"他是学生,你呢?"

Translation:He is a student, what about you?

November 17, 2017

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他是學生,你呢?(学 share the same form in simplified Chinese and Japanese.)


sayagusti

Thanks. I'll take note of this


suzira43

Would you please write the pronunciation of traditional form


JojoNg8

xue(2) its all the same but only the way to write it


jaytbb

I did, he is a student, are you? Eh.


mamuyun

That's correct, not sure why it's marked wrong


BenedictGS

Not wrong. but less accurate, Since 'are you?' might imply 'what are you?' since it will be '你是吗?' 'ni shi ma?' or 'are you a student too?' (ni ye xuesheng ma?你也学生吗?) . But 'ni ne' refers too 'if you?'/'what about you', 呢 usually refers to condition.


TaylorLSho

Same here. Do you know why this translation is incorrect?


G00binDaMan

It is possibly marked wrong since 你呢 is not specifically asking whether or not you are a student, but more general.


60yo5

Duolingo marked me wrong for answering 她是学生,你呢?instead of 他是学生,你呢?to the audio question. This is wrong since both 他 and 她 have the same pronunciation: tā. I don't understand how this hasn't been fixed yet.


[deactivated user]

    I thought that 他 could be used for both male and female..


LazyEinstein

    "他" means "he/him" and "她" means "she/her". You can use either "他們" or "她們" for they/them.


BenedictGS

    Some note, any group (with majority female) with at least one male will be written as 他们 or 他們. but all female is 她们。


FluffyDaCorgi

    The sound can be. But if you wrote it, that would be he/him. I think 他 has the same sound as 她。


fencingchik

    I got it wrong because I forgot to add the 'a'. lol


G00binDaMan

    "He is student" XD


BenedictGS

    Yes usually 'a' is signified by 一个 'yi ge' one unit.


AQJb21

    I said "He is a student. Are you?" Why is that wrong?


Judith115552

    I translated it as "He's a student, are you?" This was marked wrong??


ChibiMercury14

    Yes, can someone please answer this question?


BenedictGS

    Not wrong. but less accurate, Since 'are you?' might imply 'are you a student too?'. But 'ni ne' refers too 'if you?'.


AshidhaAph

    Because,“你呢” means 'What about you' or 'How about you'.


Leon332982

    I'm still very confused when to use 是. Can someone explain why sometimes you don't use it even when there is a 'to be' in the sentence


mamuyun

    Generally speaking, 是 is used before nouns (我是学生)while 很 is used before adjectives (我很高兴). Of course, there are exceptions, but this is the basic rule that our teacher taught us in Chinese 1


BenedictGS

    Using shi是 is like linking some subject to another object ex. you are a student.


lD9rf12t

    I had a "Type what you hear" prompt, and heard Chinese. I typed 她是学生,你呢? and was told the correct solution is 他是学生,你呢?

    Great.


Tameem650415

    Is there a verb to be in chinese?


Natch_7

    In Chinese, the analogous character/word to the English verb "to be" is "是", pronounced "shì".


SteveBarke10

    I put 'he is a student, and you?' and it was accepted as correct. However in a previous similar question I answered 'I am a student, and you?' but was marked as incorrect. No consistency.


MusicMike512

    I wrote "He is a student, and yourself?" and got it wrong.


Sophie994290

    Could also be He is a student, are you?


LydiaA.2413

    Yes, That is a correct translation.


GachaLife_Lang.

    他 could mean "She" or "He" Right? (Am I wrong?)


FluffyDaCorgi

    他 means he, while 她 means she. They are pronounced the same.


SabaAnsari834457

    How we will find that ta is he or she


LydiaA.2413

    While they sound the same, the character is different. 他 = male, 她 = female. I hope this helps :)


EvaMarloes

    'she' is just as correct. There is no reason why it should be male


Sawyer5671

    Keep in mind, this may help others as I have written it down on my sheets, that 他 can mean He/His or like used in this sentence, "He is a student, what about you?", It just helps me to remember that.


PolyGoat8

    does anyone else hear "xue she"? is the n rempved here or should it be more audable?


meek222996

    If ta is he and she, how do you tell the difference?. I keep choosing the wrong one.


FluffyDaCorgi

    Context, or look at the character. 他 and 她 look different.


ChipsLay

    Is saying how about you vs what about you not the same in Chinese? If not, I got marked wrong for doing the former


ChristineJ989720

    How do you differentiate he and she? I answered she but got wrong.


UsmanKhan819667

    How do you differentiate between "he" and "she" when both use "ta"


GryTea

    You can't without the context. In fact, there was only 他 (gender-neutral). 她 didn't mean "she" but was repurposed to mean "she" to make translating non-Chinese text.


unfetteredferret

    Why can't I use "He is a student, and you?" implying "and you, who are you?" (I'm all for less typing in English...)


GryTea

    It should work. Please report the error if it does't.


Isthisqueen

    Confused with the words shēng, xué and shí since the app says it all means student.


GryTea

    是 (shì): to be

    学: learn

    生: someone who is learning

    学生: student


Birgitta779528

    I am Dutch. So sorry that I make a mistake in English and my Chinese is good.... I use een instead of a.... een is Dutch. Two languages...


OtakuGirl557690

    Excuse me i wrote how about you and it was wrong What is the difference


Tiarules127

    He and she both should work


Birgitta779528

    I don't pay. I have had so many times that my translation was good but they said it was wrong.... I am Dutch writing in English. I translate perfect in English but I change the position of words .. Maybe in Chinese this is very important but not in English. It is harder to remember the position of the sentences in English than to study Chinese.... I feel they want to take your motivation and get me so far I will start paying.... this is not good... sorry


Birgitta779528

    Oh, sometimes in the same situation and construction you have to translate with: I want.... correct. Than for the same construcción: I would like to ..... please... one line please


SabaAnsari834457

    How we will find that ta is he or she


LamisaZamz

    Listening practice shouldn't disappear with just a single touch! Sometimes it is mere a mistake.


Ruti_CHIMMY_BT21

    How can I understand the difference between he and she?


2yCVqeRV

    She can be use instead off he


2yCVqeRV

    Translation is wrong because we can use she or he it's the same wordin chinese


sunsunsundle

    He is a student , are you ?→ correct!


Birgitta779528

    For me as a Dutch person I thought you could say: He is student or He is a student, and you? But on Duolingo there is a lot to do with the English translation.


VictorPale20

    then 是 it is used as an "you are", making the affirmation of yes?

    He yes a student,what about you?(By doing this you can say that he is a student only with yes?


rudaywijaya

    he is a student, what are you? *wrong


Nat17899

    Ta can be a he or she so pls fix this


BlX28

    ni ne is same meaning and you


andy361585

    He is a student what about you - WRONG He is a student, what about you - WRONG He is a student, what about you? - CORRECT grammar corrections now?!?!


Karla252079

    Why would duo put gender here? It could be he or she.


70_Anirudh

    How to understand the gender in the sentence?


ChatNoir4u

    i wrote he is a student. are you? and it was considered wrong. i dont know why.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.