1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们是学生吗?"

"你们是学生吗?"

Translation:Are you students?

November 17, 2017

63 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你們是學生嗎?


Amerikasoldaat

An alternative translation should most definitely be "Are you all students?" or "You all are students?"


Bill496592

Umm now that's the only answer that takes. I feel like 'you guys' are rather more accurate


Will-J-Crawford

Yeah, it's a shame they picked on that particular form though. "You folks", "you people", etc. .. I should make a list :o)


ethereal_dream

Why is "You all are students?" not an acceptable answer?


piguy3

Duo answer checking simply doesn't consider punctuation, and likely as a result generally requires that English questions be formulated with interrogative word order.


Ninja-strike

Because it is not asking you to translate "You are all students?", I think.


PaulWalker47775

All is a separate word. I would put the word duo1 in for 'all'


lionelster

You can report it if you think it should be correct .


Ben772229

Duo is from Pittsburgh. It will only accept “yinz”.


andresvargas

Guys?? That doesn't fit there. Chinese is rather simple.


EternalBlaze_13

It does, and Chinese is not that simple. It means 'guys' as a plural 'you.'


BrycenAsay1

I find Chinese rather simple grammatically... at least compared to Turkish. Turkish grammar and aggulation is a living nightmare...


Mahlen1

I'm from Pittsburgh, so I put "Are 'yins' students?" It would mean the world if we could get this accepted! lol


lilybinoya

I put the word "interrogative" in my answer because I thought duo wanted me to show that I knew the grammar


PALewis88

Are y'all students?


Will-J-Crawford

I'd actually quite like this to be adopted over here, because it is admittedly confusing to have no regular "second person plural".


Ivn296325

If no 'dou' particle, it should also accept 'are you students'


drumndrops

Efectivamente, no veo "都 dōu" por ninguna parte. De hecho, creo que "are you students" debería ser la única respuesta correcta.


cardoso165

This place seems pretty disorganized if they keep asking people if they are students or not


Richard355429

you or you all should both be correct


Kyle686835

"Are y'all students" works haha


KellyReyesMadrid

Are you students? Why is bad?


malvika97

I said y'all students? Because I'm too lazy to type


sunny175095

It is really confusing me. How do you really know when the question like that comes,and I have to translate,is it we or you


thepretender

'You are all students ? ' this was regarded as incorrect


EternalBlaze_13

The meaning of that is different than that of the answer: it's more formal and also not usually the way you say it with proper grammar.


gasparmb

Why not "Are they/we students?" is acceptable?. I'm a native speaker of Spanish and ni men stands for "Nosotros/Ellos". I have got confused when trying to translate Chinesse into English. :-)


piguy3

I don't think it means either nosotros or ellos. I think it means ustedes. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%BD%A0%E5%80%91


learninggroup01

En este caso es ustedes, no nosotros. In this case is you (plural), not we.


Shalshelet

so the direct object (student(s)) doesn't conjugate with the pronoun?


Alexander419157

Why does the correct answer consist of "guys"?


piguy3

"你们" is second person plural in Chinese. "You guys" is second person plural in English.


Will-J-Crawford

It's really only 2pp in American*.

*Should be allowed, just as the the English forms should be.


Mandarinlord

How about ''are you guys students''?


ltwlyyossoysosts

Every question needs a "ma" at the end?


rb_9

Only yes-no questions. Use ma to turn a statement into the corresponding yes-no question, equivalent to raising your pitch at the end of a sentence in English.


T5zt5

How translate guys?你们 ?


Lia_saurus

Wouldnt Are all of you students be another answer that would work? It counted it as wrong


ManuelVale311147

Are all you students? I'm sure is also acceptable.


Leyenda.De.Simon

why can't I say Are they students? But when I do it the other way, it tells me to say Are they students?


jorgenital714292

Coma mierda lo tenia bueno


ChengXiaoBiased

so when there is a 'men' its actually plural such we and our right?


Kris.TR

28 Jul 2019; app version: the audio simply says "mē" (pronouncing only one character)


nar781477

Duolingo is confusing me. The context is very important in this questions. Could have sworn I just used "ni men chi ma?" for "are you eating? So how would you ask 3 people right in front of you? If they are all eating?


NickWhite169247

I'm not sure how "Are you all students?", or "Are they students?" is not accepted. Doesn't 们 in Chinese indicate multiple of something, i.e. 你们 is to refer to multiple people, whilst 你 refers to a singular person?


Spojukwu

Are you a student


laura736803

Where is the "all" word?


NeilCockling

There is no separate character for "all" here. The problem is with English - standard English only has one word for "you" whether it is singular or plural. However, the Mandarin here uses 你们 rather than just 你, which means that it is a plural "you". Using "all" is an attempt to show this - but the correct answer can simply be "you".


Casseopeia85

The answer written is grammatically incorrect (in English). It should either say "Are they students?" Or "Are you a student?" based on singular-plural subject-verb agreement/conjugation.


Will-J-Crawford

Huh?

你们 = "you" (plural) 使学生 = “is/are student(s)" 吗 = "?"


Tartaros_

Would "Are you students?" work as well?


piguy3

I would certainly assume that's already accepted?


Ninja-strike

Yes. I wrote the chinese sentence in and it told me it meant "Are you students?"


KorneelSna

It's kind of silly to add 'guys' to make sure it's plural


AllenPorte1

Are all of you students?


Sowbhagya_

Are you all students Or Are you a student Or Are they students.

I guess it should be any of these.... It's a bit confusing with the introduction of 'ta' .... Please do clarify this.


Joshboy3

It should be "Are your students"


NeilCockling

No - "you" not "your"


Isaac991120

I put "are you a student?" It always seems to have 们. Am i right?


Meghan786656

I by mistake pressed the no audio, how do i undo

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.