1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他是学生,你呢?"

"他是学生,你呢?"

Translation:He is a student, what about you?

November 17, 2017

68 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他是學生,你呢?(学 share the same form in simplified Chinese and Japanese.)


sayagusti

Thanks. I'll take note of this


suzira43

Would you please write the pronunciation of traditional form


JojoNg8

xue(2) its all the same but only the way to write it


Arctc.fx

I did, he is a student, are you? Eh.


TaylorLSho

Same here. Do you know why this translation is incorrect?


mamuyun

That's correct, not sure why it's marked wrong


BenedictGS

Not wrong. but less accurate, Since 'are you?' might imply 'what are you?' since it will be '你是吗?' 'ni shi ma?' or 'are you a student too?' (ni ye xuesheng ma?你也学生吗?) . But 'ni ne' refers too 'if you?'/'what about you', 呢 usually refers to condition.


[deactivated user]

    I thought that 他 could be used for both male and female..


LazyEinstein

    "他" means "he/him" and "她" means "she/her". You can use either "他們" or "她們" for they/them.


BenedictGS

    Some note, any group (with majority female) with at least one male will be written as 他们 or 他們. but all female is 她们。


FluffyDaCorgi

    The sound can be. But if you wrote it, that would be he/him. I think 他 has the same sound as 她。


fencingchik

    I got it wrong because I forgot to add the 'a'. lol


BenedictGS

    Yes usually 'a' is signified by 一个 'yi ge' one unit.


AQJb21

    I said "He is a student. Are you?" Why is that wrong?


Judith115552

    I translated it as "He's a student, are you?" This was marked wrong??


ChibiMercury14

    Yes, can someone please answer this question?


BenedictGS

    Not wrong. but less accurate, Since 'are you?' might imply 'are you a student too?'. But 'ni ne' refers too 'if you?'.


Leon332982

    I'm still very confused when to use 是. Can someone explain why sometimes you don't use it even when there is a 'to be' in the sentence


mamuyun

    Generally speaking, 是 is used before nouns (我是学生)while 很 is used before adjectives (我很高兴). Of course, there are exceptions, but this is the basic rule that our teacher taught us in Chinese 1


BenedictGS

    Using shi是 is like linking some subject to another object ex. you are a student.


Tameem650415

    Is there a verb to be in chinese?


NatureSheriff_7

    In Chinese, the analogous character/word to the English verb "to be" is "是", pronounced "shì".


MusicMike512

    I wrote "He is a student, and yourself?" and got it wrong.


SteveBarke10

    I put 'he is a student, and you?' and it was accepted as correct. However in a previous similar question I answered 'I am a student, and you?' but was marked as incorrect. No consistency.


GachaLife_Lang.

    他 could mean "She" or "He" Right? (Am I wrong?)


Kuei-Ti

    他 can mean both "he" and "she." However, 她 always means "she."


FluffyDaCorgi

    他 means he, while 她 means she. They are pronounced the same.


Sawyer5671

    Keep in mind, this may help others as I have written it down on my sheets, that 他 can mean He/His or like used in this sentence, "He is a student, what about you?", It just helps me to remember that.


PolyGoat8

    does anyone else hear "xue she"? is the n rempved here or should it be more audable?


FireTheAnthroFox

    The dictionary hints are wrong on hover. Oof


ChipsLay

    Is saying how about you vs what about you not the same in Chinese? If not, I got marked wrong for doing the former


UsmanKhan819667

    How do you differentiate between "he" and "she" when both use "ta"


Kuei-Ti

    You can't without the context. In fact, there was only 他 (gender-neutral). 她 didn't mean "she" but was repurposed to mean "she" to make translating non-Chinese text.


unfetteredferret

    Why can't I use "He is a student, and you?" implying "and you, who are you?" (I'm all for less typing in English...)


Kuei-Ti

    It should work. Please report the error if it does't.


Isthisqueen

    Confused with the words shēng, xué and shí since the app says it all means student.


Kuei-Ti

    是 (shì): to be

    学: learn

    生: someone who is learning

    学生: student


Birgitta779528

    I am Dutch. So sorry that I make a mistake in English and my Chinese is good.... I use een instead of a.... een is Dutch. Two languages...


OtakuGirl557690

    Excuse me i wrote how about you and it was wrong What is the difference


Tiarules127

    He and she both should work


meek222996

    If ta is he and she, how do you tell the difference?. I keep choosing the wrong one.


FluffyDaCorgi

    Context, or look at the character. 他 and 她 look different.


Sophie994290

    Could also be He is a student, are you?


SarawutAss

    I forget a article. It makes me wrong.


ChristineJ989720

    How do you differentiate he and she? I answered she but got wrong.


Kuei-Ti

    You can't tell whether 他 is "he" or "she without the context. However, 他 is often used as "he." I don't know whether Duolingo mis-thinks of the common usage as a rule or not.


Mitzi311940

    She is a student, what about yiu? Should be an acceptable answer


GoochiFlipFlop

    I could swear the pronunciation of tā is "pā"...


GoochiFlipFlop

    By this I am referring to the voice pronouncing it.


FluffyDaCorgi

    Look up the pronunciation if you aren't sure. these are bots and they are usually incorrect, especially how choppy they pronounce the sentence.


DanielP.7

    why do I need the article "a"? if it were the phrase "他是一名学生。。。" the phrase would be "He is a student..." but the phrase is "他是学生。。。" that in english is "He is student..."


NatureSheriff_7

    The likely reason for the article "a" is that it wouldn't be grammatically correct in English to say "He is student...". Keep in mind that Chinese grammar rules aren't always the same as English grammar rules; it's impossible to always directly translate from Chinese and still get a grammatically correct sentence in English.


IMCYAAL

    my gf says "ni ne" pronunciation sounds wrong


FluffyDaCorgi

    it is ni ne... 你呢?


msbtwk

    "she" should be accepted for "tā"


phb2013

    "ta" can mean he (他 ), she (她 ), or it (它 ). This shows you why you need to learn to recognize the characters. Many of the pinyin words have multiple meanings all represented by different characters. Similarly, pinyin words' meanings and characters change according to the tone used. Not an easy language to learn, but an interesting one.


LazyEinstein

    "她 是学生,你呢?" would mean "She is a student, what/how about you?"


FluffyDaCorgi

    no, 他 and 她 are different. They only have context to go based off if you have no characters, but here there are characters to differentiate.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.