"你姓李吗?"

Translation:Is your last name Li?

November 17, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thekylerogers

Consider including "Your surname is Li?"


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你姓李嗎?


maddking

Your last name is Li?


[deactivated user]

    why the translation is missing before the sentences are coming?


SatyaPraka616744

    To raise question in your mind. To alert your mind.


Rod37437

    Is the second character supposed to be "xing"? (surname)


Alexey914898

    yes, 姓 "xing" is surname.


94BlueLane

    What's the difference between 吗 and 么?


MaryOwl2

    吗 is ma (at the end of questions) and 么 is me (like with Shen2me AKA what)


AbuDhabi6

    Almost thought this was one of those funny puns:

    • 你幸福吗? (Are you happy?)

    • 你姓福吗? (Is your last name Fu?)


lissa792238

    So "ma" goes as question. How is it different from "shen me"? L.p. ike we had in name "ni jiao shen me ming zi?"


Wyfy4

    I think shen me means literally "what". Ma is used when there is no "question word" but it s still a question and you reply yes or no. Your name is Li? (Ma) reply : yes/no What is your name? (Shen me) - reply : my name is Li Hope it can help! (Sorry for my english)


SophieMili3

    I forgot to put a capital letter in is,and I got it wrong,but when i do other answers like that there correct..


Kelso_Hogan

    Your last name is Li, yes?


RyanPan4

    why do you have to say surname???????!!!!!!!


William_Avery

    The family name comes first in Chinese names. It therefore seems odd to call it "last name".


SatyaPraka616744

    Is Li your last name? This is what i translated.


SodaChef15

    I answered "Your last name is Li" in a queation format, but there is no question mark.


ethmac007

    It said for the hover Li, Li, Li, ?


Rebecca325187

    I wrote "Is your surname Li?" And it said, INCORRECT! Here is the "right" answer: "Is your last name Li?". THAT IS LITERALLY THE SAME THING!!!!


Nana.san

    So this 吗 is for asking yes-no questions... Am I right?


MaryOwl2

    Kinda, it's for the end of questions when there isn't already a question marker.


ShivamSing648682

    His last name is Li ,that was some confusing.


bbshooters

    i just put extra 'is' there............ that also considered wrong???


Nanani6

    The bubble input should use "surname". "Last name" is inaccurate because it comes first in Chinese!


MaryOwl2

    ... Kinda good point, yet the first part gets carried, like last names in English.


aurore30820

    Is your last name li = wrong answer and Is your last name Li ? = Good answer. Sometimes duolingo push me out of my mind...

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.