"他是学生,你呢?"

Translation:He is a student, what about you?

November 17, 2017

28 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他是學生,你呢?(学 share the same form in simplified Chinese and Japanese.)

November 17, 2017

sayagusti

Thanks. I'll take note of this

November 27, 2017

susufrench

Would you please write the pronunciation of traditional form

May 21, 2018

JojoNg8

xue(2) its all the same but only the way to write it

September 20, 2018

Arctc.fx

I did, he is a student, are you? Eh.

December 9, 2017

TaylorLSho

Same here. Do you know why this translation is incorrect?

January 21, 2018

mamuyun

That's correct, not sure why it's marked wrong

December 11, 2018

EvynnRose

I thought that 他 could be used for both male and female..

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

"他" means "he/him" and "她" means "she/her". You can use either "他們" or "她們" for they/them.

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

In contemporary Chinese, 他 usually means “he, him”. Only when it refers generally to a third person or party, 他 is used regardless of genders. Just like in English, the gender of he in “Who is he?” could be unknown.

November 23, 2017

james.p96

I disagree, in that case the gender is clearly male. The gender is unknown in the following sentences: "Who is it" and "Who are they" note that pl. here also commonly refers to as a 3rd person with an unknown gender in English.

November 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "They" doesn't indicate unknown gender everywhere, for many people in my state it refers to multiple people.

    December 5, 2018

fencingchik

    I got it wrong because I forgot to add the 'a'. lol

    November 26, 2017

AQJb21

    I said "He is a student. Are you?" Why is that wrong?

    June 6, 2018

Judith115552

    I translated it as "He's a student, are you?" This was marked wrong??

    June 16, 2018

ChibiMercury14

    Yes, can someone please answer this question?

    August 7, 2018

Leon332982

    I'm still very confused when to use 是. Can someone explain why sometimes you don't use it even when there is a 'to be' in the sentence

    November 24, 2018

mamuyun

    Generally speaking, 是 is used before nouns (我是学生)while 很 is used before adjectives (我很高兴). Of course, there are exceptions, but this is the basic rule that our teacher taught us in Chinese 1

    December 11, 2018

Tameem650415

    Is there a verb to be in chinese?

    December 1, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

    In Chinese, the analogous character/word to the English verb "to be" is "是", pronounced "shì".

    December 5, 2017

SteveBarke10

    I put 'he is a student, and you?' and it was accepted as correct. However in a previous similar question I answered 'I am a student, and you?' but was marked as incorrect. No consistency.

    March 11, 2019

Sawyer5671

    Keep in mind, this may help others as I have written it down on my sheets, that 他 can mean He/His or like used in this sentence, "He is a student, what about you?", It just helps me to remember that.

    November 23, 2017

DanielP.7

    why do I need the article "a"? if it were the phrase "他是一名学生。。。" the phrase would be "He is a student..." but the phrase is "他是学生。。。" that in english is "He is student..."

    December 4, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

    The likely reason for the article "a" is that it wouldn't be grammatically correct in English to say "He is student...". Keep in mind that Chinese grammar rules aren't always the same as English grammar rules; it's impossible to always directly translate from Chinese and still get a grammatically correct sentence in English.

    December 5, 2017

SuicideJokesLol

    I could swear the pronunciation of tā is "pā"...

    September 3, 2018

SuicideJokesLol

    By this I am referring to the voice pronouncing it.

    September 3, 2018

MusicMike512

    I wrote "He is a student, and yourself?" and got it wrong.

    December 20, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

    does anyone else hear "xue she"? is the n rempved here or should it be more audable?

    January 20, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.