1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你姓李吗?"

"你姓李吗?"

Translation:Is your last name Li?

November 17, 2017

49 Comments


thekylerogers

Consider including "Your surname is Li?"


ShaliniSri584453

Also, "Do you have the last name Li?".


JoeFraser6

or Li last name is your


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你姓李嗎?


gea123gea

why the translation is missing before the sentences are coming?


SatyaPraka616744

To raise question in your mind. To alert your mind.


maddking

Your last name is Li?


Rod37437

Is the second character supposed to be "xing"? (surname)


Alexey914898

yes, 姓 "xing" is surname.


AbuDhabi6

Almost thought this was one of those funny puns:

  • 你幸福吗? (Are you happy?)

  • 你姓福吗? (Is your last name Fu?)


lissa792238

So "ma" goes as question. How is it different from "shen me"? L.p. ike we had in name "ni jiao shen me ming zi?"


Wyfy4

I think shen me means literally "what". Ma is used when there is no "question word" but it s still a question and you reply yes or no. Your name is Li? (Ma) reply : yes/no What is your name? (Shen me) - reply : my name is Li Hope it can help! (Sorry for my english)


94BlueLane

What's the difference between 吗 and 么?


William_Avery

The family name comes first in Chinese names. It therefore seems odd to call it "last name".


Neaam2

Not really Because in English For official things Ones surname is written first so its not odd


grep0

But why different "ma" here? It definitely has nothing to do with horses


tuxgirl

Horse is 马. The question word is 吗. Here, you are asking "your surname is li ?" There is nothing to do with horses.


SatyaPraka616744

Is Li your last name? This is what i translated.


Kelso_Hogan

Your last name is Li, yes?


RyanPan4

why do you have to say surname???????!!!!!!!


ChristianG680402

In chinese, they say family name or surname but in english, we say last name.


AGrm0

I used "surname" and it was wrong - corrected to "last name" :///


SanPatagonia

"Are you Li?" is not OK?


HinjakuHinjaku

姓 means surname/last name so Are you Li? is wrong


-ChuXD-

No because it the sentence means "Is your last name Li". However, in your sentence, you mean that you can adress this person as Li, so like her first name.


RonDeCastr

I think there is no equivalent chinese characters for linking verbs is are was were. ,


tuxgirl

Why is "are you surnamed Li" not an option?


roman2095

Because "surname" is a noun, not a verb.


Tonyboi56

你喝茶吗,李!


SodaChef15

I answered "Your last name is Li" in a queation format, but there is no question mark.


FireTheAnthroFox

It said for the hover Li, Li, Li, ?


BrageBuns

Why not > Your last name is li, no?


SophieMili3

I forgot to put a capital letter in is,and I got it wrong,but when i do other answers like that there correct..


dratiqasann

is your last name IS Li? ---this one is grammatically correct


Rebecca325187

I wrote "Is your surname Li?" And it said, INCORRECT! Here is the "right" answer: "Is your last name Li?". THAT IS LITERALLY THE SAME THING!!!!


luo_bingbing

So this 吗 is for asking yes-no questions... Am I right?


ShivamSing648682

His last name is Li ,that was some confusing.


babyminty

i just put extra 'is' there............ that also considered wrong???


Padolfo

I said "Are you surnamed Li" which is the literal translation. Surname is a verb as well as a noun


hlonsberry

Are you called lee?


shockblaster

Li is the correct Pinyin. Lee was old Hong Kong system.


Karuna8063

I'm not sure but I'm thinking the family name Li is quite different from Lee.


am19013

Technically that is wrong because they are talking about the surname (last name) so you have to say is your last name Li?


DesmondAllen

What country are you from? 'Are you called Li' is not technically wrong but you probably wouldn't use it in conversation. 'My name is Li. ' is fine. We don't have to say 'my surname is Li.'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.