"老师姓什么?"

Translation:What is the teacher's last name?

November 17, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TimothyVan831969

Dont foget thr apostrophe on teacher's or you will have to do it over. How stupid


Rodina960140

Apostrophe = posession No apostropne = plural

There is a big difference in meaning so it is important.


Rodina960140

Posting reformatted what i wrote. So:

Apostrophe = possession

No apostrophe = plural


fufaiter

If you don't know when to use an apostrophe, you should probably take the English course before the Chinese course.


Pionike

Yeah true.. I kinda fail that one, I suddenly can't write english. The thing about learning language is your brain is kind a messed up. Especially if the grammar proposition is so different.


JFSwan

I know right.


Jamil_Paul

(From a native speaker)Actually,"老" here is a symbol of reverence. ”老师“ is a single word merely meaning 'teacher' and you shouldn't construe it into two separate words. We Chinese prefer bi-character-words. Accordingly, even if “师” does mean 'teacher' by itself, we still choose “老师“ in a usual conversation. Likewise, we have words like “老虎” meaning 'tiger' and “老鹰” meaning 'eagle' in which “老“ conveys nothing.


Mackers8

It would not accept 'what is the teacher's surname?' ???


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 老師姓什麼?


MayhemSan

Your comment made me realize the lessons are titled Chinese and not Chinese Simplified or more specifically Mandarin Simplified since Cantonese & many others are "Chinese" but not mutually intelligible


ThimoP

Would it be possible to have: 老师姓吗?

Sorry if stupid question ^^


KeithWong9

Great question! Not stupid at all because no one else has asked it in this thread.

The answer is not possible. The particle 吗 (ma) is used to form yes/no questions by adding it to the end of a statement (can be both positive or negative).

  • 老师姓王吗? Is the teacher surnamed Wang?
  • 老师不是姓王吗? Isn't the teacher surnamed Wang?

The question here is a query (meaning you need to provide some information, not just yes/no). The particle 呢 (ne) can be added to the end. If there is another question word in the sentence, 呢 can be omitted.

  • 你呢? What about you?
  • 老师姓什么(呢)? What is the teacher surnamed?
  • 老师是谁(呢)? Who is the teacher?

OlegOlenyev42

So, Is this Lao(老) the same Lao in Lao Tzu(Zi)? Meaning Lao Tzu(Zi) means Master Teacher?


Dabvere

It is indeed the same, but 老 actually translates to "old". Hence, Laozi (老子)actually means "Old Master".


Katie514482

I did NOT know that


AcornBerries

"姓" is a verb, so "What is the teacher surnamed?" should be accepted. "姓" equivalent to "is surnamed" is accepted in other sentences, but not here.


agonfiles

Is the possessive always implied in a sentence like this? Aka, would 老师的姓什么 be correct, or is the 的 just not necessary?


KeithWong9

Either use 姓xìng as a verb or a noun. (Bold below are verbs of the sentences)

As a noun: 老师的姓什么? (Sounds a bit awkward but still OK)

As a verb: 老师什么?


GemmaSpall

'What's the teachers last name?' wasnt accepted!


MicahLiuba1

Why is 'what is the teacher's surname?' not acceptable?


MicahLiuba1

Never mind, I left out the 'is'! :/


Dragonhuntr

Lǎo shī xìng shén me :)


gusdymara

Can yoy u please mark it as typo or somethong : - ; but thanks for reminding me anyway


SvenjaMarshall

What exactly is 什 for?


KeithWong9

Literally "ten persons," derived meaning is "ten," "ten things," "a group of things."

You cannot separate the word. 什么 is one word which means "what."


ShrutiArora14

Meaning of this is that , what is this ? Or


Jesus-Smith

Come on Duo… calling me out for a freaking apostrophe? I wrote this on my phone—obviously it's a typo!


JosephEnos

Is it possible to write this as 老师姓吗?


KendalConr

老師姓什麼?


amigadeflobble

Unbelievable what's is not counted only what is


AdamYadang

Does anyone know when you have to say 吗 or 什么?


john376507

Slow button please..


ekoi1995

don't you put 吗 in the end of this?


RajasDaithankar

No. Because this is not a Yes/No question.

什么 (I.e. What) is already the question word. So putting 吗 at the end won't make sense. It's like saying "Is what is the teacher's last name?"

Hope this helps.


FrancisEst436423

My tongue is having a difficulty in the sequence 师 + 姓


Dragon408808

In Chinese 姓 (surname or family name) is the FIRST name not the last name. Why can't Duo get this simple thing right?


RichardCor912224

What is wrong with: "The teacher's name is what?"

I try to translate with the same Chinese structure so I can remember how to use it when going the other way, but Duo doesn't seem to like English done that way.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.