1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们很高兴。"

"他们很高兴。"

Translation:They are happy.

November 17, 2017

32 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他們很高興。


JamesTWils

Thank you. I imagine most Americans who try to pick up a bit of Chinese, like myself, are more familiar with the simplified forms, so I am sure we would all welcome you showing us any traditional characters you can.


Xyvyrianeth

Reduced the number of strikes in the last character by 10


Alan946894

2020.5.8 I think it's good to learn both. It really depends on which Chinese countries you are mainly interested in.

From a typing on the computer\mobile situation it's all the same pinyin. Just switch the output to whether you want it shown in simplified or traditional

Just from my experience, simplified is easier to learn to read than traditional. Also it's easier to hand write quicker

If you are interested in ink & brush calligraphy, I believe that is all done in traditional characters even on the mainland


AlFrts

很 is "very" right? The answer shouldn't be They are very happy?


sdeetee

It can also be used as a connecting character to mean "is". Whether it means "very" or not depends on context.


FedeSolder

Thank you! And how do you say 'they are vey happy'


Alfie348421

i think they use 太 (too much) instead. using 很 as a substitute for a verb is not common to all chinese dialects. so they are very happy : 他们太高兴。


ZhenHsu

I think that means “they are too happy” instead. Using 很 is fine.


Elvensong14

For me, as a Chinese speaker, I always use "hen" for very.

Ta men hen gao xing = They are very happy

Ta men gao xing = They are happy.

Ta men tai gao xing = They are too happy


Suet-WingW

I agree with you :T


AlphaEtaPi

I just wrote 她们很高兴, which as I understand it is grammatically correct and sounds exactly the same (this was in a write-what-you-hear type question), but I got it marked wrong, and there’s no “my answer should be accepted” reporting option. Any way I can give feedback on this? (Maybe have them make sure that 她 and 她们 aren’t included in the word options?)


Sidi978095

Agreed! The same happened to me.


Michael74064

Same here. It's a bug and the app needs to be fixed


ArpsTnd

So there are two ta's, is 他们 like "ils" while 她们 "elles"?


BenjaminOgunsade

Thank you for explaining this. Je comprends ceci comme un étudiant de français.


ClayWhipp

What's the difference between 很 and 是?

EDIT: I believe 很 is "is" before an adjective and 是 is "is" before a noun.


yee.h.grac

Sorry I don't have a Chinese keyboard option on my phone, so bear with me.

"Hen" (the former) means "very", but yes you're right, it serves as the copula verb before an adjective.

So in sentences like: He is happy, she is tall, they are hungry, etc They are in the form: Subject + copula verb (in this case "very") + adjective.

In sentences of the form: Subject + verb + object, You would use the auxiliary verb, which is the latter ("shi" = "is") as your verb.

Hope that didnt make it more confusing! Good luck!


yee.h.grac

I just realised i stated the exact same thing you did, but just in the most convoluted way :/ sorry


JamesTWils

Is the masculine form of tamen also used for mixed groups?


LazyEinstein

I have heard it is more common to write the masculine 他们 for mixed groups to avoid confusion. Can't fully confirm at this time though.


DiegoAlvarezC

你们 could mean something? 你 instead of 们 ?


Karuna8063

Ni men means plural you (all of you). Ni is just singular you. Men is added to make it plural. Was that your question?


didyouseemybag-

Let's say you go up to your class to present or say something. To start off, you'd probably say "Ni men hao". That means "Hello everyone". If you were to only say "Ni hao", you're only directing it to one person, not a group of people


Yvonne268897

Could I also use 她们 or 它们 instead of 他们? Since they all three translate to 'they' as far as I know. When you speak it you don't hear the difference, because they're pronounced the same, but is there a difference when you write it out? Like, does 他们 specify a group of men or does it not really matter?


Annabelle55555

The pronunciation sounds different


o5XB3Au2

For LISTENING exercises sometimes it's 她们 and sometimes it's 他们 arbitrarily and you get it wrong if you don't guess the right one? That's ridiculous! I just want to learn Chinese, not to be a Chinese psychic.


ThomasBons9

Hěn means happy... it needs to be included

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.