"你姓李吗?"

Translation:Is your last name Li?

November 17, 2017

32 Comments


thekylerogers

Consider including "Your surname is Li?"

November 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你姓李嗎?

November 17, 2017

gea123gea

why the translation is missing before the sentences are coming?

January 23, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

To raise question in your mind. To alert your mind.

January 20, 2019

maddking

Your last name is Li?

December 3, 2017

Rod37437

Is the second character supposed to be "xing"? (surname)

February 9, 2018

Alexey914898

yes, 姓 "xing" is surname.

March 20, 2018

AbuDhabi6

Almost thought this was one of those funny puns:

  • 你幸福吗? (Are you happy?)

  • 你姓福吗? (Is your last name Fu?)

June 3, 2018

tuxgirl

Why is "are you surnamed Li" not an option?

July 12, 2018

roman2095

Because "surname" is a noun, not a verb.

August 2, 2018

William_Avery

The family name comes first in Chinese names. It therefore seems odd to call it "last name".

September 1, 2018

lissa792238

So "ma" goes as question. How is it different from "shen me"? L.p. ike we had in name "ni jiao shen me ming zi?"

September 6, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

Is Li your last name? This is what i translated.

January 20, 2019

RyanPan4

why do you have to say surname???????!!!!!!!

December 10, 2017

ChristianG680402

In chinese, they say family name or surname but in english, we say last name.

October 14, 2018

AGrm0

I used "surname" and it was wrong - corrected to "last name" :///

December 20, 2018

SanPatagonia

"Are you Li?" is not OK?

January 3, 2018

ViditChawl

姓 means surname/last name so Are you Li? is wrong

January 6, 2018

-ChuXD-

No because it the sentence means "Is your last name Li". However, in your sentence, you mean that you can adress this person as Li, so like her first name.

February 4, 2018

RonDeCastr

I think there is no equivalent chinese characters for linking verbs is are was were. ,

April 3, 2018

myjun05gma

GOOD

February 1, 2018

grep0

But why different "ma" here? It definitely has nothing to do with horses

October 12, 2018

tuxgirl

Horse is 马. The question word is 吗. Here, you are asking "your surname is li ?" There is nothing to do with horses.

October 12, 2018

94BlueLane

What's the difference between 吗 and 么?

October 30, 2018

Dimitriobo

你喝茶吗,李!

December 30, 2018

Padolfo

I said "Are you surnamed Li" which is the literal translation. Surname is a verb as well as a noun

March 19, 2019

hlonsberry

Are you called lee?

November 20, 2017

shockblaster

Li is the correct Pinyin. Lee was old Hong Kong system.

December 14, 2017

Karuna8063

I'm not sure but I'm thinking the family name Li is quite different from Lee.

December 2, 2017

am19013

Technically that is wrong because they are talking about the surname (last name) so you have to say is your last name Li?

January 12, 2018

DesmondAllen

What country are you from? 'Are you called Li' is not technically wrong but you probably wouldn't use it in conversation. 'My name is Li. ' is fine. We don't have to say 'my surname is Li.'

January 16, 2018

HewittMill1

"Li"

December 4, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.