"She was not here on the first of June."

Translation:Prvního června tady nebyla.

November 17, 2017

9 Comments


vladik233475

it si possible ona tady nebyla prvního června??

November 17, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

yes

November 17, 2017

OlesDrow

Tady nebyla prvniho červena Isn't it should be accepted?

December 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is pretty strange. The meaning is that on several days she "was not" somewhere and the date when she "was not" here (as opposed to other places where she was not on other dates) was the first of June.

December 3, 2018

Translingual

Is "v prvním června" an incorrect form?

January 29, 2018

sir_dejf

Yes. It is. The correct form is "prvniho cervna".

February 16, 2018

Translingual

Děkuji vám.

February 16, 2018

Holandsky_Honza

What's wrong with: Ona nebyla tady na první červen. Awkward word order maybe?

February 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

It's probably wrong because, as I understand it, the genitive case is used with dates.

March 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.