1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Trvá to od dubna do května."

"Trvá to od dubna do května."

Translation:It lasts from April till May.

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


vladik233475

is it possible it takes from april to may??


BoneheadBass

Seems like that should be a good translation, but I just got it wrong, too. I've reported it, in case DL wants to add it.


vor23

"It takes" doesn't sound natural to me, because "takes" is associated with length of time (for example, "it takes three weeks."). Even "it lasts" isn't so good a translation (nobody asks "when does it last?" but "how long does it last"--again, expressed in length of time). It seems to me that the most natural translation is "It runs from April to May."


BoneheadBass

I'd say all three -- lasts, takes, runs -- should be acceptable in the English sentence, because one could make a case for each of them.

But this gets Curiouer And Curiouser. I just discovered that if you click on a word in the "from sentence" (on this page), you get not just a list of the possible translations of that word, but also an example of usage.

For "trvá," you get... "Už to trvá hodiny" with the translation "It has been going on for hours." So much for "lasts, takes, runs"...


imaher18

I also got marked wrong for "It runs from April to May." I reported it, as this makes sense to me as a native English speaker and runs was a suggested translation.


DaliborNovy

Maybe that is more close "It runs from April to (until?) May." = "Probíhá to od dubna do května." But in this sense (exhibitions, etc), "Probíhá to" is almost synonymous for "Trvá to".

I assume, "till" is not used with "runs". Unlike with "lasts". Isn't it?


VladaFu

What exactly would this mean for you?


BoneheadBass

In a sentence like this, "runs" works fine. For example, "The Summer Shakespeare Festival runs from June through August," would mean that a selection of Shakespeare's plays will be performed from, say, 5 June until 20 August. (I will be glad to add "runs," if it works from the CZ side.)


VladaFu

Yes, I assumed it might be this usage. I am not sure if it is the same as "trvá", which has a sort of passive feeling in the meaning, but I was able to find enough examples of "výstava trvá od do" "the exhibition runs/lasts from to" so I think it can be added.


BoneheadBass

Added "lasts."


Tiff382466

Till is not an english word


IreneWainw

I was also surprised to find that 'till' is a word in English. My OED says it is less frequently used. Mostly people use 'until' or it's shortening, 'til.


DaliborNovy

Thank you. And where do you live, please?


IreneWainw

I am familiar with both US and British English.


renata34699

Trvá to nejakou dobu. Neměl by tedy být spíš předpřítomný čas?/ It has been taking... Nebo u take se předpřítomný čas nepoužívá? - nejsem si jistá/


VladaFu

Předpřítomný čas znamená, že to právě probíhá a nemůže tam být žádné do května (i když je třeba právě květen).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.