"你们是学生吗?"

Translation:Are you students?

November 17, 2017

46 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你們是學生嗎?

November 17, 2017

Amerikasoldaat

An alternative translation should most definitely be "Are you all students?" or "You all are students?"

November 27, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

Nah, "you all" in UK English emphasises the "all of you" rather than the "you as a group" (roughly speaking it means "你们都" rather than just "你们", though some people will insist it's fine, but they leave themselves with no way to mean "do you all..").

November 22, 2018

Bill496592

Umm now that's the only answer that takes. I feel like 'you guys' are rather more accurate

December 4, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Yeah, it's a shame they picked on that particular form though. "You folks", "you people", etc. .. I should make a list :o)

December 4, 2018

evanpipta

Why is "You all are students?" not an acceptable answer?

November 28, 2017

piguy3

Duo answer checking simply doesn't consider punctuation, and likely as a result generally requires that English questions be formulated with interrogative word order.

December 23, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

A lot of French questions allow the normal statement word order with a question mark, and most of them let you off without the question mark. I guess it means whoever sets the questions could allow it, or they could insist on the interrogative 吗 on the end.

November 22, 2018

PaulWalker47775

All is a separate word. I would put the word duo1 in for 'all'

January 25, 2018

lionelster

You can report it if you think it should be correct .

February 26, 2018

andresvargas

Guys?? That doesn't fit there. Chinese is rather simple.

November 27, 2017

EternalBlaze_13

It does, and Chinese is not that simple. It means 'guys' as a plural 'you.'

December 14, 2017

Mahlen1

I'm from Pittsburgh, so I put "Are 'yins' students?" It would mean the world if we could get this accepted! lol

September 15, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Isn't that Scottish?

November 22, 2018

thepretender

'You are all students ? ' this was regarded as incorrect

November 26, 2017

EternalBlaze_13

The meaning of that is different than that of the answer: it's more formal and also not usually the way you say it with proper grammar.

December 14, 2017

rb_9

But it demonstrates that they understood the meaning in Chinese, which, as (presumably) native English speakers, is all we care about.

September 25, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It's not "improper" at all. Usually we'd prefix it with "So, ..." but it's not essential. I'd consider it kinda teacher-to-group-of-naughty-children tone, but that doesn't make it wrong(!)

November 22, 2018

Tartaros-Doom

Would "Are you students?" work as well?

January 6, 2018

piguy3

I would certainly assume that's already accepted?

January 6, 2018

gasparmb

Why not "Are they/we students?" is acceptable?. I'm a native speaker of Spanish and ni men stands for "Nosotros/Ellos". I have got confused when trying to translate Chinesse into English. :-)

January 20, 2018

piguy3

I don't think it means either nosotros or ellos. I think it means ustedes. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%BD%A0%E5%80%91

January 20, 2018

learninggroup01

En este caso es ustedes, no nosotros. In this case is you (plural), not we.

April 2, 2018

lilybinoya

I put the word "interrogative" in my answer because I thought duo wanted me to show that I knew the grammar

January 29, 2018

KorneelSna

It's kind of silly to add 'guys' to make sure it's plural

October 8, 2018

PALewis88

Are y'all students?

October 31, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

I'd actually quite like this to be adopted over here, because it is admittedly confusing to have no regular "second person plural".

November 22, 2018

Ivn296325

If no 'dou' particle, it should also accept 'are you students'

May 15, 2019

drumndrops

Efectivamente, no veo "都 dōu" por ninguna parte. De hecho, creo que "are you students" debería ser la única respuesta correcta.

June 20, 2019

Shalshelet

so the direct object (student(s)) doesn't conjugate with the pronoun?

February 16, 2018

Alexander419157

Why does the correct answer consist of "guys"?

February 27, 2018

piguy3

"你们" is second person plural in Chinese. "You guys" is second person plural in English.

February 27, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It's really only 2pp in American*.

*Should be allowed, just as the the English forms should be.

November 22, 2018

Mandarinlord

How about ''are you guys students''?

May 19, 2018

Donobank

Every question needs a "ma" at the end?

May 29, 2018

rb_9

Only yes-no questions. Use ma to turn a statement into the corresponding yes-no question, equivalent to raising your pitch at the end of a sentence in English.

September 25, 2018

Fernanda682027

Yes

May 31, 2018

T5zt5

How translate guys?你们 ?

August 17, 2018

AllenPorte1

Are all of you students?

December 21, 2018

Lia_saurus

Wouldnt Are all of you students be another answer that would work? It counted it as wrong

April 6, 2019

ManuelVale311147

Are all you students? I'm sure is also acceptable.

April 9, 2019

Leyenda.De.Simon

why can't I say Are they students? But when I do it the other way, it tells me to say Are they students?

May 24, 2019

jorgenital714292

Coma mierda lo tenia bueno

June 14, 2019

Twinn8

so when there is a 'men' its actually plural such we and our right?

June 17, 2019

cardoso165

This place seems pretty disorganized if they keep asking people if they are students or not

July 2, 2019

Richard355429

you or you all should both be correct

July 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.