1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She was not here on the firs…

"She was not here on the first of June."

Translation:Prvního června tady nebyla.

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


vladik233475

it si possible ona tady nebyla prvního června??


OlesDrow

Tady nebyla prvniho červena Isn't it should be accepted?


VladaFu

It is pretty strange. The meaning is that on several days she "was not" somewhere and the date when she "was not" here (as opposed to other places where she was not on other dates) was the first of June.


Translingual

Is "v prvním června" an incorrect form?


sir_dejf

Yes. It is. The correct form is "prvniho cervna".


Holandsky_Honza

What's wrong with: Ona nebyla tady na první červen. Awkward word order maybe?


BoneheadBass

It's probably wrong because, as I understand it, the genitive case is used with dates.


AgnusOinas

"na první červen (accusative)" means "for the first of June" as in "there's a celebration planned for that day".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.