1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你也是医生吗?"

"你也是医生吗?"

Translation:Are you also a doctor?

November 17, 2017

32 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 你也是醫生嗎?
The word "医生" means a medical doctor, one whose profession is healing the sick. For "doctor" meaning a degree, or one who got this degree, we use "博士" bóshì (same form in traditional and simplified characters).


Natalia983613

So bóshì (sorry, I don't know how to write in chinese on my keyboard) i doctor and lăo shī is for medical doctor?? I dont understand anything


Jill356237

博士 is like a PhD. A doctor of something other than medicine.


Agnes278593

I DID! I REALLY DID IT BY MYSELF AND IT IS CORRECT


Oliver482382

I haven't managed yet, but you have enthused me to keep trying.


Danrocks35

Nice job, so did I :)


mrcmnstr

If I wanted to change this from singular "doctor" to plural "doctors", would I just change the form of "you" at the start of the sentence?


KeithWong9

Yes, use nǐmén 你们


thekylerogers

"You are also a doctor?"

Not correct? I reported it.


Neil548112

It ask you is he a doctor


EmilyJJorgensen

You're also a doctor? That should be accepted.


LazyEinstein

Colloquially, I agree. For writing, I disagree.


DiscipulusKiwius

Is anyone able to clarify how things stand in relation to the distinction between the two possibilities:

  • "are you also a doctor?" (as in, say, I'm a doctor, are you one too?)
  • "are you also a doctor?" (as in You are a rocket scientist, are you a doctor as well?)

These kinds of ambiguity always leave me wondering how they manifest themselves between one language and the next.

Many thanks!


Gabrielle145359

The question "你也是医生吗?" could mean either, just like "Are you also a doctor?" in English.


johnrjjj2008

"You too are a doctor" wrong?


johnrjjj2008

Again "you also are a doctor" wrong... better just write down or rote memorize this one the only 'right' way


Gabrielle145359

Without a question mark, that is a statement, not a question. Since Duo usually ignore punctuation, it probably sees your answer as a statement, which is wrong.


Dragonhuntr

Nǐ yě shì yī shēng mǎ :)


DiscipulusKiwius

I think all is correct there, apart from the 'ma' being a neutral tone (rather than third tone, as you have it!)


Debidob

Why is "you a doctor too?" not accepted?


Jill356237

You are missing the verb. "Are you a doctor too?" should be accepted


Cake55555

"are you also a doctor?" The patient asks as a person in a white coat walls up to him"No! Ha ha ha ha!" Then the nurses and all the people waiting hear a long loud scream!


Dasani_WB

Do natives talk at this rate?


DiscipulusKiwius

Yes, at least as much, often quicker in my experience.


torstein334512

Totally sounded like" you also are one what" or " ni ye shi yi shenma" to me :')


Will-J-Crawford

"are you, too, a doctor?" not accepted.

I thought this was a better reflection of the original, but that's because I took the meaning of it to be: are you (as well as those other people) a doctor?

Can it also mean are you a doctor (as well as being lots of other things)? or (as I suspect) does this word order expressly mean the former?


DiscipulusKiwius

I have just noticed the thought I posted has been already been voiced by you. Hope there is someone who is able to clarify!


Tracy1huang

Also you are a doctor


BdeeSoo

I put doc and got it wrong


NateWong7

cant 你也是医生吗 also be are you a doctor and don't tell me wrong i 'm chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.