you're capable of (blank), or at least that's how I was taught grammar.


hippietrail

Us native English speakers would say any of those, depending on where we're from, how old we are, our level of formality, etc.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think they're all technically acceptable, but remember that you're translating 可以, which is like "can" or "could".


katie557225

Im afraid that this level o precision in grammar has gone and in a context like this could carries a hidden pkease


Terence364703

Aaargh, when will I learn DUO HATES polite people and stop saying please after a question like this?


Gabrielle145359

That's probably because Chinese does not have a word for "please." The closest is 请, and that is not in this sentence.


Elijah.Fung

May you clean up the room 这样不行吗


katie557225

Absolutely not. "May " is for asking permission and never for giving an instruction. You can say "may I/we" but never "May you " (unless you mean "is it possible that you will... or " have you been given permission to...? But these doems are rarely used probably because they give rise to confusion of meaning... . native English speaker and english teacher


Stephen241623

We do also use “May you…” for a blessing or a curse: “May you live a long life.” But it seems to be important in this construction that the action be out of the normal control of both the speaker and the hearer. But I can imagine a magical villain saying “May you clean up the room … forever! Hahahahaha.”


RemieSmith

Why do we need 打扫 and 干净 together?


juanluisme845441

Read the comments... It is very clear


ofeldman

Clean up? That "up" is totally unnecessary


Stephen241623

Clean and clean up are subtly different: “clean” involves using (say) brushes and soap to remove dirt, while “clean up” is about using any appropriate means to give a good appearance, usually just moving cushions around, but theoretically (if said to a builder) extending to replacing the floor boards and adding a new window.


springsgardner

"Could you clean up the room?" ​ was rejected


Stephen241623

I tried “could you clean the bedrooms” and it was rejected. I'm not sure why—房间 has been consistently glossed as (among other things) “bedroom”, there is nothing suggesting singularity here, and if the discussion below is to be believed, 打扫干净 specifically refers to cleaning and not mere tidying, so “clean” should be better than “clean up”. What am I missing?


Stephen241623

房间 is always glossed by Duolingo as “bedrooms”, yet “bedrooms” is never accepted. What gives?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.