"她生病了,不应该去工作。"

Translation:She is sick. She should not go to work.

November 17, 2017

23 Comments


Patrick_Dark

In case it isn't obvious due to the inadequate tooltips, "生病" is a verb meaning "to become ill": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%94%9F%E7%97%85#Chinese.

March 13, 2018

jcreed

Are there other examples of 生 being used to mean becoming/acquiring a state, or is this construction not productive?

July 9, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I don't think so, I'm pretty sure 生 has to do with health here, while it does mean "to give birth/ life" so you could think of this as "give birth to illness" it's not really used that way in other compound words - it usually has to do with life and health. It's 了 that indicates the change in situation; from not ill before to ill now.

February 7, 2019

EATandNAP

"She is ill and shouldn't go to work" should also be accepted

November 21, 2017

swolesuki

It doesn't feel good to have to google the meaning of 生病了, as Duolingo so helpfully provides me "give birth to sick".

December 24, 2017

eik55

I know! The second character is way off.

January 10, 2018

roman2095

Maybe try using a different translator. This one gave "fell ill" for "生病了"

http://www.systranet.com/translate/

December 7, 2018

INTJay

why not "ill"?

November 20, 2017

JacobAnder850243

why not use 上班

January 11, 2018

Junkstream

That is some bad English . She's sick . got needs to be removed .

January 5, 2018

Translingual

I suppose 不应该 could also be translated by "doesn't have to" in this context.

February 12, 2018

zevgon

"他生病了, 不应该去工作" needs to be an accepted answer for the audio transcription version of this question. Don't know gender from the pronunciation alone.

March 9, 2019

CalvinN4

There needs to be some punctuation or connector such as "and" or "so" or because

December 20, 2017

jonpeter

"She has got ill" is incorrect English.

March 3, 2018

Neil614539

Would 她病了suffice in this context?

April 11, 2018

Simon299426

"She is not well and shouldn't go to work" corrected to "She is unwell and shouldn't go to work."

August 25, 2018

Tiffany114

Why 不应该去 and not 应该不去?

September 19, 2018

Haashmaluum

"She shouldn't go into work" should be accepted for the second clause. I definitely say "into" as a native speaker sometimes.

October 15, 2018

BafouillCharabia

Thank you :) I am not a native, and exactly this kind of details helps me very much improve in English. :)

December 14, 2018

BafouillCharabia

I don't understand the meaning of 了here. Does that mean "becomes" ?

December 14, 2018

Olesia504845

See the grammar explanation for this lesson. That is "changing situation". Means that she wasn't ill but situation is changed and now she is ill.

February 23, 2019

DrakeClavicus

Why the 了?

January 1, 2019

DrakeClavicus

I thought it meant past tense.

January 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.