"他们很高兴。"

Translation:They are happy.

November 17, 2017

49 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他們很高興。

November 17, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you. I imagine most Americans who try to pick up a bit of Chinese, like myself, are more familiar with the simplified forms, so I am sure we would all welcome you showing us any traditional characters you can.

November 18, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Reduced the number of strikes in the last character by 10

January 7, 2018

AlFrts

很 is "very" right? The answer shouldn't be They are very happy?

December 16, 2017

sdeetee

It can also be used as a connecting character to mean "is". Whether it means "very" or not depends on context.

March 18, 2018

FedeSolder

Thank you! And how do you say 'they are vey happy'

December 16, 2018

Suet-WingW

I agree with you :T

December 20, 2018

Gemma536993

IKR!!!

July 29, 2018

scoringxboxfun

Yes, the answer is "they are very happy", idk why Duolingo put "they are happy"

April 6, 2018

DrCeasarsPalace

Because 很 is used instead of 是 for "to be" when it an adjective follows the noun or pronoun

June 9, 2018

Kandace764823

Thank you very much, this is so helpful to know.

October 30, 2018

Honger9

same

November 28, 2018

AlphaEtaPi

I just wrote 她们很高兴, which as I understand it is grammatically correct and sounds exactly the same (this was in a write-what-you-hear type question), but I got it marked wrong, and there’s no “my answer should be accepted” reporting option. Any way I can give feedback on this? (Maybe have them make sure that 她 and 她们 aren’t included in the word options?)

August 3, 2018

Sidi978095

Agreed! The same happened to me.

January 25, 2019

Michael74064

Same here. It's a bug and the app needs to be fixed

February 26, 2019

DiegoAlvarezC

你们 could mean something? 你 instead of 们 ?

December 1, 2017

Karuna8063

Ni men means plural you (all of you). Ni is just singular you. Men is added to make it plural. Was that your question?

December 6, 2017

didyouseemybag-

Let's say you go up to your class to present or say something. To start off, you'd probably say "Ni men hao". That means "Hello everyone". If you were to only say "Ni hao", you're only directing it to one person, not a group of people

December 18, 2017

OliverBens7

It's like saying you all (y'all in the southern U.S.A dialect).

February 22, 2018

Maeve_mecon4

we say y'all in australia all the time

April 12, 2018

SoUncivilised

Australia is southern USA too :^)

January 22, 2019

OliverBens7

It's like saying you all (y'all in the southern U.S.A dialect).

February 22, 2018

JamesTWils

Is the masculine form of tamen also used for mixed groups?

November 18, 2017

LazyEinstein

I have heard it is more common to write the masculine 他们 for mixed groups to avoid confusion. Can't fully confirm at this time though.

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, 他们 equals “they” in English, can be used for all genders. On the other hand, 她们 is only used for females.

Similarly, the singular form (for the third person he/she/it regardless of gender) is 他.

November 24, 2017

ThePotterhead1

Yes. If you are writing plural in Chinese it is always the male form for characters.

March 18, 2018

elarse1

I'm having trouble with the pronunciation - they have a word ta (with a line over the 'a'), but it sounds (to me) like they are saying 'ha.' Is there a pronunciation guide somewhere?

December 13, 2017

james538335

Check the tips on lesson one using a computer. They explain the tones there.

September 9, 2018

Dion761029

Try the app "Hanping Chinese SoundBox"

July 6, 2018

Yvonne268897

Could I also use 她们 or 它们 instead of 他们? Since they all three translate to 'they' as far as I know. When you speak it you don't hear the difference, because they're pronounced the same, but is there a difference when you write it out? Like, does 他们 specify a group of men or does it not really matter?

February 20, 2019

ArpsTnd

So there are two ta's, is 他们 like "ils" while 她们 "elles"?

March 10, 2019

Tomthegherkin

lol

March 27, 2019

Meagan677715

They are really happy. Really and very are synonyms in English, is it the same in Mandarin?

December 29, 2017

Mr.rM

Both “really” and “very” are ambiguous, so sometimes they are not interchangeable.

In Chinese, 很 is also ambiguous that it can be interpreted differently depending on the context. So there is no universal rules to tell what it means.

December 30, 2017

chen274169

This time it's they are happy and not those guys but before it was those guys and not they. Wtf duo. Make up your mind

September 12, 2018

TheaNguyen85

"Ta men hen gao xing". Any "ta'" will be okay, why female "ta" is wrong? ^^

October 7, 2018

Honger9

"他们很高兴。", translation:" they are happy"... 很高兴 MEANS SUPER HAPPY!?! wtf

November 28, 2018

Suet-WingW

They are very happy should also be accepted as an answer :T

December 20, 2018

peterShao2

Its possible to do 她们很高兴 which sounds exactly the same and you only have the sound to go off of. So even though you could totally be right, it says youre wrong.

January 10, 2019

bernadetasetyo

It's suppossed to be "they are very happy"

January 4, 2018

Honger9

same

November 28, 2018

Sam986921

Ni means you and nimen means they. like wo means I and women mean we

January 10, 2018

cakesale

很 means very the translation should be they(masculine) are very happy

November 20, 2017

Yomalyn

Chinese is not always translated word for word. 很 (hěn) is often used grammatically.

According to Chinese Grammar Wiki: Nouns are linked to other nouns with 是 (shì). Nouns are linked to adjectives with 很 (hěn).

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Simple_%22noun_%2B_adjective%22_sentences#What_.E5.BE.88_.28h.C4.9Bn.29_Really_Means

November 20, 2017

Mr.rM

Yeah, but “they are very happy” is still a possible translation.

November 24, 2017

AlexanderG584284

I think you can use feichuang非床(extremely) then.

December 21, 2017

Mr.rM

Yeah, I would say “very/extremely” for explicitness. Typo: 非床 → 非常 fēi cháng

December 21, 2017

Amanda818237

What is happy

November 25, 2017

Karuna8063

They

December 2, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.