1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자동차 한 대"

"자동차 "

Translation:One car

November 17, 2017

14 Comments


kubra_kr

"A car" and "1 car" and "one car" all of them are true. Right? Why my answer is "a car" not accepted?


Michael217793

"A car" here won't be correct because there is a counter, meaning you're counting an object.

If you just want to mean a car, not necessarily highlighting how many it is, you can just say 자동차


PV8F4

Your "a" is small thats why hahahaha Lol.


nrzky

hit the flag if you feel your answer should be accepted


cactuscoffeerose

HOLY COW IS THIS WHERE HYUNDAI COMES FROM MIND BLOWN


Murakel

현대 "modern", from Chinese 現代 (lit. "now-time")


Michael217793

I've always thought they named it after the beach 해운대


Andro0

Haha. No, it is not. It means 'modern' :)


correip

I thought this too


MeaganEwin

when I hovered my mouse over 대 it said zones so i assumed the sentence meant something like "there is one car zone", like in a car park or something. Is 대 also a counter like 명이 or 마리?


MeaganEwin

after going through the lesson it has been revealed to me as a counter for machines


ImTiredRightNow

One car. That's enough to hit Duolingo with it.


JoesCathbert

Do we really need to use counters? Cause, I've never noticed koreans using counters. For example, they go by 한 사람 instead of 사람 한 명? Any natives or experts out there... please


NicholasGe711027

Good question... maybe ask it on HiNative? Or Yahoo answers? idk haha i want to know the answer too

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.