1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她生病了,不应该去工作。"

"她生病了,不应该去工作。"

Translation:She is sick, she should not go to work.

November 17, 2017

48 Comments


Patrick_Dark

In case it isn't obvious due to the inadequate tooltips, "生病" is a verb meaning "to become ill": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%94%9F%E7%97%85#Chinese.


jcreed

Are there other examples of 生 being used to mean becoming/acquiring a state, or is this construction not productive?


Celticfiddleguy

I don't think so, I'm pretty sure 生 has to do with health here, while it does mean "to give birth/ life" so you could think of this as "give birth to illness" it's not really used that way in other compound words - it usually has to do with life and health. It's 了 that indicates the change in situation; from not ill before to ill now.


marchionesselle

It doesn't feel good to have to google the meaning of 生病了, as Duolingo so helpfully provides me "give birth to sick".


roman2095

Maybe try using a different translator. This one gave "fell ill" for "生病了"

http://www.systranet.com/translate/


eik55

I know! The second character is way off.


EATandNAP

"She is ill and shouldn't go to work" should also be accepted


zevgon

"他生病了, 不应该去工作" needs to be an accepted answer for the audio transcription version of this question. Don't know gender from the pronunciation alone.


brandonrte

The listening exercise needs to accept 他 as well as 她 since it's impossible to differentiate them from the audio. There's no way to report this since there's no "my answer should be accepted" box for listening exercises for some reason.


NathanRasm

Ughhh Duolingo. I hadn't gotten busted on 他/她 listening for like a month and I thought they fixed them all. NOPE.

At least there's reporting now. We gotta keep reporting the crap outta that garbage.


Neil614539

It's costing us nothing so let's be a little more gracious.


Tiffany114

Why 不应该去 and not 应该不去?


olf_ostemporale

Is it okay to switch the order of 不 and 应该? As in 应该不去工作?


Translingual

I suppose 不应该 could also be translated by "doesn't have to" in this context.


emmatosi

no actually it means she must not go


Neil614539

Would 她病了suffice in this context?


Simon299426

"She is not well and shouldn't go to work" corrected to "She is unwell and shouldn't go to work."


Haashmaluum

"She shouldn't go into work" should be accepted for the second clause. I definitely say "into" as a native speaker sometimes.


BafouillCharabia

Thank you :) I am not a native, and exactly this kind of details helps me very much improve in English. :)


BafouillCharabia

I don't understand the meaning of 了here. Does that mean "becomes" ?


Olesia504845

See the grammar explanation for this lesson. That is "changing situation". Means that she wasn't ill but situation is changed and now she is ill.


Doug264842

A comma in the English translation is not correct punctuation; it should be a semicolon. Some of the learners here may also be learning English, so please correct this to keep them from getting confused on punctuation in English.


CalvinN4

There needs to be some punctuation or connector such as "and" or "so" or because


Procellis

"She is sick and should not go to work" is accepted. But you might actually have commented on an earlier version of this sentence. (Making your comment obsolete - downvoting.)


Junkstream

That is some bad English . She's sick . got needs to be removed .


jonpeter

"She has got ill" is incorrect English.


DrakeClavicus

I thought it meant past tense.


Sora942232

Is 生 a verb? If so, what does it mean?


LippaiViktor

Fell ill is not accepted, so i got sad :-(


whsndstalb

"She is sick, and shouldn't work" should be accepted


e1VpVxkl

No; you forgot to translate 去 (qù) = (to) go.


whsndstalb

"work" implies you're going somewhere for me already


e1VpVxkl

Why? You can also work at home, depending on the type of work.


e1VpVxkl

In "Tap what you hear" I hear the male voice say: "me"; not "le".


BaptisteMl1

In all exercices where you need to push buttons containing elements of sentences, 了 is pronounced "liao", even in sentences where it should be pronounced "le". This is quite disturbing.


rianwardana

Yes it is infact quite disturbing


e1VpVxkl

In the reverse translation: 她病了, 不应该上班. (tā bìng le, bù yīng gāi shàng bān.), without 生 (shēng) = Accepted: 11 jan. 2020.


rianwardana

I think "She's sick, should not go to work" would be okay, wouldn't it?


KaiCheong1

What's wrong with "she is sick so should not go to work"


WilliamMcG588326

She was sick, Le makes it past tense so it already happend You show She has sick,


maartendoc

生 (shēng) = to be born/to give birth/life/to grow/raw/student
病 (bìng) = illness/disease/to fall ill
生病 (shēng bìng) = to fall ill

工 (gong) = work/skill
作 (zuò) = to do/to grow
工作 = to do work = to work

应 (yīng) = should
该 (gāi) = should
应该 (yīnggāi) = should


TonyCHAN

She is sick shoulden't go to work is also Ok....


eik55

Probably meant "shouldn't" as in "should not".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.