1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She was not here on the firs…

"She was not here on the first of June."

Translation:Prvního června tady nebyla.

November 17, 2017

14 Comments


vladik233475

it si possible ona tady nebyla prvního června??


OlesDrow

Tady nebyla prvniho červena Isn't it should be accepted?


VladaFu

It is pretty strange. The meaning is that on several days she "was not" somewhere and the date when she "was not" here (as opposed to other places where she was not on other dates) was the first of June.


DavidMills574753

Can I ask, why is there no preposition needed in this sentence for "on"? Another exercise "In June, the days are long here" is given as "V červnu, tady jsou dny dlouhé"? Is it the difference between referring to a particular day rather than the whole month?


AgnusOinas

Yes, prepositions are like that, they're not equivalent 1:1 to each other in different languages. Compare:

  • v červnu, v dubnu (in June, in April)
  • v pondělí, ve středu (on Monday, on Wednesday)
  • v pět hodin (at five o'clock)
  • v létě, v zimě (in (the) summer, in (the) winter), but: na jaře, na podzim (in the spring, in the fall)
  • druhého června, pátého května (on the 2nd of June, on the 5th of May)

Specific dates are expressed using the ordinal number (such as "third") in genitive and the name of the month also in genitive, without a preposition.

Another option (used less often) is to refer to the month as an ordinal number, too. In that case the month-number is stated in nominative: e.g. "třetího šestý" (on the third of June), written as "3.6." in Czech, or "dvacátého čtvrtého dvanáctý" (on the 24th of December), written as "24.12.". All these ordinal numbers are in the masculine form because both den (day) and měsíc (month) are masculine.


Translingual

Is "v prvním června" an incorrect form?


sir_dejf

Yes. It is. The correct form is "prvniho cervna".


Holandsky_Honza

What's wrong with: Ona nebyla tady na první červen. Awkward word order maybe?


BoneheadBass

It's probably wrong because, as I understand it, the genitive case is used with dates.


AgnusOinas

"na první červen (accusative)" means "for the first of June" as in "there's a celebration planned for that day".


Callixte226603

Yes, but here it's not accusative. It's genitive. Accusative would have been prvního červen, not prvního června. So, accusative or genitive? And why?


AgnusOinas
  • No, accusative would be the same as nominative: "první červen".
  • Dates must be in genitive. E.g. "on the 2nd of January" -> "druhého ledna".
  • Are you reacting to another comment? You wrote "yes, but..."...Why?
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.