"자동차 "

Translation:One car

November 17, 2017

14 Comments


kubra_kr

"A car" and "1 car" and "one car" all of them are true. Right? Why my answer is "a car" not accepted?

November 17, 2017

nrzky

hit the flag if you feel your answer should be accepted

February 18, 2018

PV8F4

Your "a" is small thats why hahahaha Lol.

March 7, 2018

Michael217793

"A car" here won't be correct because there is a counter, meaning you're counting an object.

If you just want to mean a car, not necessarily highlighting how many it is, you can just say 자동차

April 8, 2019

cactuscoffeerose

HOLY COW IS THIS WHERE HYUNDAI COMES FROM MIND BLOWN

December 21, 2017

Murakel

현대 "modern", from Chinese 現代 (lit. "now-time")

September 20, 2018

Michael217793

I've always thought they named it after the beach 해운대

April 8, 2019

Andro0

Haha. No, it is not. It means 'modern' :)

January 15, 2018

correip

I thought this too

February 14, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

One car. That's enough to hit Duolingo with it.

July 12, 2018

wraith89

A single car also did not get accepted.

November 27, 2017

MeaganEwin

when I hovered my mouse over 대 it said zones so i assumed the sentence meant something like "there is one car zone", like in a car park or something. Is 대 also a counter like 명이 or 마리?

April 4, 2018

MeaganEwin

after going through the lesson it has been revealed to me as a counter for machines

April 4, 2018

viswarkarman

REALLY? I can't use "automobile" for 자동차?!?

December 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.