"I want to go traveling because I like making new friends."

Translation:因为我喜欢认识新朋友,所以我想旅游。

November 17, 2017

9 Comments


FrankieW5

This is a great grammar and sentence structure exercise.

November 17, 2017

BobBowles1

Is the second 我 really needed here?

April 9, 2018

Slade366

I wish we could keep the original Chinese word order even if it's less grammatical in English

May 10, 2018

Randy703281

I always fell victim to the English translation lol. I kept looking for "to make" when there was only 認識. SMH

January 2, 2018

Bluthund

OMG LOOOOOOOOL

October 2, 2018

AyamPokPok

要 should be allowed.

July 30, 2018

Marin470782

why do you need 2 x我?

February 4, 2019

Arpad737071

Why do you need two personal pronouns for 1st Person Singular in the English sentence?

February 20, 2019

PetulantVi

why is "因为我喜欢认识新朋友,所以我想去旅行" incorrect?

March 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.