"你也是医生吗?"

Translation:Are you also a doctor?

November 17, 2017

33 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你也是醫生嗎?
The word "医生" means a medical doctor, one whose profession is healing the sick. For "doctor" meaning a degree, or one who got this degree, we use "博士" bóshì (same form in traditional and simplified characters).

November 17, 2017

mrcmnstr

If I wanted to change this from singular "doctor" to plural "doctors", would I just change the form of "you" at the start of the sentence?

December 2, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes, use nǐmén 你们

January 24, 2019

Agnes278593

I DID! I REALLY DID IT BY MYSELF AND IT IS CORRECT

January 30, 2018

Oliver482382

I haven't managed yet, but you have enthused me to keep trying.

February 27, 2019

thekylerogers

"You are also a doctor?"

Not correct? I reported it.

November 18, 2017

Neil548112

It ask you is he a doctor

January 2, 2018

LinuxMasterRace

Almost in all English questions verb goes first.

November 23, 2017

Neil548112

It doesn't help

January 2, 2018

lizzid

There are contexts where "You are also a doctor?" is appropriate. Something being less commonly used doesn't mean it's a wrong answer.

December 15, 2017

EmilyJJorgensen

You're also a doctor? That should be accepted.

November 28, 2017

LazyEinstein

Colloquially, I agree. For writing, I disagree.

December 11, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

I don't recall this being sold purely as a writing course; there are listening exercises too.

December 21, 2018

lizzid

I don't think it's about whether or not the response is written. There are contexts where "You're also a doctor?" would be just as acceptable. For example, if the speaker (or writer) is surprised, then it would be natural for them to ask it that way.

So I think Emily and the other commenters are right, "You're also a doctor?" should be accepted as an answer.

December 15, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

You're quite right, of course. The French course often allows such direct translations (from French sentences that are also structured as statements with a rising tone at the end that's equivalent to the presence of 吗 at the end).

December 21, 2018

Neil548112

Same problem

January 2, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

"are you, too, a doctor?" not accepted.

I thought this was a better reflection of the original, but that's because I took the meaning of it to be: are you (as well as those other people) a doctor?

Can it also mean are you a doctor (as well as being lots of other things)? or (as I suspect) does this word order expressly mean the former?

December 7, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

I have just noticed the thought I posted has been already been voiced by you. Hope there is someone who is able to clarify!

December 18, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Me too! [hehe]

It's funny, though, because it's often ambiguous in English too.

December 21, 2018

Cake55555

"are you also a doctor?" The patient asks as a person in a white coat walls up to him"No! Ha ha ha ha!" Then the nurses and all the people waiting hear a long loud scream!

October 30, 2018

YaBoi2017

Do natives talk at this rate?

November 4, 2018

YaBoi2017

Or, speed?

November 4, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

Yes, at least as much, often quicker in my experience.

December 18, 2018

Dragonhuntr

Nǐ yě shì yī shēng mǎ :)

November 21, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

I think all is correct there, apart from the 'ma' being a neutral tone (rather than third tone, as you have it!)

December 18, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

Is anyone able to clarify how things stand in relation to the distinction between the two possibilities:

  • "are you also a doctor?" (as in, say, I'm a doctor, are you one too?)
  • "are you also a doctor?" (as in You are a rocket scientist, are you a doctor as well?)

These kinds of ambiguity always leave me wondering how they manifest themselves between one language and the next.

Many thanks!

December 18, 2018

Debidob

Why is "you a doctor too?" not accepted?

May 29, 2018

Sikeryali

Should be accepted.

September 29, 2018

Christophe774060

"You also are a doctor?" should be allowable. Let's stick to what the words themselves actually indicate rather than forcing translations toward English colloquialisms.

January 22, 2019

torstein334512

Totally sounded like" you also are one what" or " ni ye shi yi shenma" to me :')

January 30, 2019

Tracy1huang

Also you are a doctor

February 4, 2019

JiHye201723

.

August 31, 2018

Amanda818237

I am not a doctor

November 25, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.